Axis Network Video Exam v6.3

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 145 questions

Which of the following are outdoor rated products? (Choose two)

  • A. AXIS M3114-R
  • B. AXIS P3304-VR
  • C. AXIS P1344-E
  • D. AXIS P3344-VE
  • E. AXIS M1031-W


Answer : C,D

Which of the following are common ways to protect video while using a wireless network?
(Choose two)

  • A. VPN
  • B. WPA2
  • C. IEEE 802.1x
  • D. IEEE802.11N
  • E. HTTPS


Answer : B,E

Which of the following actions can be taken using the AXIS T8414 Installation Display?
(Choose two)

  • A. Power up a PoE camera
  • B. Make snapshots
  • C. Access a camera's home page
  • D. Reset a camera to factory default values
  • E. Read user documentation for cameras


Answer : A,B

What type of camera is recommended to be used in an extremely hot environment?

  • A. Cameras that end with -E
  • B. Cameras that end with -V
  • C. Cameras that end with -R
  • D. Cameras that end with -C


Answer : D

Using AXIS Camera Management, which of the following can be performed? (Choose two)

  • A. Apply templates to devices
  • B. View recorded video
  • C. Upgrade firmware
  • D. Set motion detection windows
  • E. Configure crossline detection


Answer : A,C

A camera is positioned where backlighting is a problem. What would be the preferred action?


  • A. Use a lens with a polarized filter
  • B. Axis P-iris technology will solve your problem
  • C. Increase the shutter speed to more than 1 /100 s
  • D. Add additional light sources to counter backlighting


Answer : D

This image represents an enlargement of an actual surveillance image. How could you improve the overall quality of the image? (Choose two)


  • A. Decrease image compression setting
  • B. Increase the gain setting in the camera
  • C. Increase the image compression setting
  • D. Decrease the gain setting in the camera
  • E. Change to a camera with higher resolution


Answer : A,E

A customer is not getting the storage retention they had expected while using H.264 with an AXIS Q6034-E PTZ camera on a continuous guard tour. What is the most likely cause of the problem?

  • A. The estimation was only planned for a 720p HDTV PTZ
  • B. Using continuous guard tour does not let H.264 save as much on the compression
  • C. Because most of the areas in the guard tour are empty. H.264 cannot save as much on the compression
  • D. The estimations were done in MPEG-4 and they should change the AXIS Q6034-E to run in MPEG-4 instead of H.264


Answer : B

In a network surveillance installation, the purpose of a switch is to

  • A. Forward the video stream between networks.
  • B. Forward the video stream to the correct receiver within a network.
  • C. Disconnect malfunctioning cameras from the network.
  • D. Disconnect devices with invalid IP addresses from the network.


Answer : B

A customer wants his video surveillance system to completely cover the perimeter of his property. For the installer to ensure that the camera system is not subject to sabotage, he should

  • A. Install more low-priced cameras to cover the complete site.
  • B. Make sure each camera is seen by at least one other camera.
  • C. Use PoE, and not a PoE splitter.
  • D. Install thermal cameras.


Answer : B

When viewing live Motion JPEG video from an Axis camera, if the image looks pixilated with no digital zoom, which of the following settings would best address the issue?

  • A. Adjusting the Group of Video (GOV) length from 32 to 4
  • B. Increasing color saturation
  • C. Adjusting the image contrast
  • D. Decreasing the image compression


Answer : D

Match each product name with the right description. Drag each gray box from the left column to the matching blue box in the right column.




Answer :

An installer is upgrading an installation with several analog PTZ cameras using Axis Q-line encoders. Which of the following options should be checked before proceeding?

  • A. That the SD card is supported
  • B. That H.264 compression is supported
  • C. That both D1 and 4CIF resolution are supported
  • D. That the PTZ driver is supported


Answer : D

For which purposes would a thermal network camera be a viable alternative to a standard network camera? (Choose three)

  • A. Identification of a person
  • B. Detection at daylight
  • C. Detection at night
  • D. Detection in smoke and light fog conditions
  • E. License Plate Recognition


Answer : B,C,D

AXIS Design Tool is used for -

  • A. Estimating bandwidth and creating a bill of materials.
  • B. Determining camera coverage and creating a bill of materials.
  • C. Selecting the right cameras and choosing AXIS Camera Station licenses.
  • D. Plan network topology and determining camera coverage.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 145 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.