Android Application Development v7.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 129 questions

Which of the following is the correct way to add access permission to your application?

  • A. Add a <uses-permission> tag as a child tag of the <manifest> tag in AndroidManifest.xml.
  • B. Add a <add-permission> tag as a child tag of the <manifest> tag in AndroidManifest.xml.
  • C. Add a <uses-permission> tag as a child tag of the <application> tag in AndroidManifest.xml.
  • D. add a <permission> tag as a child tag of the <application> tag in AndroidManifest.xml.


Answer : A

If your application is throwing exception android.content.ActivityNotFoundException, how to fix it?

  • A. Create a new activity Java sub-class
  • B. Rename your activity
  • C. ISO Create the activity layout
  • D. Add the activity to the AndroidManifest


Answer : D

Which of the following is true about the Dialog class? (Choose two)

  • A. You can add a custom layout to a dialog using setContentView().
  • B. A dialog has a life-cycle independent of the Activity.
  • C. A dialog is displayed on the screen using method show().
  • D. It does not have a method to access the activity that owns it.


Answer : A,C

Which of the following is NOT true about the MenuItem interface?

  • A. The MenuItem instance will be returned by the Menu class add(...) method.
  • B. MenuItem can decide the Intent issued when clicking menu components.
  • C. MenuItem can display either an icon or text.
  • D. MenuItem can set a checkbox.


Answer : B

Javascript is enabled by default in a WebView.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT true about a content provider?

  • A. It manages access to structured data.
  • B. It cannot be used from inside an Activity.
  • C. It facilitates access to Android’s SQLite databases.
  • D. To access data in it, method getContentResolver() of the application’s Context is used.


Answer : B

What does the src folder contain?

  • A. Image and icon files.
  • B. XML resource files.
  • C. The application manifest file.
  • D. Java source code files.


Answer : D

Which of the following makes a ListView Clickable?

  • A. setClickable(true)
  • B. setVisibility(View.Visible)
  • C. setEnabled(true)
  • D. setItemsEnabled(true)


Answer : C

Which of the following is not a ContentProvider provided natively by Android?

  • A. The contacts list
  • B. The telephone log
  • C. The bookmarks
  • D. The application list


Answer : D

Which configuration file holds the permission to use the internet?

  • A. Layout file
  • B. Property file
  • C. Java source file
  • D. Manifest file


Answer : D

Which of the following statements is correct about SQLite?

  • A. It is an object database.
  • B. It is client-server format.
  • C. It is possible to create and access a database by using SQLOpenHelper.
  • D. It can be accessed by other applications through ContentProvider.


Answer : D

Which of the following applies to the onDraw() method of class View? (Choose two)

  • A. It must be overridden if a customize drawing of a view is required.
  • B. It takes two parameters: a Canvas and a View.
  • C. It takes one parameter of type Canvas.
  • D. It uses the Canvas parameter to draw the border of the activity that contains it.


Answer : A,C

Which of the following is NOT a valid usage for Intents?

  • A. Activate and Activity.
  • B. Activate a Service.
  • C. Activate a Broadcast receiver.
  • D. Activate a SQLite DB Connection.


Answer : D

Which of the following is true about implicit intents? (Choose two)

  • A. They do not have a component specified.
  • B. They have components specified to run an exact class.
  • C. They must include information that allows Android system to choose the best component to run.
  • D. They must contain extra information saved in a Bundle object.


Answer : A,C

Which of the following is NOT true about class DefaultHttpClient?

  • A. It supports HTTPS
  • B. It supports streaming uploads and downloads
  • C. It is only supported on Android versions 2.2 and older
  • D. It is Andriod’s default implementation of an HTTP client


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 129 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.