Adobe Experience Manager Developer v1.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 97 questions

A developer is creating a new OSGi bundle com.custom.package.b to expose new services. com.custom.package.a is already installed and active in the system and has the following package definition:


The system console shows the following package availability:

Bundle com.custom.package.b to be installed has the following package definition:

What will happen when the developer uploads the bundle com.custom.package.b into the system?

  • A. The bundle will install but fail the activation due to unsatisfied dependencies com.sample.package.b and com.sample.package.c.
  • B. The bundle will install but fail the activation due to unsatisfied dependency com.sample.package.c.
  • C. The bundle will install and activate successfully.
  • D. The bundle will install but fail the activation due to unsatisfied dependency com.sample.package.b.


Answer : A

A custom AEM application is using the PageManager API.
What should a developer add to make the application compile and run correctly in AEM?

  • A. a maven dependency to AEM uber-jar to the content package
  • B. a maven dependency to bundle cq-wcm-core to the application bundle
  • C. a maven dependency to AEM uber-jar to the application bundle
  • D. a maven dependency to bundle cq-wcm-api to the content package


Answer : A

Reference:
https://helpx.adobe.com/experience-manager/6-5/sites/developing/using/ht-projects-maven.html#ExperienceManagerAPIDependencies

How should a developer enable remote debugging of an AEM server without modifying the AEM start script?

  • A. Enable the remote debugging service through the AEM Cloud Services menu.
  • B. Rename the quickstart jar file to include the additional debug settings.
  • C. Enable the remote debugging service through the AEM Web Console.
  • D. Include an additional JVM parameter when starting AEM with java -jar.


Answer : B

Reference:
http://aempodcast.com/2013/aem-resources/remote-debugging-aem-projects-using-intellij-or-netbeans/#.XeKArVpR2kw

A developer developed a workflow that makes a copy of every node created or modified under a certain path to a different one. The workflow launches but the nodes are not copied over.
Which two methods should the developer use to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Go to Workflow Failures screen and check if any instances of the workflow are present.
  • B. Go to Workflow instances screen and verify that the instance of the workflow is present and check its status.
  • C. Go to Package Manager screen and reinstall the bundle that contains the workflow so it restarts.
  • D. Go to Workflow Models screen, then delete and recreate the workflow.
  • E. Go to Workflow Launchers and create a new launcher for the workflow even if one already exists.


Answer : BD

A developer creates an AEM editable template that includes a Layout Container. When the developer creates a page using this template, the Layout Container placeholder does NOT appear.
What is causing this issue?

  • A. The Layout Container does NOT have a policy.
  • B. The page template has NOT been enabled.
  • C. The page template has NOT been published.
  • D. The Layout Container has NOT been unlocked.


Answer : D

Too many pages are invalidated in the dispatcher cache when a page is published.
What is most likely causing this issue in the dispatcher configuration?

  • A. Sticky session are NOT configured properly, resulting in requests being delivered to the wrong server.
  • B. The level of cache invalidation is NOT appropriate for the published content model.
  • C. File globbing in the dispatcher configuration is NOT correct.
  • D. The OS file system permissions are NOT properly configured.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://forums.adobe.com/thread/2652133

The developer is presented with a component "Component A" which inherits from a component "Component B".
The dialog of Component A on path ../cq:dialog/../../items looks like:


The dialog of Component B on path ../cq:dialog/../../items looks like:

The requirement for the dialog is that the "Align text" field is shown after the "Title" field.
What should the developer do without changing Component B?

  • A. Move the align node from Component A to Component B and order them according the requirements.
  • B. Extend Component B with the functionality of Component A.
  • C. Add the property sling:orderBefore="description" to the align node.
  • D. Move all nodes under the item node from Component B to Component A and order them according the requirements.


Answer : A

A developer has a component foobar that consists of the files listed below: script-a.js

script-b.js
foobar.html

What is the output when this component is rendered?
A.

B.

C.

D.



Answer : C

A service component periodically retrieves content from an external REST interface and saves the information in JCR. The REST endpoint is configured via an
OSGi service property. There is one URL for production (runmode prod) and another URL for all other environments.
How should a developer configure the OSGi service?

  • A. Underneath /apps/<project>/settings, create the sub folders global and prod and node with name <PID>.conf each and configure the properties via node properties.
  • B. Underneath /config/<project>/settings, create the sub folders config.default and config.prod and a file with the name <PID>.config each and list the properties as key value pairs in there.
  • C. Underneath /apps/<project>, create the sub folders config and config.prod and a file with the name <PID>.config each and list the properties as key value pairs in there.
  • D. Underneath /config/<project>/settings, create the sub folders config and config.prod and a file with the name <PID>.config each and list the properties as key value pairs in there.


Answer : A

What is the artifact ID of the maven dependency that contains all core AEM APIs?

  • A. core-jar
  • B. api-jar
  • C. aem-jar
  • D. uber-jar


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/experience-manager-learn/getting-started-wknd-tutorial-develop/project-setup.html

A developer creates the following code snippet to implement a simple polling importer to fetch stock prices from an external source:


The polling importer needs to fetch stock prices for a specific stock symbol and needs to be triggered every 5 minutes.
Which node structure should the developer create in CRX to make sure that the code shown is executed successfully?
A.

B.

C.

D.



Answer : A

A developer is writing Java code using the Sling API that needs to work with the JCR directly. The code needs to obtain a Session object.
A service user named "reposervice" may be mapped outside the code.
Which two methods could a developer use to obtain a Session without using a deprecated API? (Choose two.)
A.


B.

C.

D.

E.



Answer : AC

There are performance, stability, and security issues with an installed AEM instance.
What should a developer do to fix these issues?

  • A. Delete and reinstall the AEM instance.
  • B. Install Adobe-provided Apache configuration file.
  • C. Stop, clear cache files, and restart the AEM instance.
  • D. Install service pack updates from package share.


Answer : C

One content package of a custom application contains the following content paths.


The server also contains the content path /apps/myproj/configuration that must NOT be touched when installing the package.
Which two filter definitions should a developer use to always update only the contained paths upon installation in the server? (Choose two.)
A.

B.

C.

D.

E.



Answer : CD

Reference:
https://github.com/adobe/aem-spa-project-archetype/issues/69

A developer needs to ensure that the path /content/<proj>/segments exists on all environments with the correct initial content that the developer provides in a package. Content that exists in that path should NOT be affected.
Which import mode should the developer use in the filter definition?

  • A. update
  • B. merge
  • C. replace
  • D. optional


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 97 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.