SAS Platform Administration for SAS9 v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 71 questions

By default, the SASMeta application server context:

  • A. can only be accessed by unrestricted users.
  • B. is a backup for the SASApp application server context.
  • C. only holds the metadata server definition.
  • D. holds the metadata server definition and a definition for a workspace server and DATA step batch server used for administrative functions.


Answer : D

By default, which type of servers run under shared credentials?

  • A. Stored process server and workspace server
  • B. Workspace server and pooled workspace server
  • C. Pooled workspace server and stored process server
  • D. Stored process server, workspace server, and pooled workspace server


Answer : C

Identify the repository that holds information about the other repositories in the environment.

  • A. custom repository
  • B. foundation repository
  • C. project repository
  • D. repository manager


Answer : D

The passwords for service accounts that occur in some of the configuration files have been changed. What action should the platform administrator take?

  • A. Directly edit passwords in the configuration files.
  • B. Update passwords with the SAS Management Console.
  • C. Update passwords directly in the metadata with the Proc Metadata procedure.
  • D. Update passwords with the SAS Deployment Manager.


Answer : D

If you are unable to connect to or use a server, which of the following would NOT be a viable first step in troubleshooting?

  • A. Verify that the server is running at the operating system level.
  • B. Modify the SAS Server configuration files and attempt to restart.
  • C. Verify that the object spawner is running at the operating system level for the workspace and stored process servers.
  • D. Examine logs to identify warnings or errors.


Answer : B

How many object spawners, at a minimum, need to be defined in the metadata?

  • A. One per machine running a stored process server, workspace server, and/or pooled workspace server.
  • B. One for each type of server instantiated by anobject spawner.
  • C. One for every three servers that need to be instantiated by an object spawner.
  • D. Never more than one per environment.


Answer : A

You have used the SAS Management Console to unregister a repository. Which statement is true?

  • A. The metadata and physical files for the repository are deleted.
  • B. The metadata for the repository is deleted but the physical files are not affected.
  • C. The metadata for the repository is not affected but the physical files are deleted.
  • D. The metadata and physical files for the repository are not affected.


Answer : B

You have used the SAS Management Console to delete a repository. Which statement is true?

  • A. The metadata and physical files for the repository are deleted.
  • B. The metadata for the repository is deleted but the physical files are not affected.
  • C. The metadata for the repository is not affected but the physical files are deleted.
  • D. The metadata and physical files for the repository are not affected.


Answer : A

After the SAS configuration completes, all of the configuration directories, files, and scripts are owned by:

  • A. the user who performed the installation.
  • B. the SAS Platform Administrator.
  • C. the SAS Data Integration Developer.
  • D. the site's IT manager.


Answer : A

The SAS configuration directory on each server machine must be protected by:

  • A. metadata access controls.
  • B. operating system controls.
  • C. the Authorization Manager of SAS Management Console.
  • D. the default Access Control Template (ACT) .


Answer : B

Identify the object type that can be promoted.

  • A. users
  • B. ACT's
  • C. roles
  • D. libraries


Answer : D

Your environment contains a restore program named restoreServer.sas. Which statement regarding restoreServer.sas is FALSE?

  • A. It connects to the metadata server using the SAS Trust credentials.
  • B. It writes a log to the metadata server directory.
  • C. You can execute the program in a SAS session with XCMD option enabled.
  • D. It restores the backup files from the SASBackup directory to the appropriate subdirectories in the metadata server directory.


Answer : A

Which statement is FALSE regarding the use of the OMABAKUP macro to backup the SAS environment?

  • A. It can be used to restore the backup files.
  • B. It can be used to reclaim unused disk space with the REORG option.
  • C. It stops the metadata server while performing a backup.
  • D. It creates a backup with minimal disruption in service.


Answer : C

In what state must the metadata server be in if you choose to use operating system commands to backup metadata repositories?

  • A. Online
  • B. Running
  • C. Administration
  • D. Stopped


Answer : D

A platform administrator used operating system commands to backup the metadata repositories and repository manager in a SAS environment. When the platform administrator attempted to restore the SAS environment, the backup files were unusable.
What is the most likely cause of the backup files being unusable?

  • A. The metadata server was stopped when the backup was taken.
  • B. The metadata server was Online when the backup was taken.
  • C. The metadata server was only paused to an Offline state when the backup was taken.
  • D. The metadata server configuration file omaconfig.xml is not included in a backup initiated by operating system commands.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 71 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.