Android Security Essentials v5.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 107 questions Expand All

Which of the following is NOT true about manifest tag in AndroidManifest.xml? (Choose two)

  • A. It declares the application specific attributes
  • B. This can be put inside the application tag.
  • C. It declares the component specific attributes.
  • D. This is the must have tag in AndroidManifest.xml.


Answer : B,C

Which of the following is NOT true about sharedUserId attribute?

  • A. It is placed inside manifest tag.
  • B. By default Android assigns each application its sharedUserId value.
  • C. Applications can share the same user ID.
  • D. It is placed in the activity tag that needs to share the data with other application.


Answer : D

Which of the following is NOT true about the versionCode attribute? (Choose two)

  • A. This is same as the version number of the application shown to the user
  • B. This must be an integer.
  • C. This must be a floating number
  • D. It must be incremented from the previous versionCode when releasing a new version of application.


Answer : A,C

Which of the following in NOT true about setting the attribute installLocation to value internalOnly? (Choose two)

  • A. The default behavior of installation of application is same as that of giving value internalOnly to the installLocation attribute.
  • B. The application is installed on the internal device storage only.
  • C. If there is no space on the internal memory then the application gets installed on the external storage and moves back to internal storage as soon as the space is available. This is default behavior.
  • D. The application can be moved to external device storage if required.


Answer : C,D

Which tag of the following cannot be placed inside the application tag?

  • A. <provider>
  • B. <uses-library>
  • C. <instrumentation>
  • D. <service>


Answer : C

Which of the following is true about the “description” attribute in the application tag?

  • A. The value must be set as a reference to the string resource.
  • B. It can be a raw string.
  • C. The default value is same as the application name if not value is assigned to it.
  • D. Its length must be equal to that of application label.


Answer : A

Which of the following is NOT true about allowbackup attribute of application tag?
(Choose two)

  • A. Its default value is true.
  • B. If set to false then no backup or restore of the application will ever be performed.
  • C. If full system backup is made the application's data is saved via adb. This is in system's control and occurs in all cases whether the allowbackup has value true or false.
  • D. The default value of this attribute is false.


Answer : C,D

Which of the following is NOT true about “hasCode” attribute of <application> tag?

  • A. Its default value is true.
  • B. When the value is false, the system does not try to load any application code when launching components.
  • C. There is no such attribute hasCode because every application contains some code and settings falsecannot be an option.
  • D. It is only possible that an application would not have any code of its own, in case it is using nothing but builtincomponent classes.


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT true about the killAfterRestore attribute of the <application> tag?

  • A. Normally, third-party applications will not need to use this attribute.
  • B. It means that whether the application should be terminated after its settings have been restored during anapplication restore operation.
  • C. The default value is true.
  • D. The true value of this attribute means that the application will be terminated once its settings are restoredduring a full-system restore


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT correct about setting largeHeap attribute of <application> tag to true?

  • A. It allows us to increase the heap memory by fixed amount given as its value.
  • B. Its value is given in Mbps.
  • C. Its value affects the overall performance of the application.
  • D. If shared user ID is being used to allow multiple applications to use a process, they all must use this optionconsistently or they will have unpredictable results.


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT true about the label attribute of the <application> tag?
(Choose two)

  • A. It should be set as a reference to a string resource.
  • B. It cannot be a raw string.
  • C. It is a user readable label for the application as a whole.
  • D. Its default value is same as that given to the “description” attribute.


Answer : B,D

Which of the following is NOT true about the “Process” attribute of the <application> tag?

  • A. Its default value is same as the package name and is set by the system itself.
  • B. It must be included in the manifest tag with the value of package name application.
  • C. If the name assigned to this attribute begins with a colon (':'), a new process, private to the application, iscreated when it's needed.
  • D. If the process name begins with a lowercase character, a global process of that name is created.


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT true about "restoreAnyVersion" attribute of <application> tag?

  • A. Its default value is “false”.
  • B. If set to true, then user is allowed to restore any previous version of the application.
  • C. This is system level attribute and is used in rooted devices to restore any version of Android OS being usedpreviously.
  • D. Indicates that the application is prepared to attempt a restore of any backed-up data set, even if the backupwas stored by a newer version of the application than is currently installed on the device.


Answer : C

Which of the following is true about “supportsRtl” attribute of the <application> tag?

  • A. It was included in API level 16.
  • B. It is placed in manifest tag.
  • C. By default its value is false and the layouts will be left to right.
  • D. Setting it true will place all the components in layout from right to left on screen by default.


Answer : C

Which one of the following is NOT true about “taskAffinity”?

  • A. It can be placed inside manifest tag.
  • B. It can be placed inside application tag.
  • C. It can be placed inside activity tag
  • D. The name of the default affinity for an application is the package name set by manifest tag


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 107 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us