EXIN Agile Scrum Master v1.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 42 questions

What is one of the risks if the Scrum Master is also a programmer on the team?

  • A. The Scrum Master does not have the required people skills.
  • B. The Scrum Master cannot stay away from critical path activities.
  • C. The Scrum Master tries to push through changes to the process.


Answer : C

A team finds bugs in a feature.
What is the best action to take?

  • A. Create a task "Correct bugs" and estimate it.
  • B. Create a task "Correct bugs" and let the Product Owner prioritize it.
  • C. Create a User Story "As a client I want a zero defect product" and estimate it.
  • D. Create a User Story "As a client I want a zero defect product" and let the Product Owner prioritize it.


Answer : A

A company changes to Scrum. This gets some people out of their comfort zone and creates resistance. One way of finding out how to deal with this resistance is looking at the individuals resisting. Suppose that you categorize all individuals into Conservers, Pragmatists and Originators.
What are the best activities to help Pragmatists transition to Scrum?

  • A. No special activities are necessary, because these people will embrace the change.
  • B. Provide more prestige or power for the people that resist in order to get them to comply.
  • C. Provide predictability of the transition process and keep certain best practices.
  • D. Provide training and run a pilot project that includes these people on the team.


Answer : D

What is the recommended way of removing the resistance presented by skeptics?

  • A. Appoint a champion skeptic
  • B. Fire them
  • C. Move them
  • D. Reiterate and reinforce the commitment


Answer : A

What is the difference between NPV and IRR?
A.
-> NPV is a measure of how much money a project can be expected to return in future value.
-> IRR is a measure of how quickly the money invested in the project will decrease in value.
B.
-> NPV is a measure of how much money a project can be expected to return in today"™s present value.
-> IRR is a measure of how quickly the money invested in the project will increase in value.
C.
-> IRR is a measure of how much money a project can be expected to return in future value.
-> NPV is a measure of how quickly the money invested in the project will decrease in value.
D.
-> IRR is a measure of how much money a project can be expected to return in today"™s present value.
-> NPV is a measure of how quickly the money invested in the project will increase in value.



Answer : D

During a Sprint Planning, a team has picked three User Stories:
-> Story 1 "" 5 Story Points
-> Story 2 "" 8 Story Points
-> Story 3 "" 3 Story Points
At the end of the Sprint, the team has completed Story 1 and Story 3 and the Product Owner accepts these. The team has almost completed Story 2 but there are a few bugs identified in acceptance tests.
What is the Velocity of this team?

  • A. 8 points
  • B. 16 points
  • C. 12 points
  • D. Insufficient information given "" it depends on % completion of Story 2


Answer : A

A Scrum Master is teaching Agile estimation techniques using Story Points to a new team. A more experienced member of the team argues that:
Is this true and what is the reason?

  • A. No, because estimating with Story Points is usually faster than with Ideal Days.
  • B. No, because Story Points are more robust against changes in the work-environment.
  • C. Yes, because Ideal Days allow for a buffer and help to maintain the estimate.
  • D. Yes, because Story Points are only a relative measure and Ideal Days are not.


Answer : B

Your company has discovered that it takes more than high quality, low cost, and differentiation to excel. It also takes speed and flexibility. This calls for a different approach: you are aware that the current process is not delivering acceptable results.
What would be the next activity after becoming aware?

  • A. Ability to succeed with Scrum
  • B. Desire to adopt Scrum as a way to address current problems
  • C. Promotion of Scrum through sharing experiences so that we remember and others can see our successes
  • D. Transfer of the implications of using Scrum throughout the company


Answer : C

How can pair programming help with adopting Agile?

  • A. It helps recognizing who wrote which code
  • B. It is beneficial to knowledge transfer
  • C. It makes development faster and cheaper


Answer : A

A team"™s physical environment can have a big influence on how Agile a team can become. An important benefit of an open space workplace is the ease with which the layout of the area can be changed.
Why does this comply with the Agile principles?

  • A. It follows the inspect and adapt cycle, as the people on the team are learning how to work best with one another during the process.
  • B. Pair programming is only possible in an open environment.
  • C. Self-organization is only possible in an open space environment.
  • D. With people involved, there will always be people issues. Open work spaces allow the Scrum Master to detect people issues and resolve them.


Answer : C

Company ABC always works in the following way: The business chooses a set of requirements that it believes will add business value. It communicates the requirements to the IT organization. The IT organization responds back with a plan and estimates of cost and schedule. The business agrees to that plan. The IT organization executes the plan and delivers a product to the business.
What type of framework is company ABC following?

  • A. DevOps
  • B. DSDM
  • C. Lean
  • D. Waterfall


Answer : B

A Development Team consists of various different roles: analysts, programmers, UX experts, DBA and systems architects. They are estimating Backlog Items in
Ideal Days.
What is the best approach to provide estimates for the Backlog Items?

  • A. Each role should provide a separate estimate; the Scrum Master integrates them.
  • B. Ideal days"™ estimation is not feasible in this case; Story Points should be used.
  • C. The Development Team provides a single estimate for each Backlog Item.
  • D. The Product Owner will integrate the input on the estimates from each role.


Answer : C

Inexperienced Agile teams tend to overestimate how much they will achieve in the first Sprint.
Which project management activity will be most important in this case?

  • A. Determine the Velocity of the Team and plan accordingly
  • B. Use Planning Poker to get a reliable estimate
  • C. Use Stakeholder Management to manage expectations


Answer : C

Which Scrum meeting helps an organization become engaged in continuous process improvement?

  • A. The Release Kickoff meeting
  • B. The Rolling Lookahead Planning meeting
  • C. The Sprint Planning meeting
  • D. The Sprint Retrospective meeting


Answer : D

The ability for a Scrum Team to self-organize around the goals of a project is fundamental to all Agile methodologies.
Why is a Scrum Team a self-organized team?

  • A. Because it helps the Scrum Team to make their own decisions in the project
  • B. So that the Scrum Team commits to their work and feels responsible
  • C. To ensure that decisions are made by a collective instead of an individual


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 42 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.