HTML5 App Development Fundamentals v1.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 103 questions

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of HTML5 and CSS3 in their development process.
You are developing a page that includes an image that should be displayed to the right of the region. Text should be wrapped around the top, left, and bottom of the image.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of the display:right property.
  • B. You should consider making use of the float:right property.
  • C. You should consider making use of the position:right property.
  • D. You should consider making use of the vertical-align:right property.


Answer : B

Explanation:

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of HTML5 and CSS3 in their development process.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing the CSS position property.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the CSS position property?

  • A. By default, the property is set to fixed.
  • B. By default, the property is set to page.
  • C. By default, the property is set to static.
  • D. By default, the property is set to -ms-device-fixed.


Answer : C

Explanation:

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing a position property value that is used when an element is positioned relative to the first positioned ancestor.
Which of the following is the value being discussed?

  • A. The inherit position property value.
  • B. The fixed position property value.
  • C. The static position property value.
  • D. The absolute position property value.


Answer : D

Explanation:

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of HTML5 and CSS3 in their development process.
You are currently creating a page for ABC.com. You would like to place many HTML elements adjacent to one another.
You have to identify the CSS properties that could be used to achieve your goal.
Which of the following are suitable properties?

  • A. The position and background-position properties.
  • B. The position and float properties.
  • C. The float and list-style properties.
  • D. The background-position and list-style properties.


Answer : B

Explanation:

You work as a developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of HTML5 and CSS3 in their development process.
You have been instructed to make sure that multiple handlers are registered for a touch event by making use of a JavaScript method.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of the addEventName method.
  • B. You should consider making use of the addEventID method.
  • C. You should consider making use of the addEventListener method.
  • D. You should consider making use of the addEvent method.


Answer : C

Explanation:

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing an object of the Geolocation API that has the coords and timestamp properties.
Which of the following is the object being discussed?

  • A. The Coordinates object.
  • B. The Geolocation object.
  • C. The PositionError object.
  • D. The Position object.


Answer : D

Explanation:

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing an HTML5 element that groups related elements in a form.
Which of the following is the element being discussed?

  • A. The th element.
  • B. The form element.
  • C. The tBody element.
  • D. The fieldset element.


Answer : D

Explanation:

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of HTML5 and CSS3 in their development process.
You are currently creating a page, which includes an SVG square, for ABC.com. You have to make sure that the square rotates.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of the rotateTransform element.
  • B. You should consider making use of the animateTransform element.
  • C. You should consider making use of the staticTransform element.
  • D. You should consider making use of the outlineTransform element.


Answer : B

Explanation:

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing an event of the HTML CANVAS element that transpires when the text content of an element is altered via the user interface.
Which of the following is the event being discussed?

  • A. The input event.
  • B. The mouseup event.
  • C. The change event.
  • D. The load event.


Answer : A

Explanation:

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing an HTML5 element that identifies a header cell in a table.
Which of the following is the element being discussed?

  • A. The th element.
  • B. The form element.
  • C. The tBody element.
  • D. The fieldset element.


Answer : A

Explanation:

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing a position property value that is used when an element is positioned relative to the browser window.
Which of the following is the value being discussed?

  • A. The inherit position property value.
  • B. The fixed position property value.
  • C. The static position property value.
  • D. The absolute position property value.


Answer : B

Explanation:

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing a touch event that fires when the lifts a finger from the deviceג€™s touch zone.
Which of the following is the event in question?

  • A. The touchleave event.
  • B. The touchcancel event.
  • C. The touchmove event.
  • D. The touchend event.


Answer : D

Explanation:

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing a method of the HTML CANVAS element that configures an attribute object as part of the object.
Which of the following is the method being discussed?

  • A. The setAttributeNodeNS method.
  • B. The getAttributeNodeNS method.
  • C. The getAttributeNS method.
  • D. The hasAttributeNS method.


Answer : A

Explanation:

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing the properties of the HTML CANVAS element.
Which of the following are valid properties of the HTML CANVAS element? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. The height property.
  • B. The length property.
  • C. The size property.
  • D. The width property.


Answer : AD

Explanation:

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of HTML5 and CSS3 in their development process.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing an object of the Web Storage specification that is designed to store data without any expiration date.
Which of the following is the object being discussed?

  • A. The foreignStorage object.
  • B. The externalStorage object.
  • C. The localStorage object.
  • D. The sessionStorage object.


Answer : C

Explanation:

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 103 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.