Networking Fundamentals v1.0

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 197 questions

Which type of network is most vulnerable to intrusion?

  • A. Dial-up
  • B. Wireless
  • C. Broadband
  • D. Leased line


Answer : B

Insecure Wi-Fi is the easiest way for people to access your home network, leech your internet, and cause you serious headaches with more malicious behavior.

Attenuation in a wireless network signal is a result of:

  • A. Number of wireless nodes connected.
  • B. Distance from the access point.
  • C. Interference from cellular phones.
  • D. Encryption of the signal.


Answer : B

Solid objects greatly attenuate (reduce) Wi-Fi radio signals, so clear line of sight is best.

Which type of network covers the broadest area?

  • A. WAN
  • B. CAN
  • C. LAN
  • D. PAN


Answer : A

A wide area network (WAN) is a network that covers a broad area (i.e., any telecommunications network that links across metropolitan, regional, national or international boundaries) using leased telecommunication lines.

In local area network (LAN) topologies, the primary media access methods are: (Choose two.)

  • A. Contention
  • B. Negotiation
  • C. Kerberos
  • D. Token passing


Answer : AD

Media contention occurs when two or more network devices have data to send at the same time. Because multiple devices cannot talk on the network simultaneously, some type of method must be used to allow one device access to the network media at a time. This is done in two main ways: carrier sense multiple access collision detect (CSMA/CD) and token passing.

In a physical star topology, the central device is referred to as a:

  • A. Bridge
  • B. Server
  • C. segmenter
  • D. Hub


Answer : D

In local area networks with a star topology, each network host is connected to a central hub with a point-to-point connection.

Which technology can you use to extend an internal network across shared or public networks?

  • A. VLAN
  • B. Microsoft ASP-NET
  • C. Microsoft .NET Framework
  • D. VPN


Answer : D

VPN is a network that is constructed by using public wires â€" usually the Internet â€" to connect to a private network, such as a company's internal network.

Which two are published IEEE 802.11 wireless transmission standards? (Choose two.)

  • A. 802.1 If
  • B. 802.11g
  • C. 802.11k
  • D. 802.11m
  • E. 802.11n


Answer : BE

The 802.11 family consists of a series of half-duplex over-the-air modulation techniques that use the same basic protocol. 802.11-1997 was the first wireless networking standard in the family, but 802.11b was the first widely accepted one, followed by 802.11a, 802.11g, 802.11n, and 802.11ac.

What happens when an 802.11b node starts broadcasting within the range of an 802.llg access point?

  • A. The access point will transmit, but the node will be unable to receive.
  • B. A connection will be established.
  • C. Both the node and the access point will be unable to transmit.
  • D. The node will transmit, but the access point will be unable to receive.


Answer : B

802.11g hardware is fully backward compatible with 802.11b hardware.

Which technology provides the highest bit rate?

  • A. T1
  • B. El
  • C. DS3
  • D. ISDN


Answer : C

A DS3 line (sometimes also referred to as T3) is a dedicated, high bandwidth, fiber circuit with a speed of 45 Mbps.
Incorrect:

Not A: T1, 1.544Mbps -

Not B: E1, 2.048Mbps -
Not D: SDN 30B+1D (all 64K) ~ E1: 1.930Mbps

A VPN is a/an:

  • A. Encrypted connection across the Internet.
  • B. Virtual network within your local area network (LAN).
  • C. Communication tunnel between VLANs.
  • D. Personal network for your use only.


Answer : A

VPN is a network that is constructed by using public wires â€" usually the Internet â€" to connect to a private network, such as a company's internal network.
There are a number of systems that enable you to create networks using the Internet as the medium for transporting data. These systems use encryption and other security mechanisms to ensure that only authorized users can access the network and that the data cannot be intercepted.

Which of the following determines the media access method that is used in a network?

  • A. Number of hosts connected to the network
  • B. Number of domain servers on the segment
  • C. Maximum speed of the media
  • D. Topology and protocols


Answer : D

Which wireless authentication method provides the highest level of security?

  • A. Wired Equivalency Privacy (WEP)
  • B. IEEE 802.lln
  • C. WI-FI Protected Access (WPA)
  • D. IEEE 802.11a


Answer : C

WPA aims to provide stronger wireless data encryption than WEP.
Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) is a security protocol and security certification program developed by the Wi-Fi Alliance to secure wireless computer networks.

The topology of a local area network (LAN) is defined by the:

  • A. Number of devices to connect.
  • B. Physical and logical characteristics.
  • C. Distance between workstations.
  • D. Type of cable being used.


Answer : B

Network topology is the arrangement of the various elements (links, nodes, etc.) of a computer network. Essentially, it is the topological structure of a network and may be depicted physically or logically.

The maximum throughput of an 802.llg network is:

  • A. 2.4 GHz.
  • B. 54 GHz.
  • C. 2.4 Mbps
  • D. 54 Mbps.


Answer : D

The 802.11g standard for wireless networking supports a maximum bandwidth of 54 Mbps.

A node within a local area network (LAN) must have a network interface device and a:

  • A. Network account
  • B. Table of all network nodes
  • C. Host address
  • D. Resource to share


Answer : C

In network addressing, the host address, or the host ID portion of an IP address, is the portion of the address used to identify hosts (any device requiring a
Network Interface Card, such as a PC or networked printer) on the network.

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 197 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us