Mobile Development Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 233 questions

Which event handles multitouch input in Windows Phone 7?

  • A. MouseDown
  • B. MultiSelectChanged
  • C. Click
  • D. ManipulationStarted


Answer : D

A Pivot control is typically used to:

  • A. Rotate a 3D model in an XNA game.
  • B. Display a long horizontal canvas that extends beyond the confines of the screen.
  • C. Switch a page's orientation from portrait to landscape and from landscape to portrait.
  • D. Manage the navigation of views within an application.


Answer : D

To query a relational database, Language-Integrated Query (LINQ) translates queries from mobile applications to:

  • A. SQL.
  • B. Batch scripts.
  • C. HTML.
  • D. Microsoft Silverlight.


Answer : A

What does the following code segment do? (Line numbers are included for reference only.)


  • A. Throws a NullReferenceException at line 17
  • B. Throws a NullReferenceException at line 19
  • C. Throws an InvalidOperationException at line 03
  • D. Throws an InvalidOperationException at line 09


Answer : C

Which three classes are included in the Microsoft.Phone.Tasks namespace for the development of Windows Phone 7.5? (Choose three.)

  • A. Media PlayerLauncher
  • B. ConnectionSettingsTask
  • C. ResourceIntensiveTask
  • D. MessageBox
  • E. AddressChooser
  • F. ContactPhoneNumber


Answer : A,B,E

Explanation: A:MediaPlayerLauncher
Allows an application to launch the media player.

B:ConnectionSettingsTask -
Allows an application to launch a Settings dialog that allows the user to change the devices network connection settings.

E: AddressChooserTask -
Allows an application to launch the Contacts application. Use this to obtain the physical address of a contact selected by the user.

How many points of capacitive touch does the Windows Phone 7.5 screen support?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : C

In which part of the Model-View-ViewModel (MVVM) environment does data connectivity and algorithm processing occur?

  • A. Controller
  • B. viewModel
  • C. View
  • D. Model


Answer : D

Which three applications are available on a Windows Phone 7 device, but not on the device emulator user interface? (Choose three.)

  • A. Windows Internet Explorer
  • B. Xbox Live
  • C. Pictures Hub
  • D. Windows Phone Marketplace
  • E. Bing Maps


Answer : B,D,E

Explanation: Windows Internet Explorer and Pictures Hub work in the device emulator.

Match each control to its description. (To answer, drag each control from the column on the left to its description on the right. Each control may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.)




Answer :

Explanation:



C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\02.jpg -

You plan to develop a Windows Phone application that will use a local database to store critical data. The database must be encrypted.
You add the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)


You need to create the database.
Which code segment should you add at line 02?

  • A. conn = "Data Source='appdata:/appdb.sdf'; ";
  • B. conn = "Data Source= 'isostore:/appdb.sdf';Password='password';";
  • C. conn - "Data Source-'appdaca:/appdb.sdf' ; Password='password';
  • D. conn = "Data Source='isostore:/appdb.sdf';";


Answer : B

Which two techniques will increase battery life when used in an XNA game? (Choose two.)

  • A. Decreasing the frame rate
  • B. Creating a SharedGraphicsDeviceManager instead of a GraphicsDeviceManager
  • C. Increasing the size of the back buffer
  • D. Calling SuppressDraw in your Update method when it is not necessary for the display to be updated


Answer : A,D

Explanation: A:The maximum frame rate is 30 frames per second. This was set as a compromise between battery life and quality.

D:Game.SuppressDraw Method -
Call this method during Update to prevent any calls to Draw until after the next call to
Update. This method can be used on small devices to conserve battery life if the display does not change as a result of Update.

What are two extension methods implemented by the Queryable class that support
Language-Integrated Query (LINQ) queries? (Choose two.)

  • A. Round
  • B. Median
  • C. Query
  • D. Sum
  • E. Select


Answer : D,E

Explanation: Sum(IQueryable<Decimal>)Computes the sum of a sequence of Decimal values.
Select<TSource, TResult>(IQueryable<TSource>, Expression<Func<TSource,
TResult>>)Projects each element of a sequence into a new form.

Which tool is used to unlock a Windows Phone 7 device?

  • A. Windows Phone Developer Registration Tool
  • B. Application Deployment Tool
  • C. Microsoft ActiveSync
  • D. Microsoft Zune software


Answer : A

Which built-in hardware is optional in Windows Phone?

  • A. Compass
  • B. A-GPS
  • C. Wi-Fi networking
  • D. Accelerometer


Answer : A

Which networking feature is newly supported in Windows Phone 7.5?

  • A. wi-Fi
  • B. Sockets
  • C. Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) services
  • D. WebRequest API


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 233 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us