Adobe® ColdFusion 9 ACE Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 101 questions

You are using the onError method of Application.cfc.
Which two types of arguments can be passed to the onError method? (Choose two.)

  • A. String
  • B. Array
  • C. Struct
  • D. CFerror
  • E. CFcatch


Answer : A,C

The following Application.cfc file is placed in the application root folder:
<cfcomponent>
<cffunction name="onRequest">
<div>On Request</div>
</cffunction>
<cffunction name="onRequestStart">
<div>On Request Start</div>
</cffunction>
</cfcomponent>
A CFM page in the application root folder contains the following HTML and text:
<div>Current Page</div>
When you browse the CFM page, what is the output?

  • A. On Request Start On Request
  • B. On Request On Request Start
  • C. On Request Current Page On Request
  • D. On Request Start On Request Current Page


Answer : A

When your application is accessed for the first time, you must set initial data.
Which method of Application.cfc should be used to detect the first request in a visit of a user?

  • A. onApplicationStart
  • B. onRequestStart
  • C. onServerStart
  • D. onSessionStart


Answer : D

The following code is placed in Application.cfc, outside of any function definitions:
<cfset myvariable="a value">
What is the scope and visibility of the variable?

  • A. Request scope; visible to all code executed during the current page request
  • B. Application scope; visible to code in all pages of the application
  • C. This scope; visible as public properties of the CFC
  • D. Variables scope; visible only to code in Application.cfc


Answer : D

Given the following Application.cfc file:
<cfcomponent>
<cfset this.name="myapp" />
<cffunction name="onRequestStart">
<cfset application.myVar = 1 />
<cfset this.myVar = 2 />
<cfset variables.myVar = 3 />
<cfset local.myVar = 4 />
</cffunction>
</cfcomponent>
If accessed from a cfm page, what is the value of application.myVar?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : A

Which <cfquery> command successfully inserts a row of data into a table with an automatically generated incremental primary key column named RECORDID and two
String columns named FIRSTNAME and LASTNAME?

  • A. <cfquery datasource="mydatasource"> INSERT INTO PEOPLE (recordid, firstname, lastname) VALUES (nextValue, 'Joe', 'Smith') </cfquery>
  • B. <cfquery datasource="mydatasource"> INSERT INTO PEOPLE (firstname, lastname) VALUES ('Joe', 'Smith') </cfquery>
  • C. <cfquery datasource="mydatasource"> INSERT INTO PEOPLE (firstname, lastname) VALUES ("Joe", "Smith") </cfquery>
  • D. <cfquery datasource="mydatasource"> INSERT INTO PEOPLE (firstname, lastname) ('Joe', 'Smith') </cfquery>


Answer : B

You are using cfquery to access a database.
Which SQL clause allows you to modify records already stored in the database?

  • A. UPDATE
  • B. SELECT
  • C. INSERT
  • D. DELETE


Answer : A

Your application accesses a table named users to retrieve data. The users table has three columns: id of type int, name of type string, and email of type string.
Which SQL statement retrieves the user with an ID value of 3?

  • A. SELECT * FROM users WHERE id = '3'
  • B. SELECT * FROM users WHERE ids = 3
  • C. SELECT * FROM users WHERE id = 3
  • D. SELECT * FROM users WHICH id = 3


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit button.
The table person contains the data shown in the exhibit. You have issued the following query:
<cfquery name="qPeople" datasource="myDatasource">
select *
from person
where lastname like <!--- insert code here --->
</cfquery>
Which ColdFusion expression safely parameterizes the query to return all records that have lastnames starting with data input to a form field (form.search)?

  • A. <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_char" value="#form.search#*">
  • B. <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_string" value="#form.search#_">
  • C. <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_varchar" value="#form.search#%">
  • D. <cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_varchar" value="%#form.search#%">


Answer : C

Which <cfquery> tag successfully queries data from a query object named qData?

  • A. <cfquery dbtype="qData" datasource="myDatasource"> SELECT * FROM PEOPLE ORDER BY FIRSTNAME </cfquery>
  • B. <cfquery dbtype="query"> SELECT * FROM qData ORDER BY FIRSTNAME </cfquery>
  • C. <cfquery dbtype="query" datasource="qData"> SELECT * FROM PEOPLE ORDER BY FIRSTNAME </cfquery>
  • D. <cfquery datasource="myDatasource"> SELECT * FROM qData ORDER BY FIRSTNAME </cfquery>


Answer : B

In your application you run the following query:
<cfquery datasource="test" name="getUsers">
SELECT id, name, email FROM users;
</cfquery>
Which query tag allows you to query the results of the getUsers query?

  • A. <cfquery datasource="getusers" />
  • B. <cfquery dbtype="query" />
  • C. <cfquery dbtype="datasource" />
  • D. <cfquery dbtype="getusers" />


Answer : B

You capture the RESULT structure of a query that performs an INSERT, UPDATE, or
DELETE operation.
What does the structure's RECORDCOUNT property represent?

  • A. the number of rows in the table after the query is executed
  • B. the number of rows in the table before the query is executed
  • C. different values for the INSERT, UPDATE or DELETE operations
  • D. the number of rows affected by the query


Answer : D

Your application has the following query that is running slowly:
<cfquery datasource="testdb" result="data" name="result">
SELECT * FROM ...
</cfquery>
You want to know the amount of time the query takes so you can log it.
Which variable contains the length of time the query took to run?

  • A. data.executionTime
  • B. result.data.executionTime
  • C. result.timeExecution
  • D. data.recordcount


Answer : A

What is the required data type of the <cftransaction> tag NESTED attribute?

  • A. Boolean
  • B. String
  • C. Date/Time
  • D. Numeric


Answer : A

Which three <cftransaction> isolation attributes allow dirty read, non-repeatable read, or phantom? (Choose three.)

  • A. read_committed
  • B. repeatable_read
  • C. serializable
  • D. read_uncommitted


Answer : A,B,D

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 101 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.