MTA: Gaming Development Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 153 questions

Which system is used to manage data during game startup and game-play?

  • A. State machine
  • B. Shaders
  • C. Exception handling
  • D. Callbacks


Answer : A

Explanation: http://www.evelands.net/evan/xna03.php

Which XNA object should you use in your game to get the screen size?

  • A. Microsoft .Xna.Framework.Graphics.RasterizerState
  • B. Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Media
  • C. Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Graphics.SpriteBatch
  • D. Microsoft.Xna.Framework.GraphicsDeviceManager.GraphicsDevice.DisplayMode


Answer : D

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/microsoft.xna.framework.graphics.graphicsdevice.displaymode.aspx

Which Microsoft .NET namespace contains the classes required to perform the following tasks:
-> Creating a TCP or UDP network connection
-> Transmitting data

  • A. System.Net.Cache
  • B. System.Net.PeerToPeer
  • C. System.Net.Sockets
  • D. System.Net.Configuration


Answer : C

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.net.sockets(v=vs.95).aspx

You are going to apply for a job as a gameplay programmer.
You need to understand game programming terminology.
Match the term to the definition. (To answer, drag the appropriate term from the column on the left to its definition on the right. Each term may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.)




Answer :

Explanation:


C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\image.jpg
http://www.digitalrune.com/Products/GameEngine/GameUI.aspx
http://cplus.about.com/od/glossar1/

Which two are the benefits of using a quaternion? (Choose two.)

  • A. To transform a mesh to a new orientation
  • B. To connect armatures to mesh vertices
  • C. To find the normal of a plane
  • D. To implement transparency
  • E. To perform rotation calculations


Answer : C,E

Explanation: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rezanour/archive/2012/04/29/math-primer-series- rotation-representations-and-quaternions.aspx

Which two types of values can be captured by sensors used in motion capture? (Choose two.)

  • A. Pressure
  • B. Orientation
  • C. Length
  • D. Position
  • E. Force


Answer : B,D

Explanation: http://channel9.msdn.com/coding4fun/kinect/Real-Time-Motion-Capture- using-Kinect-XNA-and-the-DigitalRune-Engine

: 152
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
Adaptive difficulty means that the goals, quests, and activities of the game have a level of difficulty that randomly changes regardless of the player's level of skill.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select
"No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. Increases with
  • C. Exceeds
  • D. is Similar to


Answer : D

: 136
You plan to use a radial collision-detection algorithm to detect the circle collision. You assume that the first circle is located at (x1.y1) with a radius of radius1 and the second circle is located at (x2,y2) with a radius of radius2.
Which algorithm will return true when the circles collide with each other?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : B

What is the minimum data required to render triangles in a graphics pipeline?

  • A. Color data
  • B. Vertex data
  • C. Normal data
  • D. UV coordinate data


Answer : B

Explanation: http://rbwhitaker.wikidot.com/drawing-triangles

Which two terms refer to the computer programming that you use to create a game?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Data
  • B. Game engine
  • C. Source code
  • D. Integrated development environment
  • E. Assets


Answer : C,E

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb464156.aspx

Which three audio codecs are natively supported by Windows Phone 7? (Choose three.)

  • A. OGG
  • B. MP3
  • C. WMA
  • D. AIFF
  • E. ADPCM


Answer : B,C,E

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc189080(vs.95).aspx

Which vector operation gives the cosine of the angle between two vectors?

  • A. Cross product
  • B. Addition
  • C. Dot product
  • D. Multiplication


Answer : C

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/microsoft.xna.framework.vector2.dot.aspx

: 90
You are designing a reusable text input component for a game's graphical user interface
(GUI).
Which two game engine resources make a text input field functional? (Choose two.)

  • A. Pixel shader
  • B. Key input
  • C. Mouse input
  • D. Timer services


Answer : A,B

Which XNA method allows you to build a matrix to move scene geometry on one or more axes?

  • A. Matrix.Determinant()
  • B. Matrix.CreateLookAt()
  • C. Matrix.Invert()
  • D. Matrix.Createtranslation()


Answer : D

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/microsoft.xna.framework.matrix.createtranslation.aspx

You develop a new Windows game.
The game must have a programmable graphics pipeline and be able to display graphics.
Which tool should you use?

  • A. DirectComposition
  • B. XAML
  • C. DirectX
  • D. Windows Imaging Component (WIC)


Answer : C

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/dd904179(v=xnagamestudio.31).aspx

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 153 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us