Microsoft .NET Fundamentals v6.1

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 230 questions

You create a class that does not explicitly inherit from any base class.
Which is the implied base type of the class?

  • A. Type
  • B. Void
  • C. Object
  • D. TypedReference


Answer : C

A base class named MasterData is defined according to the following code segment.


Which code segment should you use to define a method named LoadData that overrides the method in the MasterData class?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

.NET managed code compiles into:

  • A. Assembly language.
  • B. Common Intermediate Language (CIL).
  • C. Extensible Application Markup Language (XAML).
  • D. Machine code.


Answer : B

In the Common Language Runtime (CLR), what information is used to make decisions on security policy?

  • A. Code group
  • B. Evidence
  • C. Cryptography
  • D. Permissions


Answer : B

Explanation: TheEvidenceclassdefines the set of information that constitutes input to security policy decisions.
Note:Common forms of evidence include signatures and location of origin of code, but can potentially be anything. Objects of any type that are recognized by security policy represent evidence.

Which core technology allows interoperability between Microsoft Visual Basic .NET code and C# code?

  • A. Microsoft Visual Studio
  • B. Windows 7
  • C. Microsoft Intermediate Language (MSIL)
  • D. Windows Azure


Answer : C

Which tool should you use to view the minimal, optional, and refused permission sets requested by an assembly?

  • A. Assembly Registration
  • B. Permission Verify
  • C. Migration Policy
  • D. Permissions View


Answer : D

Which programming languages can be managed, unmanaged, or both? (To answer, drag the appropriate option or options to the correct location or locations in the answer area. An option may be moved to more than one location, and some options may not be moved at all.)




Answer :

Explanation:


Note:
*Managed code is a term coined by Microsoft to identify computer program source code that requires and will only execute under the management of a Common Language
Runtime virtual machine (resulting in bytecode).This applies to both C# and VB .Net.
Managed code needs a runtime (like the .NET CLT) to execute
*Microsoft's Visual C++ development environment can produce both managed code, running under the .NET CLR, or compiled binaries, running directly on the Windows platform with the help of its C++ Runtime Library.

You create a custom exception class named MyCustomException that is derived from
ApplicationException.
Which code segment should you use to raise MyCustomException?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : B

In .NET, the automatic memory management system enables:

  • A. Garbage collection.
  • B. Synchronization.
  • C. Smart caching.
  • D. Managed code.


Answer : A

You create an ArrayList object.
You need to ensure that only objects of the System.DateTime type can be added to the collection.
What should you do?

  • A. Use a Hashtable collection.
  • B. Use the ToString() method on objects that you add to the ArrayList.
  • C. Use a List<T> collection.
  • D. Restrict the ArrayList variable to a capacity of 16 items.


Answer : C

What is an advantage of strongly typed code languages like .NET?

  • A. Use of efficient type casting.
  • B. Use of less memory.
  • C. Capturing of errors during compilation.
  • D. Improved readability.


Answer : C

An event is a/an:

  • A. Structure used to store output data.
  • B. Message sent by an object to signal the occurrence of an action.
  • C. Occurrence of a program at a specific time.
  • D. Object that responds to a message.


Answer : B

Which describes the effect of applying the protected accessibility modifier to a method?

  • A. The method is available to all classes derived from the declaring class.
  • B. The method is available only to other methods in the same class.
  • C. The method cannot be overridden in child classes.
  • D. The method is available only to classes in the same assembly.


Answer : A

Which method will be called when a FileStream is collected by the garbage collector?

  • A. Unlock
  • B. Flush
  • C. Finalize
  • D. EndWrite


Answer : C

What data is stored on the heap?

  • A. Objects that contain non-value data types
  • B. Built-in, intrinsic value types
  • C. Values of parameters in methods
  • D. References to objects


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 230 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.