Windows Development Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions Expand All

You are preparing to deploy a Windows Forms application.
You need to display a Web page when the installation is complete.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a Deployment project and a Custom Action.
  • B. Create a Web Setup project.
  • C. Add the Web address to the Completion Form.
  • D. Add a Browser object to the Deployment project.
  • E. Create a CAB project and a Custom Action.


Answer : A

A Windows form contains a DataGridView control that is bound to a DataSet. You need to programmatically add a new row to the DataGridView control.
What should you do?

  • A. Add a new row to the DataSet.
  • B. Add a new row to the DataGridView control by using the Rows property.
  • C. Increment the RowCount property of the DataGridView control.
  • D. Increment the Rows.Count property of the DataSet.


Answer : A

A Windows Forms application uses forms that are inherited from a base form. A new control must appear on all of the forms.
You add the new control to one of the inherited forms, and you rebuild the application. You discover that none of the other inherited form contain the new control.
You need to ensure that the new control appears on all of the forms.
What should you do?

  • A. Add the control to the Visual Studio Toolbox.
  • B. Move the control to the base form, and rebuild the application.
  • C. Rebuild all forms except the form that has the new control.
  • D. Rebuild the form that has the new control, and rebuild the application.


Answer : B

During debugging, the Immediate window in Visual Studio is used to:

  • A. Monitor thrown exceptions.
  • B. Execute expressions.
  • C. Act as the standard output for the currently running program.
  • D. Set breakpoints programmatically.


Answer : B

You are preparing to deploy a Windows Forms application.
You need to create a custom folder and copy files into this folder as part of the installation process.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a Merge Module project and set the DefaultFolder property.
  • B. Create a CAB project and set the DefaultFolder property.
  • C. Create a ClickOnce deployment and use the File System Editor.
  • D. Create a Setup project and use the File System Editor.


Answer : D

Which control uses complex data binding?

  • A. ListBox
  • B. DateTimePicker
  • C. CheckBox
  • D. TextBox


Answer : A

You create a blank Windows form and add a ComboBox control to it. You set the
KeyPreview property of the form to true. You attach a KeyDown event handler to the form, and you attach another KeyDown event handler to the combo box.
What will happen when a user presses a key while the ComboBox control has the focus?

  • A. The form will handle the event first.
  • B. The event handlers will fire simultaneously.
  • C. The ComboBox control will handle the event first.
  • D. The event handlers will fire in an indeterminate order.


Answer : A

Which type of Visual Studio project should you use to create an installer for a Windows application?

  • A. Setup project
  • B. Merge Module project
  • C. Cab project
  • D. Console project


Answer : A

An application must retrieve a large amount of data in the background. The application must also process other tasks at the same time that the background task executes.
Which data access method should the application use?

  • A. Indexed
  • B. Synchronous
  • C. Asynchronous
  • D. Random


Answer : B

You are adding menu items to a Windows Forms form.
Which three modifiers can you use in keyboard shortcuts for the menu items? (Choose three.)

  • A. INS
  • B. Shift
  • C. Alt
  • D. Fn
  • E. End
  • F. Ctrl


Answer : B,C,E

You need to install Windows Services during the installation of an application.
Which method should you use to deploy the application?

  • A. xCopy
  • B. Regsvr32
  • C. Windows Installer
  • D. ClickOnce


Answer : C

You create an extension of a text box. You name the extension MyTextBox. You need to add MyTextBox to the Visual Studio Toolbox.
Which type of project should you create?

  • A. Class Library
  • B. Windows Forms Application
  • C. Windows Forms Control Library
  • D. Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) Application


Answer : C

You need to ensure that users cannot maximize a form.
Which property should you set?

  • A. AutoSizeMode
  • B. MaximizeBox
  • C. MaximumSize
  • D. AutoScale


Answer : C

You are creating a solution that includes projects named ProjectA and ProjectB.
You need to ensure that you can access classes in ProjectB from ProjectA.
What should you do?

  • A. Set the IsReferenceable property of ProjectB to true.
  • B. Add ProjectB as a reference in ProjectA.
  • C. Add ProjectA as a reference in ProjectB.
  • D. Set the References property of ProjectA to ProjectB.


Answer : B

You are deploying several applications on the same computer. The applications must use a
DLL named MyFunctions.dll. MyFunctions.dll i written in managed code.
Which tool should you use to install MyFunctions.dll on the computer?

  • A. installutil.exe
  • B. regasm.exe
  • C. regsvr32.exe
  • D. gacutil.exe


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us