Agile Scrum Foundation v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 59 questions

What is an information radiator?

  • A. A physical display for the team that gives information about the current status.
  • B. A tool that automatically sends relevant information to the Product Owner.
  • C. A status report or dashboard that is maintained by the Scrum Master.


Answer : A

A Scrum team failed to meet the Sprint objectives. One of the key members of the team fell ill and was away for two days right at the beginning of the four week Sprint.
What is the most likely reason that the team did not meet the Sprint objectives?

  • A. The Product Owner is unable to prioritize.
  • B. The team is lacking skills.
  • C. The team did not plan the Sprint effectively.
  • D. The team is over-worked.


Answer : C

A user story was estimated at five ideal hours. On a normal eight hour working day, the team gets about four hours of actual work time.
What would be the elapsed time required to complete the Story?

  • A. One day and two hours
  • B. Two days
  • C. Five hours


Answer : A

Who knows most about the progress towards a business objective or a release?

  • A. The Product Owner
  • B. The Scrum Master
  • C. The team


Answer : A

What is the best way to split up teams on a large project which is implemented using
Scrum?

  • A. Group by domain expertise.
  • B. Group by features being developed,
  • C. Group by specialty of the team members.


Answer : B

Collaboration is the most important parameter for the success of an Agile team.
What term best describes this type of interaction?

  • A. Distributed team working.
  • B. Information radiator sharing.
  • C. Osmotic communication.


Answer : C

A story was estimated at eight ideal hours. A working day is eight hours. Developers can get about six hours of work done on a daily basis.
What is the elapsed time required to complete the story?

  • A. 1.25 days
  • B. 1.33 days
  • C. 2 days
  • D. This cannot be determined without knowing the velocity.


Answer : B

A team has eleven members spread over two locations across two time zones. One of the locations has six team members and the other team has five.
Where should a Scrum Master be located?

  • A. Alternate the Scrum Master between both locations.
  • B. Appoint a local Scrum Master for both teams.
  • C. The Scrum Master is located in one of the teams.


Answer : B

For a Sprint, progress is monitored in a burn-up chart with bars.
What makes the bar become longer?

  • A. The progression of time.
  • B. Work is added to the Sprint Backlog.
  • C. Work is deleted from the Sprint Backlog.


Answer : C

A 200 member project team is working on a large and complex system with multiple sub- systems. They would like to start using the Agile Scrum methodology.
As a Scrum Master, what would your best advice be?

  • A. Scrum is not suited for such a large project. The team should clearly use the Waterfall method or the Crystal Clear method.
  • B. Ask all potential members of the project team to have a meeting first and decide if they agree to use Scrum.
  • C. Agree a logical sub-division of the system so that smaller Scrum teams can work on sub-systems and can add tangible value.


Answer : C

A team estimates a Story using the Planning Poker technique. The team decides to allocate five Story points to the Story, because the Developers estimated two points and the Testers estimated three points.
Which statement is true regarding this scenario?

  • A. Points are assigned by the Scrum Master, not by the team.
  • B. Points are assigned for the overall Story, not for parts of the Story.
  • C. Points are never estimated, but always determined beforehand.
  • D. The team forgets to ask the Product Owner about the estimate.


Answer : B

Why does the Daily Scrum need to be held at the same location and time?

  • A. The booking of a room needs to be done in advance for the duration of the Sprint.
  • B. The constant time and place is best for continuity of the Scrum framework.
  • C. The Project Manager needs to get the status updates at a given time every day.


Answer : B

What is a Scrum-of-Scrums?

  • A. A meeting for management to get insight into the working of teams.
  • B. A meeting for Scrum Masters of international Scrum teams.
  • C. A meeting to coordinate the work of multiple Scrum teams.
  • D. A meeting to show the customer an update of the product.


Answer : C

Why is planning poker an effective estimation technique?

  • A. It generates a lot of useful discussion and gets team buy-in.
  • B. It results in lower estimates as team members will estimate individually.
  • C. It triggers a more detailed and task oriented break-up of the story.


Answer : A

A team decided to install a large traffic light in the team hall to indicate whether the latest build was healthy (green), failing a few tests (orange) or failing high priority tests (red).
What term can be used to describe the traffic light?

  • A. Information radiator
  • B. Osmotic communication
  • C. Triangulation


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 59 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us