Arista Certified Engineering Associate v1.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 127 questions

Which of the following statements is false?

  • A. You can run bash commands from CLI with the bash command.
  • B. You can run CLI commands from bash with the Cli command.
  • C. You can run CLI commands from bash with the FastCli command.
  • D. You can run CLI commands from CLI with the Cli command.


Answer : D

Complete this sentence: In an Arista MLAG configuration, interfaces on both devices participate in a ___.

  • A. group conversation about the fastest Layer 3 routing protocol convergence scenarios
  • B. negotiation over BGP router ID priorities
  • C. distributed port channel, enabling all active paths to carry data traffic while maintaining the integrity of the STP topology
  • D. disabled Layer 1 fiber optic speed negotiation


Answer : C

When using LANZ, which command would show you the number of segments configured on an Ethernet interface?

  • A. show lanz status
  • B. show lanz summary
  • C. show queue-monitor length status
  • D. show queue-monitor length summary


Answer : C

Reference:
https://eos.arista.com/latency-analyzer-lanz-architectures-and-configuration/

How is LANZ enabled on switches that support it?

  • A. With the management lanz command, followed by the no shutdown command.
  • B. With the queue-monitor enable command.
  • C. With the lanz enable command.
  • D. With the queue-monitor length command.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.arista.com/assets/data/pdf/user-manual/um-eos-4172f/Chapters/um-eos-4172f_Latency%20Analyzer%20(LANZ).pdf
(page 3)

Which command will disable Adaptive Segmentation in VMTracer?

  • A. Student-01(config-vmtracer-session)#autovlan disable
  • B. Student-01(config-vmtracer-session)#no autovlan
  • C. Student-01(config-vmtracer-session)#no autovlan enable
  • D. Adaptive Segmentation cannot be disabled in VMTracer


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.arista.com/assets/data/pdf/user-manual/um-eos-4172f/Chapters/um-eos-4172f_VM%20Tracer.pdf
(page 4)

Which command will successfully configure Ethernet5 to be 40Gbps on an Arista 7150-52 switch?

  • A. An Arista 7150-52 dos not support 40Gbps
  • B. Since Ethernet 5 is a 10Gbps port, 40Gbps is not possible.
  • C. Arista(config-if-Et5)#speed forced 40gfull
  • D. Arista(config-if-Et5)#speed 40gfull


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.arista.com/zh/um-eos-4172f/eos-section-9-5-ethernet-configuration-procedures

Where does SysDB store its contents when the switch reboots?

  • A. flash:
  • B. /mnt/flash
  • C. /home/admin
  • D. none of the above


Answer : A

Given the following output, on what interface would you expect to see mirrored traffic when using tcpdump?


  • A. Ethernet1
  • B. Et1
  • C. cpu0
  • D. mirror0


Answer : B

Reference:
https://eos.arista.com/introduction-to-managing-eos-devices-troubleshooting/#362_Running_TCPDump_for_data-plane_traffic_natively_in_EOS

What is the name of the link that connects two Arista switches together to form an MLAG domain?

  • A. The connector link
  • B. The east-west bypass link
  • C. The MLAG ISL (Inter-switch link)
  • D. The MLAG peer-link


Answer : D

Reference:
https://eos.arista.com/mlag-basic-configuration/

What does the asterisk in the following output signify?


  • A. The VLAN was created by VTP.
  • B. The VLAN was created by default.
  • C. The VLAN was created dynamically.
  • D. The VLAN is scheduled for removal by VMTracer.


Answer : C

What is the EOS feature that allows switches with Multi-Switch CLI enabled to send non-interactive commands to multiple switches at once?

  • A. groups
  • B. switch-groups
  • C. chat-rooms
  • D. chat-groups


Answer : B

What is the fundamental purpose of SysDB?

  • A. SysDB is the repository for state information for EOS agents.
  • B. SysDB is the database in which username/password keys are stored.
  • C. SysDB is the database of systems discovered by the switch
  • D. SysDB is a marketing named for a feature that doesn"™t actually exist.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://github.com/aristanetworks/EosSdk/wiki/Understanding-EOS-and-Sysdb

What is Adaptive Segmentation?

  • A. The ability for VMTracer to dynamically create VLANs based on the VLANs in use on VMs.
  • B. The ability to support multiple vCenter instances.
  • C. The ability for an Arista switch to run VMs on the switch itself.
  • D. The ability to split the switch into multiple virtual switches.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.arista.com/assets/data/pdf/TechBulletins/VMTracerOverview.pdf
(page 4)

What is the name of the feature that allows the destination of a monitor session to be the CPU?

  • A. Mirroring
  • B. Advanced Mirroring
  • C. CPU Mirroring
  • D. Super-Mirror


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.arista.com/docs/Manuals/QuickStart-Managing7150Series.pdf
(page 26)

How many Virtual Network Identifiers are supported by the VXLAN specification?

  • A. 4096
  • B. 4094
  • C. 16,777,216
  • D. 16,000,000


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 127 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.