Google AdWords Fundamentals v1.0

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 232 questions

Which formula does Google use to rank keyword-targeted ads on Google search?

  • A. (Maximum cost-per-click (CPC) bid x Quality Score) / Daily Budget
  • B. Maximum cost-per-click (CPC) bid only
  • C. Maximum cost-per-click (CPC) bid x Quality Score
  • D. (Maximum cost-per-click (CPC) bid + Daily Budget) / Quality Score


Answer : C

How often does the AdWords system run an auction to decide which ads to show on the Google search page?

  • A. Once every two hours for a given keyword.
  • B. Once every 24 hours for a given keyword.
  • C. Every time a user enters a search query.
  • D. Every time a new advertiser adds a keyword to an account.


Answer : C

What is a benefit of online advertising with Google AdWords?

  • A. Advertisers can pay to place their websites in the natural search results
  • B. Advertisers can identify the Internet Protocol (IP) address of users who are searching for products
  • C. Ads are displayed to users who are searching for a particular product or service
  • D. Ads can include up to 50 characters for the first three lines of ad text


Answer : C

By monitoring ad campaign performance, an advertiser may obtain the information needed to:

  • A. Determine if campaigns are meeting overall marketing and conversion goals.
  • B. Compare campaign performance to that of individual competitors.
  • C. Create duplicate ad groups with identical keywords and different ad variations.
  • D. Create additional AdWords accounts for low-performing keywords.


Answer : A

The main benefit of location targeting is that advertisers can

  • A. Choose to only target websites based in a specific region or territory.
  • B. Choose to target a specific Google domain.
  • C. Target any combination of countries, territories, and regions.
  • D. Adjust campaign targeting options regardless of their physical location.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=6317

Which method would be recommended for an advertiser who is trying to increase the Quality Score of low keyword?

  • A. Modify the ad associated with that keyword to direct to a highly-relevant landing page.
  • B. Increase the daily budget for the campaign in which the keyword is located.
  • C. Delete the keyword and add the keyword to the campaign again.
  • D. Repeat the keyword as many times as possible in the ad text.


Answer : A

An online company is based in the United States but ships to customers all over the world. If this company wants to serve Spanish language ads to Spanish-
Speaking users, which targeting option should be refined?

  • A. Language targeting
  • B. Ad scheduling
  • C. Regional targeting
  • D. Demographic targeting


Answer : A

"Automatic placements" on the Networks tab displays:

  • A. Ad variations, such as text ads, image ads, video ads, and Google Places ads.
  • B. A complete listing of existing destination URLs.
  • C. Search queries that triggered the ads.
  • D. Performance on websites throughout the Google Display Network.


Answer : D

Which is the highest level of account access available in AdWords?

  • A. Email-only
  • B. Executive
  • C. Administrative
  • D. Read-only


Answer : C

Reference:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=70619

A client would like to see data in AdWords that includes clicks and impressions. Which is minimum account access level that can be granted that includes this information?

  • A. Standard
  • B. Email-only
  • C. Read-only
  • D. Account Management


Answer : C

Reference:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=70619

In order for cost-per-click (CPC) ads and cost per thousand impressions (CPM) ads compete with each other in the same auction on the Google Display Network,
AdWords system converts the CPC ad"™s bid to:

  • A. A CPM
  • B. A CPM conversion
  • C. An effective CPM conversion
  • D. An effective CPM


Answer : D

The main goal of automatic cost-per-click (CPC) bidding is to:

  • A. Generate as many conversions as possible within an advertisers"™ target budget.
  • B. Generate as many clicks as possible within an advertiser's target budget.
  • C. Achieve the target average CPC specified by the advertiser.
  • D. Achieve the target ad position specified by the advertiser.


Answer : B

The maximum cost-per-click (CPC) bid is the:

  • A. Amount an advertiser must pay to outbid competitors
  • B. Amount an advertiser is required to pay to achieve top ad position
  • C. Actual amount an advertiser pays for each click on an ad
  • D. Most an advertiser is willing to pay for each click on an ad


Answer : D

Reference:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=6326

Which formula represents how Ad Rank is determined on Google search?

  • A. Popularity of the website being advertised.
  • B. Historic average position of each ad.
  • C. Maximum cost-per-click (CPC) multiplied by Quality Score.
  • D. How much an advertiser is willing to spend each day.


Answer : C

Reference:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=6300

An advertiser looking to drive conversions is using manual cost-per-click (CPC) bidding. Which factor should be most important for this advertiser when keyword bids are decided?

  • A. The bids of the next closest competitor
  • B. The profit derived from a paid click
  • C. The cost of the bid
  • D. The quality Score of the keyword


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 232 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.