Adobe Captivate® 5.5 ACE Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 161 questions Expand All

What is the first thing Captivate does when you create a project using the PowerPoint workflow?

  • A. Convert PPTX and PPSX to PPT format
  • B. Convert PPT, PPS, and PPSX to PPTX format
  • C. Convert PPT, PPTX, and PPSX to PPS format
  • D. Convert PPT, PPTX, and PPS to PPSX format


Answer : A

You are creating a Captivate project using the PowerPoint workflow. The presentation has
60 slides. Out of those 60 slides, you want to include 45 in your Captivate project. Which is the most efficient way to accomplish this task?

  • A. Open the source presentation and delete the specific slides you want to exclude from the Captivate project.
  • B. Open the source presentation and hide the specific slides you want to exclude from the Captivate project.
  • C. When importing, in the Convert PowerPoint Presentations dialog box, uncheck Include for the specific slides.
  • D. Import all the slides to Captivate and then delete the specific slides from the slides view.


Answer : C

You have created a Captivate project using the PowerPoint workflow. You want to edit some text, which was initially a part of the presentation. What should you do?

  • A. Double-click the text and make the edits.
  • B. Right-click the slide and select Edit with Microsoft PowerPoint > Edit Slide.
  • C. Add a text caption on top of the text area and add new text.
  • D. You cannot edit text coming from the presentation in Captivate.


Answer : B

You have created a project from a PowerPoint presentation. You want to add a few more slides from a different presentation to this project. What is the most effective way to do this?

  • A. Create a new project with the second presentation and then copy slides from the second project and paste them in the first project.
  • B. Click Insert > PowerPoint Slide and navigate to the second presentation and add the required slides.
  • C. Click Insert > Additional PowerPoint Slides and navigate to the second presentation and add the required slides.
  • D. Paste the required slides from the second presentation to the first presentation and then create a new project from it.


Answer : B

In your Captivate project, you add a slide from a PowerPoint presentation. Where will this slide be added to the project?

  • A. Next to the previously selected slide.
  • B. Before the previously selected slide.
  • C. As the first slide in the project.
  • D. As the last slide in the project.


Answer : A

Which statement about importing PowerPoint slides into Captivate is true?

  • A. After importing a PowerPoint presentation, you can only make edits to your PowerPoint slides from within Captivate.
  • B. If you selected Linked when importing PowerPoint slides, Captivate will alert you of changes made to the PowerPoint presentation in the Library panel.
  • C. During the import process, PowerPoint animations are removed.
  • D. During the import process, PowerPoint hyperlinks are NOT removed.


Answer : B

You are attempting to create text captions that have a consistent look and feel. Which feature should you use?

  • A. Master Slides
  • B. Object Styles
  • C. Template
  • D. CSS


Answer : B

You have defined an object style for your text caption. You copy some text from a Word file and paste it in the text caption. You notice that the font style has changed. You want to use the text defined in your object style. What should you do?

  • A. Apply the object style again.
  • B. Change the font properties in the Word file to match with your object style, and then paste the text in text caption.
  • C. Click the Reset Style button.
  • D. Click the Save Changes to Existing Style button.


Answer : C

You have changed the properties of your button and want to reuse the new style for the rest of your project. What is the most effective way to do this?

  • A. Set it as default button object style.
  • B. Copy the button and paste on the required slides.
  • C. Set it as the default button effect.
  • D. Go to the Preferences file at the installed location and change the object style.


Answer : A

You start working on a new project. Before adding slides and objects, you want to define the object styles. Which is the most efficient way to define object styles for slides and objects?

  • A. Object Style Preferences
  • B. Properties Inspector
  • C. Object Style Inspector
  • D. Object Style Manager


Answer : D

Which is the most efficient way to reuse styles from a previous project?

  • A. Copy object style from the first project and paste it in the new project.
  • B. In the new project, click Insert > Object Style and navigate to the existing project.
  • C. Export the style from the existing project and import them in the new project.
  • D. Click File > New > From Object Styles.


Answer : C

You have added an image to one of your slides. You want this image to fly in from left when the learner takes the course. What is the most efficient way to make this happen?

  • A. Apply Motion Tween to the image.
  • B. Apply appropriate Entrance effect to the image.
  • C. Create this effect in Flash and add the SWF file in Captivate.
  • D. Select the Fly In transition under image editing options.


Answer : B

How should you apply an event-based effect to an image?

  • A. Create a button and set the On Success action to Apply Effect. Select the object name and then add the effect.
  • B. Right-click the image and select apply effect. Then add the required effect.
  • C. Set the On Success action for the image to Apply Effect. Then add the required effect.
  • D. Create a button and apply an effect on the button.


Answer : A

You have added a ZigZag motion path effect to an image and you want to reuse this effect in some other project. What should you do?

  • A. In the Effects panel in the existing project, click Save. In the new project, click Add Effect and select Browse.
  • B. In the existing project click File > Export > Effect. In the new project, click File > Import > Effect.
  • C. In the Effects panel in the existing project, click Export Effect. In the new project, in Effects panel, click Import Effect.
  • D. In the Effects panel in the existing project, click Import Effect. In the new project, in Effects panel, click Export Effect.


Answer : A

You have added a motion path effect to a text caption but you are not satisfied with the path it follows. What should you do?

  • A. Right-click the object on the timeline and select Edit Motion Path.
  • B. Right-click the object on the stage and select Edit Motion Path.
  • C. Click the number appearing on the bottom-right corner of the object.
  • D. You cannot modify the motion path.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 161 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us