SAS BI Content Developmentfor SAS 9 v7.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

A content developer created a filter in SAS Information Map Studio and wants to prevent anyone from selecting the filter in SAS Web Report Studio. How can this be accomplished?

  • A. Set Metadata permissions on the filter.
  • B. Deny the "View Filters" capability on a SAS Web Report Studio role.
  • C. Add the filter as a general prefilter in SAS Information Map Studio.
  • D. Select the "Hide from user" option on the filter in SAS Information Map Studio.


Answer : D

An information map has been built from the SASHELP.CLASS and SASHELP.STUDENT tables. A general prefilter had been applied to a data item from the SASHELP.CLASS table. Why should the SASHELP.CLASS table be added as a required table?

  • A. It assures that the prefilter will always be applied.
  • B. It forces the user to select at least one data item from the required table.
  • C. It will improve performance.
  • D. Required table data items cannot be removed from the Information Map Content pane.


Answer : A

The authenticated id of a user is stored in the form [email protected] In SAS Information
Map Studio, which identity-driven filter should be used to capture the correct userid?

  • A. SAS.UseridDomain
  • B. SAS.PersonName
  • C. SAS.Domain
  • D. SAS.Userid


Answer : D

A content developer has published a web report from SAS Web Report Studio. The content developer wants the users to be able to access the web report from the SAS Information
Delivery Portal.
Which Portal Content type can the content developer use to allow a user access to the published web report?

  • A. SAS Information Map
  • B. Package
  • C. Publication channel
  • D. Syndication channel


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.
Which type of content is Certification Exam.srx?

  • A. SAS report
  • B. stored process
  • C. SAS package
  • D. data exploration


Answer : A

A SAS task is performed in Microsoft Excel against 2 million rows of data in a table that is registered to the metadata sever. What is the maximum number of rows that can be processed?

  • A. 500
  • B. 65536
  • C. 2 million
  • D. Excel's limitation based on the version of Excel


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.
Why is there a warning icon in this bar-line chart in SAS Web Report Studio?

  • A. There are empty cells with no report objects.
  • B. The properties of the bar line chart have not been set.
  • C. The report has not been saved.
  • D. There are not enough measure data items.


Answer : D

A user saves a Microsoft PowerPoint presentation that has a SAS Stored Process in it. The user then emails the presentation to a co-worker who also has the SAS Add-In for
Microsoft Office. When the co-worker opens the PowerPoint presentation, what happens to the stored process output?

  • A. The output does not display.
  • B. The output is static.
  • C. The output can be refreshed.
  • D. A prompt appears asking if the co-worker wants to refresh the stored process.


Answer : C

When saving a report in SAS Web Report Studio, what is a valid output type?

  • A. XLS
  • B. DOC
  • C. HTML
  • D. PDF


Answer : D

In which application can you define shared prompt groups?

  • A. SAS Management Console
  • B. SAS BI Dashboard
  • C. SAS Information Map Studio
  • D. SAS Web Report Studio


Answer : A

A content developer has created a SAS report in SAS Enterprise Guide and wants it to be viewed in SAS Web Report Studio. How can this be accomplished?

  • A. Publish to a publication channel.
  • B. Export to .srx on the file system.
  • C. Open the SAS Enterprise Guide project in SAS Web Report Studio.
  • D. Publish to a report repository.


Answer : D

A content developer links from a SAS report in SAS Web Report Studio and passes values to another report. What must the receiving report have in order to use the passed value?

  • A. a prompted filter based on the received value
  • B. a List or Crosstab Report Object
  • C. a section for each possible value to be received
  • D. a data item of the same name as the value being passed


Answer : A

Which statement is true regarding linking to a report with multiple sections in SAS Web
Report Studio?

  • A. The report creator can only choose to link to the first section.
  • B. The report creator cannot establish a link to a section that only has a Stored Process object.
  • C. The report creator can choose any one section to display when creating the report link.
  • D. The report creator can choose multiple sections to display when creating the report link.


Answer : C

What is the purpose of setting SAS Web Report Studio capabilities in SAS Management
Console?

  • A. control access to Information Maps
  • B. control member level security
  • C. control creation of CSS formats for custom report styles
  • D. control which application features are available


Answer : D

At 1:00 PM, User A schedules the "Budget" report to run NOW in SAS Web Report Studio.
At 2:00 PM, User B attempts to distribute by email the same "Budget" report to run NOW.
Which statement is true?

  • A. The distribution task overwrites the schedule options.
  • B. User B's distribution task emails the results of User A's schedule without having to rerun the report.
  • C. User B needs to set the objects on the report to be independent to prevent overwriting User A's output.
  • D. User A and User B's actions do not affect one another.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 116 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.