ASTQB Certified Mobile Tester v1.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 76 questions

Which cloud capability is most beneficial for performance testing?

  • A. Supporting a variety of network types
  • B. Supporting a variety of protocols
  • C. Supporting a variety of device types
  • D. Supporting a variety of device quantities and usages


Answer : D

Explanation:
D is correct as this is more beneficial for performance testing. Mixing any of the other three will help create a realistic load, but without D the others are not as useful.

Which of the following is a type of data that a mobile performance testing tool should be able to monitor, track and generate?

  • A. Bursts of activity
  • B. Usability information
  • C. Navigation flow data
  • D. Secure data transactions


Answer : A

Explanation:
A is correct. B and C deal with usability, not performance. While D should be verified as part of security testing, it’s not normally considered part of performance testing.

You are testing an application that will allow users to scan the bar code from a package mailing label and then receive emails from the package shipper as the package moves through the various stages of its delivery (e.g., pickup, receipt at central processing, routing, delivery). If requested, the user can also receive a picture of the signature of the recipient of the package. This is a web browser-based application. It is expected that this application will have wide usage across a large set of devices and networks with varying speeds and reliability.
Your company has several competitors who are working on similar products although your company’s product has some new innovations and a very attractive user interface. As a result, once it is released, your company expects to grab that majority market share.
Given this information, what would be the best approach for doing your testing to ensure the capabilities of the product are tested as well as the range of environments and networks?

  • A. Use a remote device lab that is provided by a device manufacturer to ensure your application works across the whole family of devices.
  • B. Use crowd sourcing to get the widest distribution of device locations and types with minimal cost.
  • C. Use a set of simulators that can simulate the various capabilities of a wide variety of devices.
  • D. Use a cloud-based virtual test environment to simulate various devices and networks.


Answer : D

Explanation:
D is correct. The cloud solution would be the best for this case as it would allow many different devices to be simulated across a number of different types of networks with varying speeds. A is not correct because this is a browser-based application so testing across an entire device family is not warranted. B is not correct because this is a product with competitors and the innovative technology should not be known in the market before the product is released. C is not correct because simulators will not give the network type and speed variance needed.

You are testing an application that will allow users to scan the bar code from a package mailing label and then receive emails from the package shipper as the package moves through the various stages of its delivery (e.g., pickup, receipt at central processing, routing, delivery). If requested, the user can also receive a picture of the signature of the recipient of the package.
This is the second version of this application. The first version was web browser-based and was quite slow to start up. The new version is a native application with all the same functionality. It is expected that this application will have wide usage across a large set of networks with varying speeds and reliability.
Given this information, what would be the best approach for doing your testing to ensure the capabilities of the product are tested as well as the range of devices, environments and networks?

  • A. Use a remote device lab that is provided by a device manufacturer to ensure your application works across the whole family of devices.
  • B. Use crowd sourcing to get the widest distribution of device locations and types with minimal cost.
  • C. Use a set of simulators that can simulate the various capabilities of a wide variety of devices.
  • D. Use a cloud-based virtual test environment to simulate various devices and networks.


Answer : A

Explanation:
A is correct. Because this is a native application, it needs to be tested on the devices that it is intended for. The question doesn’t say how many different devices are supported, but for each supported device it makes sense to use the remote device lab that device manufacturers can supply. B is not correct because the focus needs to be on the device compatibility rather than the location distribution. C is not correct because a wide variety of devices is not needed. A good simulator for the family of devices supported might be a good alternative though. D is not correct because the testing across devices is not needed. Like C if D provides a good simulator of the right device family, it might be a realistic alternative, but that information is not supplied.

In the future, what is the expectation for device capabilities?

  • A. They will decrease as devices get smaller
  • B. They will increase as demand increases
  • C. They will stay the same
  • D. They will stay about the same but expand across a greater range of devices


Answer : B

Explanation:
B is correct. Capabilities are expected to grow and will also expand across more devices and new devices.

When building a flexible testing framework, how does the short product life cycle affect the test approach and tool decisions?

  • A. The framework must support long0term maintainability
  • B. The framework should utilize stable and reliable tools known vendors
  • C. The framework must provide a good ROI
  • D. The framework should leverage a formal risk analysis


Answer : C

Explanation:
C is correct per the syllabus. A is probably not a goal since products come and go and long-term maintainability of the test framework may be a poor investment. B is not correct because known vendors may not produce tools that support the latest technologies. D is not correct because a lightweight risk analysis is more likely used than a formal risk analysis process.

Your organization has just hired a test automation architect who has previously worked on medical software with strict regulatory requirements. His test automation framework is very solid and will allow the staff to build maintainable data-driven test cases. His tool choice is the top of the line tool that has been used for many years for traditional test automation. You are concerned that this is a very expensive tool and may not have the flexibility needed in your environment, particularly since the mobile applications your company develops are intended to exist in the market for only six months before being re-worked to add new features and change the user interface. The software development life cycle is iterative and the team uses continuous integration to provide testable software faster.
Given this information, what should you recommended for the test approach?

  • A. Search for other tools that are more suited for the mobile environment and consider creating test automation with keyword-driven tests rather than data-driven.
  • B. Go with the proven framework and seek high coverage in the test automation software to ensure good reuse.
  • C. Bypass test automation and go with crowd-sourcing to get a high amount of testing done in a short period of time. test repeatability is not an issue with this software.
  • D. Use test automation for performance testing and conduct the functional testing manually since the product has a short life expectancy.


Answer : A

Explanation:
A is correct. It is important to use tools that are well suited for mobile. Keyword-driven test automation is likely to be more maintainable than data-driven, particularly when the application changes frequently. B is incorrect because high re-usability is not a goal for this project. High levels of coverage are probably not important in the test automation because the product has a short lifespan. Also, the tools may not be well-suited to mobile products. C is not correct because bypassing test automation violates the rules of the iterative lifecycles and would miss the opportunity of automating testing after the continuous integration occurs.
D is not correct because the test automation should be used for the functional testing and needs to be done early in the lifecycle to ensure good product development and continuous integration testing.

As life cycle models adapt to meet the needs of the mobile application market, how will the interaction between the developers and testers change?

  • A. The interaction will become more formal
  • B. Detailed requirements documentation will replace stand up meetings
  • C. Developers and testers will return to more traditional, separate roles
  • D. Collaboration between developers and testers will increase


Answer : D

Explanation:
D is correct. Developers and testers will work more closely together as the lifecycle shortens and the need for good testing is pushed to the left in the development cycle.

What type of testing methodologies should mobile applications testers seek?

  • A. Leaner and more efficient
  • B. Faster and more reliable
  • C. Secure and more usable
  • D. Documented and more repeatable


Answer : A

If an application is designed to work in a browser on a PC and may not function well when accessed from a mobile device, what type of application is it?

  • A. Native Mobile Application
  • B. Traditional browser-based application
  • C. Mobile Web Application
  • D. Mobile Web Site


Answer : B

If a smart phone application cannot scale an image down to fit on the screen, what is the functional attribute that is not delivered?

  • A. Suitability & Accuracy
  • B. Suitability
  • C. Accuracy
  • D. Security


Answer : B

Which of the following is correct regarding security in mobile testing?

  • A. Security testing is best left in the hands if the security experts
  • B. Security testing doesn’t involve any coding skills
  • C. The tester doesn’t need any knowledge about security testing because it is not his responsibility
  • D. The tester should perform all the security testing required for the application


Answer : A

How can the tester understand the functionality a mobile device?

  • A. By reading the published specifications of the mobile
  • B. By reading the use cases of the mobile
  • C. Tester doesn’t need to deeply understand the functionality of the device used for testing
  • D. By reading the user stories that are written for the mobile


Answer : A

What does the word "people are too trusting†mean?

  • A. Mobile applications are generally more easily attacked by hackers
  • B. People always trust their family and friends and leave their passwords with them
  • C. Mobile devices are often donated, sold or traded-in without wiping the data
  • D. People tend to download applications without concern


Answer : D

Which of the following is considered as personas that need to be covered using persona-based testing?

  • A. Confused User
  • B. All of the choices are true
  • C. Playing user
  • D. Impatient user


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 76 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us