Software Testing Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 248 questions

You test an application by using Coded UI Tests.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select
No. Each correct selection is worth one point.




Answer :

Explanation:
C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\image.jpg

You are using Microsoft Test Manager to run automated tests in a virtual environment.
What are two of the advantages of using a virtual environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Virtual environments allow for easy debugging of code.
  • B. Virtual environments can store a snapshot of the environment.
  • C. Virtual environments can run multiple copies of testing environments.
  • D. Virtual environments make error reporting easier.


Answer : A,B

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
The test configuration informs the tester of the setup that is required for the tests in a test plan.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select
"No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. Test case
  • C. Test suite
  • D. Expected test result


Answer : A

You are developing an application to track the migration patterns of birds.
The application must support 250 simultaneous users.
How should you test for this requirement?

  • A. Perform regression testing.
  • B. Perform load testing.
  • C. Host the application on a cluster.
  • D. Limit the functionality of the application.


Answer : B

You review an application to manage 5K races. The application includes a method named
Match to associate racers based on rank. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)


When the number of racers passed to the method doubles, by what factor does the number of iterations to find a match increase?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 10


Answer : C

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select
No. Each correct selection is worth one point.




Answer :

Explanation:
C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\image.jpg

You are triaging the bug summary reports and review two bugs named Bug ID 1 and Bug
ID 2.
Bug ID 1 and Bug ID 2 are identical.
Which two steps should you take to relate the two bugs? (Choose two.)

  • A. Add the defect ID of Bug ID 1 to Bug ID 2.
  • B. Change the status of Bug ID 2 to duplicated.
  • C. Change the status of both bug reports to duplicated.
  • D. Change the status of Bug ID 1 to rejected.
  • E. Change the priority of Bug ID 1 to duplicated.


Answer : A,B

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
A good test plan defines measurable criteria at each project feasibility study.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select
"No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. Milestone
  • C. Status meeting
  • D. Turnover


Answer : B

You are reviewing a test plan for an application that stores the results for certification exams in a database.
The success criterion is that when 450 simultaneous clients are connected to the database, an acceptable response time is maintained for all clients.
Which testing technique should you use?

  • A. Black box
  • B. White box
  • C. Regression
  • D. Integration


Answer : B

Visualizing the flow of work, limiting work in progress, managing flow, making policies explicit, implementing feedback loops, and improving collaboratively while evolving experimentally are all practices of which software development methodology?

  • A. lean
  • B. incremental
  • C. spiral
  • D. kanban


Answer : D

Match each testing type to its definition. To answer, drag the appropriate testing type from the column on the left to its definition on the right. Each testing type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.




Answer :

Explanation:


C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\image.jpg

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
In software testing, the degree to which the solution has been tested is called code coverage.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select
"No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. Functional coverage
  • C. Statement coverage
  • D. State coverage


Answer : A

Match each Microsoft Test Manager component to its description. To answer, drag the appropriate component from the column on the left to its description on the right. Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.




Answer :

Explanation:


C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\image.jpg

Which report is an important tool for monitoring the status of open defects in a project?

  • A. Weekly Bug Summary
  • B. Weekly Project Budget
  • C. Weekly Project Schedule
  • D. Weekly Test Plan Summary


Answer : A

You use Microsoft Test Manager to test software projects.
What do test configurations specify?

  • A. The number of computers on which you run tests
  • B. The data that must be collected when you run tests
  • C. The combination of hardware and software on which you run tests
  • D. The portion of the project and build version that you test


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 248 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us