Risk Based Inspection Professional v5.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 140 questions

Quantitative risk analysis logic models generally consist of___________and______

  • A. Event tees and fault trees
  • B. Product trees and loss trees
  • C. Likelihood trees and consequence trees


Answer : A

Process to find, list, and characterize elements of risk

  • A. Risk estimation
  • B. Risk evaluation
  • C. Risk identification


Answer : C

Equipment reliability is especially important if leaks can be caused by

  • A. Secondary failures, such as loss of utilities
  • B. Primary failures such as leak due to severe corrosion
  • C. Tertiary failures due to valve gland packing leak


Answer : B

The rbi program for environmental consequences, typically focuses

  • A. On acute and immediate environmental risks, rather than chronic risks from low-level emissions
  • B. Onacute and immediatechronicrisks thanimmediate environmental risks
  • C. Non threat environmental risks


Answer : A

An analytical tool that organizes and characterizes potential accidents in a logical and graphical manner

  • A. Event tree
  • B. Event
  • C. Outcome
  • D. Consequence


Answer : A

The type of failure mode that likely to occur due to ssc

  • A. Small holes to rupture
  • B. Small holes
  • C. Cracks
  • D. Only rupture


Answer : C

No deterioration found in the inspection program but still failure can occur under the following conditions.

  • A. During plant construction period
  • B. As a result of change or process upset condition
  • C. All the above


Answer : B

In RBI most of the probability assessment will be

  • A. Only quality assessment
  • B. Only quantity assessment
  • C. Blend of quality and quantity assessment


Answer : C

______________delineate initiating events and combinations of system

  • A. Event trees
  • B. Fault trees
  • C. Logic trees


Answer : A

The risk assessment programme which focuses on process unit design andoperating practices and their adequacy given the unit's current or anticipatedoperating conditions

  • A. Rbi
  • B. Pha.
  • C. Hazop
  • D. Rcm


Answer : C

______________refers to a prescriptive methodology that has resultedfrom the application of risk analysis techniques at many different types of facilities-

  • A. Quantitative risk assessment (qra)
  • B. Qualitative risk assessment
  • C. Semi quantitative risk assessment


Answer : A

Utilization of rbi provides a vehicle for



Answer : Continuously improving the inspection of facilities and systematically reducing the risk associated with pressure boundary failures.

When the inspection program is optimized based on an understanding of risk, one or more of the following cost reduction benefits may be realized. Except one

  • A. Ineffective, unnecessary or inappropriate inspection activities may be eliminated
  • B. Effective,necessary or appropriate inspection activities maybe eliminated
  • C. On-line or non-invasive inspection methods may be substituted for invasive methods that require equipment shutdown
  • D. More effective infrequent inspections may be substituted for less effective frequent inspections


Answer : B

When equipment has low deterioration rates as an inspector what you decide in lieu of internal inspection.

  • A. On-stream inspection
  • B. Out of service inspection
  • C. External inspection


Answer : A

Is key to performing deterioration mechanism identification

  • A. Understanding equipment operation and the interaction withthe chemical and mechanical environment
  • B. Understanding equipment operation and process upsets
  • C. Understanding equipmentoperation and its safetyprotective measures


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 140 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.