Blue Prism Professional Developer v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 56 questions

When spying an element how does Application Manager work out the best selection of element attributes?

  • A. It uses the application details entered in the Application Manager set up.
  • B. It learns from the elements spied previously to determine the best choice of attributes.
  • C. The application informs Application Manager how the element should be identified.
  • D. It cannot, the developer must determine the ideal selection.


Answer : B

An application needs to be interfaced with as part of a business process your team has been asked to automate using Blue Prism. The business process uses 30 different screens in the application.
When thinking of your Object Design which of these statements are true? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Your object design should have multiple Blue Prism Objects for this one application to allow multiple developers to develop the application object layer at the same time.
  • B. Your object design should have one object for your application to make change control and reuse easier.
  • C. An object design is not required if an Agile delivery methodology is being used. Agile methodology does not require design documents.
  • D. Your object design should have multiple Blue Prism Objects for this one application to reduce the risk of future changes that are made.
  • E. To ensure your actions have the correct level of granularity your object design would contain at least 30 actions.


Answer : D

Which of the following techniques is most suitable for extracting text from a PDF Document which is a scan of a hand written document?

  • A. Use Global Mouse Clicks and Global Send Keys to extract the PDF text to the Windows clipboard and use Blue Prism utilities or functions to extract the text from the clipboard
  • B. Use the Adobe Acrobat API to export or convert the PDF document into another format such as XML or Microsoft Word
  • C. Use the "˜Read Text with OCR"™ option of a Blue Prism Read Stage on Regions
  • D. None of these options


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.quora.com/How-can-you-work-with-PDF-files-in-Blue-Prism

Which of the following techniques is most suitable for extracting text from a PDF Document which originated as a Microsoft Word Document and was saved as a read only PDF?

  • A. Use Global Mouse Clicks and Global Send Keys to extract the PDF text to the Windows clipboard and use Blue Prism utilities or functions to extract the text from the clipboard
  • B. Use the "˜Read Text with OCR"™ option of a Blue Prism Read Stage on Win32 Elements
  • C. Use the "˜Get Text"™ option of a Blue Prism Read Stage on Regions
  • D. None of these options


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.quora.com/How-can-you-work-with-PDF-files-in-Blue-Prism

The "˜Agent"™ field on the first row of the table below has been spied as a Region:


A Read Stage is using the "˜Recognise Text"™ Data option to read some text from the Region. The result from the stage is shown in the following data item:

Which of the following could be a valid reason for this?

  • A. The application may not have been activated before the Read Stage was executed
  • B. The Font specified in the Read stage does not exist in the Blue Prism database
  • C. Font Smoothing has been switched off on the Robot PC
  • D. The Object is not attached the application


Answer : A

When using Surface Automation which of the following Navigate Stage Actions should be used to press a button which has been identified as a Region?

  • A. Press
  • B. None of these
  • C. Send Keys
  • D. Mouse Click Centre


Answer : D

When using Surface Automation which of the following is a valid Action within a Read Stage to read a numeric value from a field which has been identified as a
Region?

  • A. Read Text
  • B. Read Text with OCR
  • C. Get Current Value
  • D. Get Window Attribute


Answer : C

Which of the following Element Types is it possible to read an image from?
1. win32
2. Active Accessibility
3. HTML
4. Java

  • A. 1 only
  • B. 2 only
  • C. All of the above
  • D. None of the above


Answer : B

When using Surface Automation which of the following statements about pressing a button is true?

  • A. It is possible to press a button which is identified as a Region using the "Global Mouse Click Centre" action of a Navigate Stage
  • B. You must use keystrokes to tab to the button before pressing it.
  • C. You can press the button by using the native "Press" action in a Navigate stage
  • D. You can only press a button by sending the button"™s associated shortcut keystrokes.


Answer : A

Using Surface Automation there is requirement to enter a note in the Note field on the screen below:


The Note Box element has been spied as a Region:

On Launching the Add Note screen, the cursor is in the Name field and the Notes field will be empty.
Which of the following is the most appropriate sequence of stages to enter the note into the Note field?

  • A. Send a Global Mouse Click Centre to the Note Box element, followed by a tiny unconditional wait stage, followed by a Global Send Keys to the application.
  • B. Use a Write stage to write data to the Note Box element
  • C. Send a Global Mouse Click Centre to the Note Box element, followed by a tiny unconditional wait stage, followed by a Write Stage to the Note Box element
  • D. Send a Global Mouse Click Centre to the Note Box element, followed by a tiny unconditional wait stage, followed by a Global Send Keys to the Note Box element


Answer : C

Which of the following are correct? (Choose three.)

  • A. Blue Prism web services are secured using HTTP authentication.
  • B. Recursive definitions within WSDLs are supported by Blue Prism.
  • C. Blue Prism can consume third-party web services presented over HTTPs assuming the runtime resources are configured to trust the certificate that is used to secure the web service
  • D. Blue Prism supports binary data as inputs and outputs for web services.


Answer : ACD

Which of the following statements about Blue Prism Web Service parameters are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. Flag is a valid output parameter
  • B. Binary is a valid output parameter
  • C. Duration is a valid output parameter
  • D. Blue Prism Web Services cannot have output parameters


Answer : AB

Reference:
https://usermanual.wiki/Pdf/Blue20Prism20User20Guide2020Web20Services.795353567/html

Which of the following statements about Blue Prism and Web Services are correct? (Choose three.)

  • A. Blue Prism web services are executed on Blue Prism Runtime Resources
  • B. Only Blue Prism Processes can be exposed as a Web Service
  • C. A Blue Prism Business Object is exposed as a Web Service in the System Manager area of Blue Prism
  • D. Both Blue Prism Processes or Business Objects can be exposed as a Web Service


Answer : BCD

Which of the following statements about setting and using Work Queue priority are correct?
1. The Blue Prism Work Queue business object can be used to change the priority of an item after it has been added to the queue.
2. Items are worked in order of lowest priority number first.
3. The default priority setting is 1.
4. Setting the priority for a Work Queue item is done when the item is first added to the queue using the Add To Queue action.

  • A. 2 only
  • B. 2 and 4
  • C. 1, 2 and 4
  • D. All of them


Answer : B

Reference:
https://codingcompiler.com/blue-prism-interview-questions-experienced/

Which of the following accurately describes best practice when work is sourced from an application's workflow system?

  • A. There is no need to use a Blue Prism queue as workflow is managed within the application
  • B. Even though there is a workflow system managing and allocating work, a Blue Prism Work Queue should still be used
  • C. Blue Prism cannot source work from an application's workflow system
  • D. When sourcing work from an applications workflow system, case data should be stored in an excel document


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 56 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.