Corrosion and Materials Professional v5.0

Page:    1 / 31   
Exam contains 454 questions

With sulfidation, the presence of oxygen ________ corrosion

  • A. Increases
  • B. Decreases
  • C. Has no effect on
  • D. Stops


Answer : A

The endurance limit is usually about:

  • A. 10-20% of a material’s ultimate tensile strength.
  • B. 40-50% of a material’s ultimate tensile strength
  • C. 10-20% of a material’s yield strength.
  • D. 40-50% of a material’s yield strength.
  • E. Half way up the ladder of a 150’ column (tower).


Answer : B

A quick test for embrittlement from _________ is a bend test or crush test. Unaffected material will be crushed in a ductile fashion while embrittled components will crack with no signs of ductility.

  • A. Titanium Hydriding
  • B. Temper embrittlement
  • C. Caustic embrittlement
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : A

Corrosion from oxygen tends to be __________ type damage and can show up anywhere even if only very small amounts break through the scavenging system.

  • A. General
  • B. Localized
  • C. Pitting
  • D. Cracking


Answer : C

A fatigue fracture is brittle and the cracks are most often __________.

  • A. Parallel
  • B. Transgranular
  • C. Intergranular
  • D. Transverse


Answer : B

Dissimilar weld metal cracking can be aggravated by _______.

  • A. Stress
  • B. Pressure
  • C. Thermal cycling
  • D. Cyclic stresses


Answer : C

Time to failure by thermal fatigue is primarily affected by:

  • A. Magnitude of stress and operating temperature.
  • B. Magnitude of stress and number of cycles.
  • C. Carbon content in material and operating temperature.
  • D. Carbon content in material and number of cycles.


Answer : B

______ is most likely found in hard welds and heat affected zones and in high strength components.

  • A. SOHIC
  • B. HIC
  • C. Carburization
  • D. SSC


Answer : D

Which of the following materials is susceptible to CO² corrosion?

  • A. Carbon steel
  • B. Stainless steel
  • C. Duplex stainless steel
  • D. Both B and C


Answer : A

Amine stress corrosion cracking is most often associated with lean amine services. The pure alkanolamine does not cause cracking. Cracking in rich amine services are most often associated with _______ problems.

  • A. H²S
  • B. Stress
  • C. Wet H²S
  • D. Temperature


Answer : C

_________ is a change in the microstructure of certain carbon steels and 0.5Mo steels after long-term operation in the 800 F to 1100 F range that may cause a loss in strength, ductility and/or creep resistance.

  • A. Embrittlement
  • B. Carburization
  • C. Graphitization
  • D. Sensitization


Answer : C

For furnaces, to prevent PASCC, keep the firebox heated above the dewpoint to keep
________ from forming.

  • A. Water
  • B. Acids
  • C. Moisture
  • D. Corrosion


Answer : B

_______ is the primary alloying agent that affects resistance to oxidation.

  • A. Chromium
  • B. Molybdenum
  • C. Silicon
  • D. Aluminum


Answer : A

At a given pressure, the HS concentration in the sour water _________ as temperature
_________.

  • A. Increases, increases
  • B. Decreases, decreases
  • C. Increases, decreases
  • D. Decreases, increases


Answer : D

___________ is when oxygen reacts with carbon steel and other alloys at high temperatures converting the metal to oxide scale.

  • A. High temperature corrosion
  • B. Oxidation
  • C. Dealloying
  • D. Thermal fatigue


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 31   
Exam contains 454 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.