SAS Data Integration Development v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 73 questions

When using the Table Loader transformation in SAS Data Integration Studio to update an existing table containing indexes or constraints, which statement is true?

  • A. You can control the removal and/or creation of indexes and constraints in the target table only if you are using a Load style other than Replace.
  • B. You can control the removal and/or creation of indexes and constraints in the target table for all Load Styles.
  • C. If using the Append to Existing load style, indexes and constraints can be added but not removed.
  • D. For the Update/Insert load style it is possible to remove indexes not required for the Update/Insert processing, but no indexes can be added.


Answer : B

In SAS Data Integration Studio, an index can be specified/defined in which location?

  • A. the Indexes tab in the properties of a Table Loader transformation
  • B. the Indexes tab in the properties of a table metadata object
  • C. the Indexes tab in the properties for any transformation
  • D. the Indexes tab in the properties of a job metadata object


Answer : B

Which statement is FALSE regarding foreign keys?

  • A. A foreign key is one or more columns that are associated with a primary key or unique key in another table.
  • B. A table can have zero or more foreign keys.
  • C. A foreign key cannot exist without an associated primary or unique key.
  • D. A table can have only one foreign key defined.


Answer : D

Assume that SAS Data Integration Studio Table Loader is being used in a job. The load style selected is Append to Existing. Which statement is true regardingAssume that SAS
Data Integration Studio? Table Loader is being used in a job. The load style selected is
Append to Existing. Which statement is true regarding this load style?

  • A. It generates PROC APPEND code.
  • B. It generates PROC SQL code.
  • C. It generates either PROC SQL code or PROC APPEND code depending on further option choices.
  • D. It generates DATA STEP APPEND code.


Answer : C

Select the valid reasons for using SAS Data Integration Studio's Table Loader transformation. (Choose two.)

  • A. Create and replace permanent tables.
  • B. Maintain access privileges to permanent tables.
  • C. Apply and maintain constraints on permanent tables.
  • D. Delete and remove permanent tables.


Answer : C,D

Assume that SAS Data Integration Studio Table Loader is being used in a job. The load style selected is Update/Insert. Which statement is true regarding theAssume that SAS
Data Integration Studio? Table Loader is being used in a job. The load style selected is
Update/Insert. Which statement is true regarding the relationship between the source table and the target table?

  • A. From the source table, matching rows are updated in the target table and new rows are added.
  • B. From the source table, matching rows AND new rows are added, but the original matching row in the target table is marked as inactive.
  • C. From the source table, matching rows are skipped, and new rows are added.
  • D. A or C, depending on further options chosen.


Answer : D

When using the Table Loader transformation to load an existing target table that contains one or more indexes in SAS Data Integration Studio, which statement is true?

  • A. Indexes are removed when the Table Loader executes and must be re-created using the Table Structure transformation.
  • B. Indexes are automatically preserved when the Table Loader executes.
  • C. Indexes are removed at the beginning of the load process and must be re-created in a subsequent job step.
  • D. Indexes can be removed or preserved at the beginning of the process depending on options chosen. Additional table loader options specify whether to re-create the index at the end of the process.


Answer : D

Assume that a SAS Data Integration Studio job is populating a table, and the table has metadata definitions for two simple indexes. Which of the following is NOT a valid location for viewing which columns are indexed?

  • A. the Load Technique tab in the Table Loader transformation properties window
  • B. the Indexes tab in the table properties window
  • C. the Columns tab in the table properties window
  • D. the Columns tab in the Details panel of the open job, with the table selected in the job flow


Answer : A

Which statement is true regarding SAS packages created in SAS Data Integration Studio?

  • A. SAS packages are used to import and export SAS applications.
  • B. SAS packages are used to import and export stand-alone SAS programs.
  • C. SAS packages are used to import and export third-party metadata.
  • D. SAS packages are used to import and export SAS metadata.


Answer : D

Which action is required for enabling performance statistics on the executing SAS
Workspace Server?

  • A. Define a logfile for output.
  • B. Define Collect Diagnostics for the SAS Data Integration Studio job.
  • C. Define Collect Runtime statistics for the SAS Data Integration Studio job.
  • D. Enable the logging facility of the SAS Workspace Server.


Answer : D

When using SAS Data Integration Studio's SQL Join transformation, which SQL join type can be constructed as either an implicit or an explicit join?

  • A. Union
  • B. Full
  • C. Inner
  • D. Cross


Answer : C

How do you enable performance statistics for a SAS Data Integration Studio job?

  • A. Define Collect Runtime Statistics on the SAS Data Integration Studio job.
  • B. Define Collect Table Statistics on the SAS Data Integration Studio job.
  • C. Define Collect Diagnostics on the SAS Data Integration Studio job.
  • D. Define Collect Table Statistics on the SAS Data Integration Studio options.


Answer : A

Which statement regarding propagation is FALSE?

  • A. Automatic propagation can be set globally, so every new job will automatically propagate.
  • B. Propagation can only occur in the direction of the job flow diagram (from beginning to end). Propagation from the end to the beginning is not available.
  • C. Automatic propagation that is set globally can be overridden and disabled within a job.
  • D. Automatic propagation that is set globally or at the job level can be overridden and disabled for a selected transformation.


Answer : B

Within SAS Data Integration Studio's SQL Join transformation, the Validate Expression button is located in:

  • A. a Where clause definition
  • B. an Expression Builder window
  • C. a field Expression definition
  • D. a Subquery definition


Answer : B

Which definition cannot be imported using a SAS Metadata Bridge?

  • A. Server definition
  • B. Library definition
  • C. Table definition
  • D. Column Definition


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 73 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.