Adobe Photoshop CS6 ACE Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 28   
Exam contains 406 questions

Which of the following layer options are recorded in Layer comps?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

  • A. Layer's appearance
  • B. Layer's position
  • C. Layer's visibility
  • D. Layer's name


Answer : A,B,C

Explanation:
Answer options C, B, and A are correct. Three types of layer options are recorded in Layer comps:

Options -

Descriptions -

Layer's visibility -
Whether a layer is showing or hidden.

Layer's position -
Shows the position of a layer in the document.

Layer's appearance -
Whether a layer style is applied to the layer and the layer's blending mode.
Reference: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e
41001031ab64-7870a.html#WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e41001031ab64-786fa

Which of the following settings is used to adjust the vertical space between lines?

  • A. Tracking
  • B. Spacing
  • C. Kerning
  • D. Leading


Answer : D

Explanation: Leading is used to adjust the vertical space between lines. The following table describes various settings in Control Panel:

Settings -

Descriptions -

Kerning -
Increases or decreases the horizontal space between specific pairs of characters, as opposed to several characters or whole blocks of text.

Leading -
Adjusts the vertical space between lines of type.

Tracking -
Loosens or tightens spacing between selected characters or blocks of text, rather than between specific pairs of characters, as with kerning.

Which of the following video transitions fades the first clip out as the second clip fades in?

  • A. Fade With White
  • B. Cross Fade
  • C. Fade
  • D. Fade With Black


Answer : B

Reference: Photoshop CS6: The Missing Manual, Contents: "Photoshop and Video"

Which of the following actions is a nondestructive edit?

  • A. Applying a Blending mode
  • B. Scaling
  • C. Rotating
  • D. Warping


Answer : A

Explanation:
Applying a blending mode is a nondestructive effect. It does not permanently alter the pixels in the image. Answer options C, B, and D are incorrect. Transforming an image's content, such as by rotating, scaling, or warping, is typically a destructive edit. A destructive edit is one that permanently changes pixel data. Therefore, transforming an image can degrade image quality.

You work as a print designer for WEBDESIGN Inc. You want to process an image from a scanner in Batch processing. Choose the option in the Source pop-up menu to accomplish the task.



Answer :

While using the Layer Style dialog box, which of the following options is used to add a shadow that falls just inside the edges of the layer's content?

  • A. Satin
  • B. Outer Glow
  • C. Stroke
  • D. Inner Shadow


Answer : D

Reference: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e
41001031ab64-789ba.html#WS76DA9F39-FFFA-4f3c-AC89-89FD52A84C02a

You work as Professional photographer for WEBDESIGN Inc. You are working with multiple photos. You want to print them together by creating a PDF contact sheet so that you can see them all at once. Choose and reorder the required steps that you will take in order to create a PDF contact sheet.



Answer :

While working with the layer mask, which of the following options from the Properties panel creates a gentle edge to the mask?

  • A. Feather
  • B. Density
  • C. Mask Edge
  • D. Color Range


Answer : A

Reference: Understanding Adobe Photoshop CS6 , Contents: "The Essential Techniques for Imaging Professionals"

Match the Adobe Bridge workspace components with their descriptions.



Answer :

You work as a graphic designer for WEBDESIGN Inc. You are working on an image in
Photoshop CS6. You want to perform exposure compensation in the image that has darkened edges caused by improper lens shading. Select the option in the Photomerge dialog box to accomplish the task.



Answer :

Which of the following components can you modify by using a Levels adjustment layer?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

  • A. Shadows
  • B. Blending modes
  • C. Midtones
  • D. Transparency
  • E. Highlights


Answer : A,C,E

Explanation: Answer options E, A, and C are correct. You can use Levels adjustment layer to modify highlights, midtones, and shadows. To fine-tune an image's contrast by adjusting its brightest areas (highlights), darkest areas (shadows), and midtones, drag the input sliders on the histogram:
-> Drag the black input slider to the right to convert pixels that were originally dark colors to pure black.
-> Drag the gamma slider to the left to brighten the midtones, or to the right to darken the midtones.
-> Drag the white input slider to the left to convert pixels that were originally light colors to pure white.

Which of the following actions should a user take in order to dock a panel group?

  • A. Drag it out of the dock by its tab or title bar.
  • B. Drag it by its tab into the dock, at the top, bottom, or in between other panels.
  • C. Drag it by its title bar into the dock.
  • D. Drag it into another dock.


Answer : C

Explanation: In order to dock and undock panels, do the following:
-> To dock a panel, drag it by its tab into the dock, at the top, bottom, or in between other panels.
-> To dock a panel group, drag it by its title bar (the solid empty bar above the tabs) into the dock.
-> To remove a panel or panel group, drag it out of the dock by its tab or title bar. You can drag it into another dock or make it free-floating.
Reference: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e
41001031ab64-750ca.html#WS8599BC5C-3E44-406c-9288-C3B3BBEB5E88

Which of the following components can you modify by using a Levels adjustment layer?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

  • A. Shadows
  • B. Blending modes
  • C. Midtones
  • D. Transparency
  • E. Highlights


Answer : A,C,E

Explanation:
Answer options E, A, and C are correct. You can use Levels adjustment layer to modify highlights, midtones, and shadows. To fine-tune an image's contrast by adjusting its brightest areas (highlights), darkest areas (shadows), and midtones, drag the input sliders on the histogram:
-> Drag the black input slider to the right to convert pixels that were originally dark colors to pure black.
-> Drag the gamma slider to the left to brighten the midtones, or to the right to darken the midtones.
-> Drag the white input slider to the left to convert pixels that were originally light colors to pure white.

Which of the following actions should a user take in order to dock a panel group?

  • A. Drag it out of the dock by its tab or title bar.
  • B. Drag it by its tab into the dock, at the top, bottom, or in between other panels.
  • C. Drag it by its title bar into the dock.
  • D. Drag it into another dock.


Answer : C

Explanation:
In order to dock and undock panels, do the following:
-> To dock a panel, drag it by its tab into the dock, at the top, bottom, or in between other panels.
-> To dock a panel group, drag it by its title bar (the solid empty bar above the tabs) into the dock.
-> To remove a panel or panel group, drag it out of the dock by its tab or title bar. You can drag it into another dock or make it free-floating.
Reference: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e
41001031ab64-750ca.html#WS8599BC5C-3E44-406c-9288-C3B3BBEB5E88

Which of the following controls in the White Balance drop-down menu of the Basic tab in the Camera Raw dialog box calculates the white balance based on the image data?

  • A. As Shot
  • B. Daylight
  • C. Shade
  • D. Auto


Answer : D

Reference: http://helpx.adobe.com/pdf/bridge_reference.pdf

Page:    1 / 28   
Exam contains 406 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.