Flex 4.5 ACE Exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 96 questions

You want to use a Spark item renderer. What must you do?

  • A. Define a component, either externally or inline, derived from any Spark container
  • B. Define a component, either externally or inline, derived from the ItemRenderer class
  • C. Define an external component derived from a Spark control
  • D. Define an inline component derived from a Spark control


Answer : B

Which three are valid ItemRenderer implementation approaches in Flex? (Choose three.)

  • A. superclass
  • B. inline
  • C. component
  • D. drop-in
  • E. interface


Answer : B,C,D

You have a List control that is populated with product XML data. The product data includes the name and price of the product. You want the name and the price values to appear concatenated in the label field of the List. You do NOT want to affect the underlying data.
The name and price values are separate nodes in the XML.
Which two approaches could be used to achieve the desired result (Choose two)?

  • A. Create a custom ItemRenderer to display the data
  • B. Use the labelFunction property of the List control
  • C. Bind the dataProvider property of the List to an E4X statement with the XML
  • D. Specify "{name} {price}" in the labelField property of the List control
  • E. Create a custom style for the List control to display the data


Answer : A,B

You have created the class MyComponent in the components package. Given the following code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<s:Group xmlns:fx="http://ns.adobe.com/mxml/2009"
xmlns:s="library://ns.adobe.com/flex/spark"
xmlns:mx="library://ns.adobe.com/flex/mx"
xmlns:comp="components.*">
<!-- Put Component Here -->
</s:Group>
Which is a correct way to instantiate the MyComponent class using MXML?

  • A. <s:MyComponent />
  • B. <comp:MyComponent />
  • C. <components:MyComponent />
  • D. <s:Component class=”components.MyComponent” />


Answer : B

For which uses cases should MXML be used rather than ActionScript (Choose two.)

  • A. Creating a direct subclass of UIComponent
  • B. Adding a control to an existing container type
  • C. Creating a custom validator
  • D. Creating a custom formatter
  • E. Creating a composite component that contains and positions other external components


Answer : B,E

You have a created a custom component called MyComp in a package assigned to the comps namespace. Which two statements could be used to create an instance of
MyComp? (Choose two.)

  • A. <comps:MyComp />
  • B. <comps>MyComp</comps>
  • C. var comp:comps.MyComp = new comps.MyComp();
  • D. var comp:MyComp = new DisplayObject("comps.MyComp");
  • E. var comp:MyComp = createClass(“comps.MyComp”);


Answer : A,C

Given the following Spark TextInput control:
<s:TextInput id="field1" />
Which statement correctly declares a second TextInput control that's text property is bound to the text property of field1 using two-way binding?

  • A. <s:TextInput text="{{field1.text}}" />
  • B. <s:TextInput text="field1.text" />
  • C. <s:TextInput text=”{@field1.text}” />
  • D. <s:TextInput text="@{field1.text}" />


Answer : D

What is the effect of the following code snippet:
<s:TextInput id="tf1" text="@{tf2.text}"/>
<s:TextInput id="tf2"/>

  • A. The text property of tf1 is bound to the text property of tf2
  • B. The text property of tf1 is conditionally bound to the text property of tf2
  • C. The text property of each field is bound to the text property of the other field
  • D. This code is invalid and will generate a compiler error


Answer : C

Given the following code:
<fx:Binding source="message" destination="input.text" twoWay="true" />
<fx:Script>
<![CDATA[
[Bindable]
private var message:String = "Hello User";
]]>
</fx:Script>
<s:TextInput id="input" text="Goodbye User" />
What will be displayed in the text input control when the application first loads?

  • A. Hello User
  • B. the empty string (nothing is displayed)
  • C. Goodbye User
  • D. message


Answer : C

You are creating a custom event. Which function must be overridden to ensure complete event propagation?

  • A. clone()
  • B. duplicate()
  • C. Event()
  • D. dispatchEvent()


Answer : A

What must you do when extending the Event class?

  • A. invoke the superclass constructor within your custom constructor
  • B. define an Event annotation within your derived Event class
  • C. override the clone() method of the parent class
  • D. define an object to contain all custom properties passed to the event


Answer : A

You are creating an application that will need:
An event dispatching system
A means for interested components to be notified when something changes in another object
Which design pattern should be used to create this architecture?

  • A. Observer
  • B. Model View Controller
  • C. Command
  • D. Singleton


Answer : A

You are defining a User class with username and password properties to encapsulate data.
Which design pattern is being utilized?

  • A. Observer
  • B. Factory
  • C. ValueObject
  • D. Mediator


Answer : C

You are using a Skin class with a specific component class. How is compile-time checking of the component properties enabled within the Skin class?

  • A. Compile-time checking will automatically be enabled in any case
  • B. Compile-time checking will not be available in this case
  • C. The Skin class must include an import statement referencing the component class to be skinned
  • D. The Skin class must include a HostComponent annotation


Answer : D

You are creating a custom component that extends the SkinnableContainer class. You want to require that the skin of your component use a Spark Button in the layout. What should you do?

  • A. Declare and style the button inside your class file, not in the skin
  • B. Define a SkinnableComponent that extends the Button class
  • C. Define SkinPart metadata to make a Button required
  • D. There is NO way to require a button in a SkinnableContainer skin


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 96 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us