Mac Service Certification v1.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

Where is the keyboard mapping data for MacBook Air (Mid 2013) models stored?

  • A. Keyboard
  • B. Flash storage
  • C. Trackpad assembly
  • D. Boot ROM


Answer : D

Examine the image.


What is this service fixture used for when repairing an iMac (Late 2012)?

  • A. It is used to protect the iMac housing from damage.
  • B. It is used to support the logic board when removed from the iMac.
  • C. It supports a VESA mount adapted iMac when it is being serviced.
  • D. It is required for the proper alignment of the iMac LCD panel to the rear housing.


Answer : C

Which component for Apple Service Toolkit is designed to help troubleshoot issues with MagSafe and MagSafe 2 power adapters?

  • A. NAD
  • B. VST
  • C. TPT
  • D. CSD


Answer : A

Explanation:
Apple Service Toolkit includes:*
✑ AudioTest "" plays a series of tones through each speaker and listens for those same tones via the microphone.
✑ Diagnostic Gateway (DG) "" software that runs on a dedicated Intel-based Mac using Mac OS X Server 10.6/10.7 and serves up tools to triage computers via
NetBoot, recording test results as log files.
✑ Mac Resource Inspector (MRI) "" triage tool that provides a fast check of internal hardware components for all Intel- based computer systems.
✑ Notebook Adapter Diagnostic (NAD) "" triage tool that reports on the condition of Intel-based notebook power adapters.
✑ Cooling System Diagnostic (CSD) "" evaluates the thermal sensors, fans and heat sink in MacBook Pro (Early 2011) models and will either confirm correct operation or help diagnose a service issue.
✑ Gateway Manager "" software application used to remotely configure and manage the Diagnostic Gateway server as well as access logs created by diagnostic tools.
✑ Test Patterns Tool (TPT) "" identifies pixel anomalies in LCD panels in Apple Display, iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, and MacBook Air systems.
✑ Server Bit Setter (SBS) "" Repair tool used after replacing logic boards in late model Mac mini Servers or backplane boards in late model Mac Pro Servers.
✑ Video System Test (VST) "" is used to test video issues in specific MacBook Pro models.
✑ Blank Board Serializer (BBS) "" Allows technicians to set the system serial number on replacement Main Logic Board (MLB) service parts.
✑ AST Keyboard (OS) "" service tool for in-depth testing of keyboards.
✑ AST Trackpad (OS) "" service tool for in-depth testing of trackpads.
✑ Storage Diagnostic (OS) "" Repair tool for testing HDD or SSD modules.
✑ Image Persistence Test (EFI) "" triage tool for identifying image persistence anomalies on IPS displays

To help define if an issue is in the Environmental problem space, which question can you ask your customer?

  • A. Do you have this issue on all Wi-Fi networks?
  • B. Could you show me how you use your Mac?
  • C. Did you add any memory to this Mac?
  • D. Have you updated your software?


Answer : B

If you cannot turn on a system using the power button, which of the following can be used to turn on a Macbook Pro (Retina. 13-inch. Late 2013 and Mid 2014) logic boards?

  • A. Two (2) switches that can be flipped.
  • B. Two (2) ports that be activated.
  • C. Two (2) pads that can be shorted.
  • D. Two (2) buttons that can be pressed.


Answer : D

Which of the following computer features uses the most battery power on a portable Mac?

  • A. Screen backlight
  • B. Keyboard backlight
  • C. Multi-Touch trackpad
  • D. Keyboard


Answer : A

Reference: http://www.howtogeek.com/203847/how-to-increase-your-macbook%E2%80%99s-battery-life/

Which diagnostic component of AST should be used to test image persistence issues on internal IPS displays in Apple desktop and portable computers, using consistent testing parameters?

  • A. IPT
  • B. MRI
  • C. VST
  • D. EFI


Answer : D

Explanation:
Apple Service Toolkit includes:*
✑ AudioTest "" plays a series of tones through each speaker and listens for those same tones via the microphone.
✑ Diagnostic Gateway (DG) "" software that runs on a dedicated Intel-based Mac using Mac OS X Server 10.6/10.7 and serves up tools to triage computers via
NetBoot, recording test results as log files.
✑ Mac Resource Inspector (MRI) "" triage tool that provides a fast check of internal hardware components for all Intel- based computer systems.
✑ Notebook Adapter Diagnostic (NAD) "" triage tool that reports on the condition of Intel-based notebook power adapters.
✑ Cooling System Diagnostic (CSD) "" evaluates the thermal sensors, fans and heat sink in MacBook Pro (Early 2011) models and will either confirm correct operation or help diagnose a service issue.
✑ Gateway Manager "" software application used to remotely configure and manage the Diagnostic Gateway server as well as access logs created by diagnostic tools.
✑ Test Patterns Tool (TPT) "" identifies pixel anomalies in LCD panels in Apple Display, iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, and MacBook Air systems.
✑ Server Bit Setter (SBS) "" Repair tool used after replacing logic boards in late model Mac mini Servers or backplane boards in late model Mac Pro Servers.
✑ Video System Test (VST) "" is used to test video issues in specific MacBook Pro models.
✑ Blank Board Serializer (BBS) "" Allows technicians to set the system serial number on replacement Main Logic Board (MLB) service parts.
✑ AST Keyboard (OS) "" service tool for in-depth testing of keyboards.
✑ AST Trackpad (OS) "" service tool for in-depth testing of trackpads.
✑ Storage Diagnostic (OS) "" Repair tool for testing HDD or SSD modules.
Image Persistence Test (EFI) "" triage tool for identifying image persistence anomalies on IPS displays


To power on the system, which of the following can be used on the MacBook Pro (Retina, Mid 2012) and MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Early 2013 and Late
2013) logic boards?

  • A. Two switches that can be flipped
  • B. Two ports that be activated
  • C. Two pads that can be shorted
  • D. Two buttons that can be pressed


Answer : D

Which of the following is a best practice when handling the embedded battery from MacBook Air models'?

  • A. Use the battery cable or connector to lift the battery.
  • B. Hold the battery carefully by its edges only with two hands.
  • C. Grasp the middle of the battery cells when removing it from the computer.
  • D. Re-cover any punctures or tears in the soft Mylar covering with Kapton tape


Answer : A

Which Mac mini listed below can use a USB 3devices at full speed?

  • A. Mac mini Server (Mid 2010)
  • B. Mac mini (Mid 2010)
  • C. Mac mini (Mid 2011)
  • D. Mac mini (Late 2012)


Answer : D

Reference: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4922656

Which of the following tools is used to hold the display steady when performing a repair on an iMac (Late 2012, Early 2013, Late 2013, Mid 2014)?

  • A. Service wedge
  • B. LCD Mount
  • C. LCD Clamp
  • D. Service stand


Answer : A

Which two components inside an iMac are energized if the computer is plugged in, even when the computer is turned off? SELECT TWO.

  • A. Logic board
  • B. Hard drive
  • C. Memory
  • D. Speakers
  • E. Power supply
  • F. LCD


Answer : EF

Which of the following software tools can detect malfunctioning thermal sensors on MacBook Air (Mid 2013) models? SELECT TWO

  • A. System Information
  • B. Apple Service Toolkit (AST)
  • C. Apple Service Diagnostics (ASD)
  • D. Thermal Sensor Diagnostics (TD)
  • E. Thermal Service Diagnostics (TSD)


Answer : BC

Reference: http://mdex-nn.ru/uploads/newmbp15.pdf (page 6, software tools)

Isabelle purchased an AirPort Time Capsule and has questions about where to locate the device in her home. Which of the following is the correct recommendation?

  • A. Lay the Time Capsule on its side inside a cabinet.
  • B. Place the Time Capsule on top of a metal cabinet or shelf.
  • C. Place the Time Capsule as close to a wall or large furniture as possible.
  • D. Place Time Capsule in an open area where there are few obstructions.


Answer : D

Which of the following Mac Pro (Late 2013) parts has a slot for flash storage?

  • A. Interposer
  • B. Daughterboard
  • C. Graphics Board A
  • D. Graphics Board B


Answer : C

Reference: https://support.apple.com/en-ap/HT202881

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.