AWS Certified Alexa Skill Builder - Specialty v1.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 68 questions

What are the prerequisites for implementing account linking for Amazon Alexa smart home skills?

  • A. OAuth 2.0 with either implicit grant flow or authorization code grant flow
  • B. OAuth 2.0 with authorization code grant flow
  • C. OpenID Connect wit JSON.Web Token (JWT)
  • D. OAuth 1.0/2.0 with implicit grant flow


Answer : B

Reference:
https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/account-linking/account-linking-for-sh-and-other.html#prerequisites

An Alexa Skill Builder has built a new custom skill backed by an AWS Lambda function. The Lambda function executes successfully from the Lambda console, however, the Lambda function cannot be successfully invoked in the developer console or from an Amazon Alexa enabled device. No error messages show in the function"™s Amazon CloudWatch Logs. The Builder confirmed the endpoint has the correct ARN.
What is likely causing this issue and how can it be corrected?

  • A. The Lambda application code has a bug that is causing it to crash. Modify the code to fix the bug, then redeploy the Lambda function.
  • B. The ASK SDK was not deployed with the Lambda function. Add the ASK SDK, then redeploy the Lambda function.
  • C. The ASK trigger for the Lambda function has been restricted to the wrong skill ID. Re-create the trigger with the correct skill ID.
  • D. The Lambda role does not have the correct AWS IAM permission. Update the IAM role associated with the Lambda function.


Answer : A

An Alexa Skill Builder is developing a skill that enables users to purchase train tickets. The Builder wants to give users the ability to modify the departure time if they are misunderstood, before the skill proceeds to purchase the tickets.
Which option should be used to implement this functionality within the session?

  • A. Implement AMAZON.FallbackIntent so the user can stop the execution when they have been misunderstood.
  • B. Implement AMAZON.StopIntent so the user can stop the execution and implement reprompt with a new invocation of the skill.
  • C. Implement AMAZON.CancelIntent so the user can cancel the order, then set shouldEndSession to false, and prompt the user for the next action.
  • D. Implement the welcome message, providing clear instructions to the user describing how to format an order.


Answer : C

A skill contains a PlanMyTrip intent configured to require slots fromCity and toCity. It contains the following interaction:
Alexa: What city are you leaving from?
User: I"™m leaving from Seattle.
Alexa: You want to fly out of Seattle Tacoma International Airport, right?

User: Yes -
Which of the following should the Builder use to confirm the value of the fromCity slot only? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use the Dialog.ConfirmSlot directive, including the full airport name in the outputSpeech object.
  • B. Use the Dialog.ConfirmIntent directive, including the full airport name in the updatedIntent object.
  • C. Use the Dialog.Delegate directive, including the full airport name in the updatedIntent object.
  • D. Use the Dialog.Delegate directive, including the full airport name in the outputSpeech object.
  • E. Use the Dialog.ElicitSlot directive, including the full airport name in the updatedIntent object.


Answer : BD

An Alexa Skill Builder is troubleshooting issues with a custom skill backed by an AWS Lambda function that integrates with an external API controlling a light bulb.
The Builder observes that when saying "Alexa, turn on the light" the response is "light is not responding" and 10 seconds later, the light turns on.
What is the MOST likely cause for this issue and how can it be solved?

  • A. The Lambda function is not executing fast enough. Double the currently specified Lambda memory allocation in the Lambda basic settings section.
  • B. The default Lambda function timeout setting is too short and the Lambda function times out before the response from the external API can be processed and a reply can be sent back to Amazon Alexa. Increase the Lambda timeout limit.
  • C. There are too many concurrent Lambda functions running, causing the existing Lambda function to block and then time out before a response can be returned to Amazon Alexa. Increase the Lambda function reserve concurrency value to 30, then verify that the function can complete its work within 10 seconds.
  • D. There is a bug in the Lambda function code preventing the external API from being called. Enable Lambda debugging and error handling and check Amazon CloudWatch Logs for the error, then modify the code accordingly.


Answer : D

An Alexa Skill Builder built a skill using AWS Lambda. The Lambda function works when running the code on a local machine with a runtime of 4.5 seconds, but during skill testing, the Builder receives an error response.
Which collection of steps will address the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Change the Amazon Alexa default timeout to 5 seconds.
  • B. Change the default timeout of the Lambda function to 5 seconds.
  • C. Call the Progressive Response API and send a directive to reduce latency.
  • D. Increase the size of the memory allocated to the Lambda function.
  • E. Clone the Lambda function to another AWS Region.


Answer : BE

An Alexa Skill Builder wants to name a skill using a company"™s branded acronym, "NAT Systems."
Which invocation name is valid?

  • A. n a t systems
  • B. n-a-t systems
  • C. n. a. t. systems
  • D. NAT Systems


Answer : D

Reference:
https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/custom-skills/choose-the-invocation-name-for-a-custom-skill.html

An Alexa Skill Builder did not include a display template in a skill.
When the skill is used with an Amazon Alexa enabled device with a screen, cards used in the skill are:

  • A. rendered as a gray screen.
  • B. rendered using the skill icon as the foreground image.
  • C. rendered using the skill icon as the background image.
  • D. rendered using BodyTemplate1.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/custom-skills/best-practices-for-skill-card-design.html

An Alexa Skill Builder is building an interactive storytelling skill where the user can choose their own path through the story. The Builder wants Amazon Alexa to narrate the story and use custom audio for the dialogue for each character, along with various sound effects.
How can these requirements be met?

  • A. Record custom audio for each segment of the story, then stream audio files stored on Amazon S3 using the AudioPlayer interface for each segment of the story.
  • B. Develop each response as text, and let Alexa speak each part differently using SSML markup for <amazon:effect> to alter the Alexa voice for each character.
  • C. Record custom audio for each character voice and the sound effects in the story, then include the custom audio using SSML markup in the response.
  • D. Record the entire story as custom audio and stream the audio stored on Amazon S3 using the AudioPlayer interface.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/custom-skills/audioplayer-interface-reference.html

AMAZON.MoreIntent is comparable to which of the following Amazon Alexa intents? (Choose two.)

  • A. AMAZON.ResumeIntent
  • B. AMAZON.ScrollDownIntent
  • C. AMAZON.RepeatIntent
  • D. AMAZON.ScrollRightIntent
  • E. AMAZON.LoopOnIntent


Answer : BD

Reference:
https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/custom-skills/standard-built-in-intents.html#amazonmoreintent

An Alexa Skill Builder is interested in gathering information about returning users.
What analytics tool in the developer console would provide the Builder with this information?

  • A. Customers
  • B. Interaction Path
  • C. Sessions
  • D. Retention


Answer : D

Reference:
https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/devconsole/measure-skill-usage.html

An Amazon Alexa Skill with account linking receives the following request from Alexa:


Before responding to the request, how should the Alexa Skill Builder verify that the request came from a user with a valid service account?

  • A. Confirm that apiAccessToken verifies that the user is in the resource server and that the token has not expired.
  • B. Confirm that accessToken verifies that the token has not expired and that the user is the resource owner.
  • C. Confirm that accessToken verifies that the user is in the resource server and that the token has not expired.
  • D. Confirm that apiAccessToken verifies that the token has not expired and that the user is the resource owner.


Answer : A

An Alexa Skill Builder needs to display an image and some additional text to users of a skill.
Which approach will work with any Amazon Alexa enabled device?

  • A. Use an Alexa display template, such as BodyTemplate1.
  • B. Send a Simple card to the user.
  • C. Send a Standard card to the user.
  • D. Send a LinkAccount card to the user.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/custom-skills/include-a-card-in-your-skills-response.html#create-a-card-to-display-text-and-an-image

An Alexa Skill Builder receives feedback from users that a specific utterance causes Amazon Alexa to trigger the skill"™s AMAZON.HelpIntent rather than triggering the correct intent and slot.
How can the Builder reproduce this behavior to troubleshoot the problem?

  • A. Use the AWS Lambda test feature to send a request with the given intent and slot combination.
  • B. Set up a unit test in the code base to simulate what happens when the given intent and slot combination are dispatched within the skill.
  • C. Use the Manual JSON tab on the Test page of the developer console to see what happens when a request for the given intent and slot combination is sent to the skill
  • D. Use the Alexa Simulator tab on the Test page of the developer console to test the utterances the users have reported.


Answer : B

An Alexa Skill Builder is developing a complex skill to help users purchase items. The Builder has implemented the default AMAZON.HelpIntent, but when users ask for help they always reach the same unhelpful result.
How should the Builder enhance the experience to guide the users toward the end goal?

  • A. Check the state of the user conversation when AMAZON.HelpIntent is received to give contextual responses.
  • B. Implement AMAZON.FallbackIntent to give a response when an utterance is not understood.
  • C. Extend the default AMAZON.HelpIntent with more sample utterances.
  • D. Implement a custom intent users can request when they need help.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 68 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.