Associate in Project Management (APM) v5.0

Page:    1 / 47   
Exam contains 704 questions

A project manager is appointed full-time to a project and is given full-time administrative staff and full-time project team members. This situation describes which type of organizational structure?

  • A. Projectized
  • B. Weak matrix
  • C. Functional
  • D. Balanced matrix


Answer : A

A project charter is an output of which Process Group?

  • A. Executing
  • B. Planning
  • C. Initiating
  • D. Closing


Answer : C

Which tool or technique is effective in a project in which the deliverable is not a service or result?

  • A. Inspection
  • B. Variance analysis
  • C. Decomposition
  • D. Product analysis


Answer : D

An element of the project scope statement is:

  • A. Acceptance criteria.
  • B. A stakeholder list.
  • C. A summary budget,
  • D. High-level risks.


Answer : A

Which document describes the necessary information to determine if a project is worth the required investment?

  • A. Cost baseline
  • B. Service level agreement
  • C. Memorandum of understanding
  • D. Business case


Answer : D

Which process involves monitoring the status of the project to update the project costs and managing changes to the cost baseline?

  • A. Estimate Costs
  • B. Control Costs
  • C. Determine Budget
  • D. Plan Cost Management


Answer : B

Which group is formally chartered and responsible for reviewing, evaluating, approving, delaying, or rejecting changes to the project and for recording and communicating decisions?

  • A. Project team
  • B. Focus group
  • C. Change control board
  • D. Project stakeholders


Answer : C

Plan Schedule Management is a process in which Knowledge Area?

  • A. Project Scope Management
  • B. Project Human Resource Management
  • C. Project Integration Management
  • D. Project Time Management


Answer : D

An output of the Validate Scope process is:

  • A. A requirements traceability matrix.
  • B. The scope management plan.
  • C. Work performance reports.
  • D. Change requests.


Answer : D

The Perform Integrated Change Control process occurs in which Process Group?

  • A. Initiating
  • B. Executing
  • C. Monitoring and Controlling
  • D. Planning


Answer : C

Which input to the Plan Risk Management process provides information on high-level risks?

  • A. Project charter
  • B. Enterprise environmental factors
  • C. Stakeholder register
  • D. Organizational process assets


Answer : A

Which input may influence quality assurance work and should be monitored within the context of a system for configuration management?

  • A. Work performance data
  • B. Project documents
  • C. Scope baseline
  • D. Requirements documentation


Answer : B

Change requests are processed for review and disposition according to which process?

  • A. Control Quality
  • B. Control Scope
  • C. Monitor and Control Project Work
  • D. Perform Integrated Change Control


Answer : D

The review of a sellers progress toward achieving the goals of scope and quality within cost and schedule compared to the contract is known as:

  • A. Work performance information.
  • B. Inspections and audits.
  • C. Payment systems.
  • D. Procurement performance reviews.


Answer : D

The iterative and interactive nature of the Process Groups creates the need for the processes in which Knowledge Area?

  • A. Project Communications Management
  • B. Project Integration Management
  • C. Project Risk Management
  • D. Project Scope Management


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 47   
Exam contains 704 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.