Monetize Android Applications v1.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 76 questions

Which of the following cannot be done using the Developer Console?

  • A. Monitor your sales
  • B. Control who downloads your applications
  • C. Learn about the users"™ feedback.
  • D. Live testing of an application.


Answer : D

Approximately how much time it takes for an application that is published to be available to the users?

  • A. It will be available within minutes to users.
  • B. It takes around one week to be available to the users.
  • C. As soon as Google Play finishes the application review process.
  • D. It takes a day for an application to be available to the user.


Answer : A

Which of the following type of accounts is required to upload paid applications on Google Play?

  • A. Google Wallet Merchant Account.
  • B. Google Wallet Account.
  • C. Wallet Merchant Account.
  • D. Google Wallet Payment Account.


Answer : A

Which of the following is not recommended to promote your paid application?

  • A. Promote your application using demo videos on the Play store.
  • B. Listen to the users suggestions in the application reviews.
  • C. Always ask for users review when the application starts up.
  • D. Prepare a good marketing campaign for your application.


Answer : C

Which of the following are issues you must consider when placing an Ad in your application? (Choose three)

  • A. The advertisement must be placed at the bottom of the screen.
  • B. The advertisement should be placed where the user can see
  • C. The advertisement must not overlay useful content
  • D. The advertisement should not be next to UI inputs.


Answer : BCD

Under Eclipse, to add a library to your application"™s build path, you should:

  • A. Use the import statement.
  • B. Use the package statement.
  • C. Add an external JAR from the project properties.
  • D. Set the project"™s Java compiler to the latest version.


Answer : C

Which one of these methods makes the ADT emulator a testing device? Note that "request" is an instance of class AdRequest.

  • A. request.addTestDevice(AdRequest.TEST_DEVICE);
  • B. request.addDevice(AdRequest.TEST_EMULATOR);
  • C. request.addTestDevice(AdRequest.TEST_EMULATOR);
  • D. request.makeTestRequest();


Answer : C

How do you avoid requesting invalid impressions in an application"™s ad?

  • A. Request a test ad - which is always available.
  • B. Create object AdTestRequest of Google Ads SDK.
  • C. Load a an HTML file saved in a testing device
  • D. Remove the android.persmission.INTERNET permission.


Answer : A

What modification should be made to an application"™s manifest file to enable AdMob ads?

  • A. Add android.persmission.INTERNET only.
  • B. Add required permissions and the activity com.google.ads.AdActivity.
  • C. Add required permissions and a service tag <adMobService> to create an Ads service
  • D. Add <receiver> tag to enable a Broadcast receiver in the application.


Answer : B

Which of the following is a requirement to use In-App Billing service on Google Play? (Choose three)

  • A. A Google Wallet merchant account.
  • B. A publisher account.
  • C. A published application.
  • D. Google Play License Verification Library.


Answer : ABC

Which of the following are administrative tasks a developer might perform when using Google Play"™s in-app billing services? (Choose two)

  • A. Setting up the products list.
  • B. Register test accounts.
  • C. Adding marketing material on Google Play.
  • D. Adding products images in the application.


Answer : AB

What Google helper class is used to setup communication with Google Play"™s in-app billing in your activity"™s onCreate method?

  • A. InAppBillingHelper
  • B. IabHelper
  • C. IABHelper
  • D. InAppBilling


Answer : B

What does "this" keyword refer to in the following line of code?
IabHelper mHelper = new IabHelper(this, base64EncodedPublicKey);

  • A. The Context of the activity.
  • B. Another instance of IabHelper.
  • C. The current IabHelper.OnIabSetupFinishedListener interface.
  • D. The Google Play developer console activity.


Answer : A

Which of the following is valid usage of Google Play Licensing Service? (Choose two)

  • A. Verify user has paid for an application.
  • B. Allows an application to install APK extensions.
  • C. Add encryption to communication between your application and the internet.
  • D. Improve the application performance and decrease memory usage.


Answer : AB

Which of the following is required to set a testing environment for licensing services? (Choose two)

  • A. Signing in to your testing account from your devices"™ browser.
  • B. Set static responses returned by the licensing server.
  • C. Adding test accounts.
  • D. Disable all accounts syncing on your device.


Answer : BC

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 76 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.