Medical Management v4.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 163 questions

Most health plans require a PCP referral or precertification for CAM benefits.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

A health plans coverage policies are linked to its purchaser contracts. The following statement(s) can correctly be made about the purchaser contract and coverage decisions:
1.In case of conflict between the purchaser contract and a health plans medical policy or benefits administration policy, the contract takes precedence
2.Purchaser contracts commonly exclude custodial care from their coverage of services and supplies
3.All of the criteria for coverage decisions must be included in the purchaser contract

  • A. All of the above
  • B. 1 and 2 only
  • C. 2 only
  • D. 3 only


Answer : B

Private employers are key purchasers of health plan services. The following statement(s) can correctly be made about employer expectations about the quality and cost- effectiveness of healthcare services:
1. For both health maintenance organizations (HMOs) and non-HMO plans, employers typically have access to accreditation results and performance measurement reports to help them evaluate the quality of healthcare and service
2. Because of employers concern about the quality and costs of healthcare services available through health plans, direct contracting has become a dominant model among employers who sponsor health benefit programs for their employees

  • A. Both 1 and 2
  • B. 1 only
  • C. 2 only
  • D. Neither 1 nor 2


Answer : D

Adele Stanley, a member of the Greenhouse Health Plan, recently went to a network pharmacy to have a prescription filled. The pharmacist informed Ms. Stanley that the prescribed drug was not in the plan formulary and that reimbursement for the drug was not available except in extraordinary circumstances. The pharmacist asked Ms. Stanley if she would accept a generic substitute.
If Ms. Stanley agrees to the generic substitution, she will receive a drug that

  • A. has not been tested for safety and efficacy in large clinical trials
  • B. is available without a prescription at a reasonable cost
  • C. has been classified by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as safe, but that has not been proven fully effective
  • D. contains active ingredients that are identical to those of the prescribed brand-name drug


Answer : D

Adele Stanley, a member of the Greenhouse Health Plan, recently went to a network pharmacy to have a prescription filled. The pharmacist informed Ms. Stanley that the prescribed drug was not in the plan formulary and that reimbursement for the drug was not available except in extraordinary circumstances. The pharmacist asked Ms. Stanley if she would accept a generic substitute.
The paragraph below contains two pairs of terms enclosed in parentheses. Determine which term in each pair correctly completes the paragraph. Then select the answer choice containing the two terms that you have chosen.
Greenhouses prescription drug reimbursement policy indicates that the plan formulary is classified as (open / closed), and that compliance by patients and providers is (mandatory / voluntary).

  • A. open / mandatory
  • B. open / voluntary
  • C. closed / mandatory
  • D. closed / voluntary


Answer : C

Selene Varga is participating in her health plans disease management program for congestive heart failure. Ms. Vargas health status is regularly monitored and managed by a licensed nurse who visits Ms. Varga at her home to administer treatment and assess the need for changes in Ms. Vargas overall care plan. This information indicates that Ms.
Varga is participating in the type of disease management program known as a

  • A. coordinated outreach model program
  • B. case management model program
  • C. hub-and-spoke model program
  • D. group clinic model program


Answer : B

Determine whether the following statement is true or false:
The delegation of medical management functions to providers can occur without the transfer of financial risk.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Health plans that offer complementary and alternative medicine (CAM) services face potential liability because many types of CAM services

  • A. must be offered as separate supplemental benefits or separate products
  • B. lack clinical trials to evaluate their safety and effectiveness
  • C. are not covered by state or federal consumer protection statutes
  • D. focus on a specific illness, injury, or symptom rather than on the whole body


Answer : B

Among this agencys accreditation programs are accreditation for preferred provider organizations (PPOs), health plan call centers, and case management organizations. This agency classifies its standards as either shall standards or should standards.

  • A. American Accreditation HealthCare Commission/URAC (URAC)
  • B. Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO)
  • C. Community Health Accreditation Program (CHAP)
  • D. National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA)


Answer : A

Nilay Sharma suffered a small wound while working in his yard and was taken to a local hospital for treatment. A triage nurse at the hospital evaluated Mr. Sharmas condition and directed him to an outpatient unit in the hospital where a physician assistant examined, cleaned, and sutured the wound. Mr. Sharma returned home following treatment. The care
Mr. Sharma received at the hospital is an example of the type of care known as

  • A. specialty referral
  • B. primary prevention
  • C. urgent care
  • D. emergency care


Answer : C

The following statements are about risk management for case management. Three of the statements are true and one is false. Select the answer choice containing the FALSE statement.

  • A. The use of a signed consent authorization form is consistent with accrediting agency standards for patient privacy and confidentiality of medical information.
  • B. Case management that is initiated after a member has incurred substantial medical expenses is more likely to be viewed as a tool to cut costs rather than to improve outcomes.
  • C. Health plan documents indicating that any case management delegates are separate, independent entities may reduce an health plan's exposure to risk.
  • D. A case management file cannot be used to support the health plan's position in the event of a lawsuit.


Answer : D

The Strathmore Health Plan uses clinical pathways to manage its acute care services. In order to reduce the risk of financial liability associated with the use of clinical pathways,
Strathmore and its network hospitals should

  • A. base pathways on relevant evidence reported in medical literature
  • B. restrict each pathway to a single medical condition
  • C. use pathways to establish a new standard of care
  • D. allow providers to use only those interventions listed in the pathways


Answer : A

The following statement(s) can correctly be made about accrediting agency standards for delegation:
1. The National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) allows health plans to delegate all medical management functions, including the responsibility to perform delegation oversight activities
2. In some cases, accreditation standards for delegation oversight are reduced if the delegate has already been certified or accredited by the delegators accrediting agency

  • A. Both 1 and 2
  • B. 1 only
  • C. 2 only
  • D. Neither 1 nor 2


Answer : C

The paragraph below contains two pairs of terms or phrases enclosed in parentheses.
Select the term or phrase in each pair that correctly completes the paragraph. Then select the answer choice containing the two terms or phrases you have chosen.
TRICARE enrollees have the right to challenge authorization and coverage decisions. Such challenges are referred to as (appeals / grievances) and are typically handled by the
(TRICARE contractor / Area Field Office).

  • A. appeals / TRICARE contractor
  • B. appeals / Area Field Office
  • C. grievances / TRICARE contractor
  • D. grievances / Area Field Office


Answer : A

Many health plans use clinical pathways to help manage the delivery of acute care services to plan members. One true statement about clinical pathways is that they

  • A. determine which healthcare services are medically necessary and appropriate for a particular patient in a particular situation
  • B. outline the services that will be delivered, the providers responsible for delivering the services, the timing of delivery, the setting in which services are delivered, and the expected outcomes of the interventions
  • C. cover only services delivered in an acute inpatient setting
  • D. address medical conditions that affect a small segment of a given population and with which the majority of providers are unfamiliar


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 163 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us