AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner (CLF-C01) v1.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 296 questions

A company has a single Amazon EC2 instance. The company wants to adopt a highly available architecture.
What can the company do to meet this requirement?

  • A. Scale vertically to a larger EC2 instance size.
  • B. Scale horizontally across multiple Availability Zones.
  • C. Purchase an EC2 Dedicated Instance.
  • D. Change the EC2 instance family to a compute optimized instance.


Answer : B

A companyג€™s on-premises application deployment cycle was 3-4 weeks. After migrating to the AWS Cloud, the company can deploy the application in 2-3 days.
Which benefit has this company experienced by moving to the AWS Cloud?

  • A. Elasticity
  • B. Flexibility
  • C. Agility
  • D. Resilience


Answer : A

Which of the following are included in AWS Enterprise Support? (Choose two.)

  • A. AWS technical account manager (TAM)
  • B. AWS partner-led support
  • C. AWS Professional Services
  • D. Support of third-party software integration to AWS
  • E. 5-minute response time for critical issues


Answer : AD

A global media company uses AWS Organizations to manage multiple AWS accounts.
Which AWS service or feature can the company use to limit the access to AWS services for member accounts?

  • A. AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM)
  • B. Service control policies (SCPs)
  • C. Organizational units (OUs)
  • D. Access control lists (ACLs)


Answer : C

A company wants to limit its employeesג€™ AWS access to a portfolio of predefined AWS resources.
Which AWS solution should the company use to meet this requirement?

  • A. AWS Config
  • B. AWS software development kits (SDKs)
  • C. AWS Service Catalog
  • D. AWS AppSync


Answer : C

An online company was running a workload on premises and was struggling to launch new products and features. After migrating the workload to AWS, the company can quickly launch products and features and can scale its infrastructure as required.
Which AWS Cloud value proposition does this scenario describe?

  • A. Business agility
  • B. High availability
  • C. Security
  • D. Centralized auditing


Answer : A

Which of the following are advantages of the AWS Cloud? (Choose two.)

  • A. AWS management of user-owned infrastructure
  • B. Ability to quickly change required capacity
  • C. High economies of scale
  • D. Increased deployment time to market
  • E. Increased fixed expenses


Answer : BC

AWS has the ability to achieve lower pay-as-you-go pricing by aggregating usage across hundreds of thousands of users.
This describes which advantage of the AWS Cloud?

  • A. Launch globally in minutes
  • B. Increase speed and agility
  • C. High economies of scale
  • D. No guessing about compute capacity


Answer : C

A company has a database server that is always running. The company hosts the server on Amazon EC2 instances. The instance sizes are suitable for the workload. The workload will run for 1 year.
Which EC2 instance purchasing option will meet these requirements MOST cost-effectively?

  • A. Standard Reserved Instances
  • B. On-Demand Instances
  • C. Spot Instances
  • D. Convertible Reserved Instances


Answer : A

A company is developing a mobile app that needs a high-performance NoSQL database.
Which AWS services could the company use for this database? (Choose two.)

  • A. Amazon Aurora
  • B. Amazon RDS
  • C. Amazon Redshift
  • D. Amazon DocumentDB (with MongoDB compatibility)
  • E. Amazon DynamoDB


Answer : BE

Which tasks are the responsibility of AWS, according to the AWS shared responsibility model? (Choose two.)

  • A. Patch the Amazon EC2 guest operating system.
  • B. Upgrade the firmware of the network infrastructure.
  • C. Apply password rotation for IAM users.
  • D. Maintain the physical security of edge locations.
  • E. Maintain least privilege access to the root user account.


Answer : BD

Which of the following are features of network ACLs as they are used in the AWS Cloud? (Choose two.)

  • A. They are stateless.
  • B. They are stateful.
  • C. They evaluate all rules before allowing traffic.
  • D. They process rules in order, starting with the lowest numbered rule, when deciding whether to allow traffic.
  • E. They operate at the instance level.


Answer : AD

A company has designed its AWS Cloud infrastructure to run its workloads effectively. The company also has protocols in place to continuously improve supporting processes.
Which pillar of the AWS Well-Architected Framework does this scenario represent?

  • A. Security
  • B. Performance efficiency
  • C. Cost optimization
  • D. Operational excellence


Answer : D

Which AWS service or feature can be used to create a private connection between an on-premises workload and an AWS Cloud workload?

  • A. Amazon Route 53
  • B. Amazon Macie
  • C. AWS Direct Connect
  • D. AWS PrivateLink


Answer : D

A company needs to graphically visualize AWS billing and usage over time. The company also needs information about its AWS monthly costs.
Which AWS Billing and Cost Management tool provides this data in a graphical format?

  • A. AWS Bills
  • B. Cost Explorer
  • C. AWS Cost and Usage Report
  • D. AWS Budgets


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 296 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.