Web Development Fundamentals v9.0

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 203 questions

You need to ensure that a page named 404.aspx is displayed for every 404 error on a Web site.
What should you do?

  • A. Set a session variable to monitor 404 error status.
  • B. Create a 404 error handler on the home page.
  • C. Create a 404 error handler on the master page.
  • D. Add a 404 item to the <customErrors> section of web.config.


Answer : D

Which client-side scripting language has the broadest browser support?

  • A. Java
  • B. XSLT
  • C. VBScript
  • D. JavaScript


Answer : D

You need to write code that checks to see if the webpage has been posted back to the web server.
In which webpage lifecycle event should you insert the code?
Instructions: To answer, select the appropriate page lifecycle event in the answer area.




Answer :

You are using a SqIDataSource object- The SqlDataSource object must pass the value of an <asp:TextBox> control to a stored procedure in its SELECT command.
You need to extract the value of the text box.
Which parameter type should you use?

  • A. TextParameter
  • B. StringParameter
  • C. ControlParameter
  • D. TextBoxParameter


Answer : C

You create a webpage that displays recipes. You develop code that optimizes how the webpage is rendered for different web browsers.
You need to ensure that the web server caches a version of the page for the major version of each different web browser type that requests the webpage.
Which attribute of the page OutputCache directive should you use?

  • A. VaryByParam
  • B. VaryByHeader
  • C. VaryByCustom
  • D. VaryByControl


Answer : A

Explanation: You can vary caching of user-control output in two ways:
* Specify the user control name along with either a query string or a form POST parameter.
You can do this declaratively using the VaryByParam attribute of the @ OutputCache directive. Alternatively, you can do it programmatically by setting VaryByParams property in the PartialCachingAttribute in the user control's code.
* Specify the ID property of an ASP.NET server control contained in the user control. You can do this declaratively using the VaryByControl attribute. Alternatively, you can do it programmatically by setting the VaryByControls property in the PartialCachingAttribute.
Reference: How to: Cache Multiple Versions of a User Control Based on Parameters

A webpage contains the following HTML markup:


The stylesheet named mystylesheet.css contains the following style definition:

Instructions: For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true.
Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.



Answer :

A web server includes two web applications named WebApp1 and WebApp2. The
WebApp2 and SubPage2 folders each contain a Web.config file. Each configuration file contains an authorization element. The configuration is shown below:


Instructions: Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point.



Answer :

In addition to SQL Server authentication, which type of authentication does Mixed Mode authentication support?

  • A. Windows
  • B. Plain Text
  • C. ASP
  • D. IIS


Answer : A

You are creating an application that will access an external Web service.
By default, which port will be open in the firewall to allow the application to communicate with the Web service?

  • A. 21
  • B. 25
  • C. 80
  • D. 1433


Answer : C

You have a custom webpage that is published on the Internet. The webpage includes unique code that is compiled into the CustomCode.dll file.
Where should you deploy the CustomCode.dll file?

  • A. The user's computer
  • B. The developer's computer
  • C. A shared directory on the local network
  • D. The local bin directory for the website


Answer : D

Explanation: ASP.NET Web Pages - Publishing the Website

The DLL Files -
Make sure the bin folder, on your remote hosting computer, contains the same dll files as on your development computer.

Which HTML tag should you use to apply an internal style section to a Web page?

  • A. <a>
  • B. <form>
  • C. <link>
  • D. <style>


Answer : D

The purpose of SQL Server connection pooling is to:

  • A. Enable multiple queries to execute simultaneously.
  • B. Increase the efficiency of creating SQL Server connections.
  • C. Optimize the time it takes to execute stored procedures.
  • D. Commit open transactions periodically.


Answer : B

You need to create the following table.


Which attribute should you use on the <td> tag of Cell 1?

  • A. width="2"
  • B. width="100%"
  • C. colspan="100%"
  • D. colspan="2"


Answer : A

A Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) data contract is a/an:

  • A. Document that describes the protocol to use.
  • B. Agreement between a service and a client that abstractly describes the data query techniques.
  • C. Agreement between a service and a client that abstractly describes the data to be exchanged.
  • D. Document that describes the encryption of the data to be exchanged.


Answer : C

You are publishing your website to a web server. The website shares a library of code with other websites.
Where should you deploy the shared library?

  • A. Global Assembly Cache (GAC)
  • B. Local bin directory
  • C. Shared directory on the network
  • D. Shared directory on the development server


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 203 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us