Software Development Fundamentals v10.0

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 276 questions

You are migrating several HTML pages to your website. Many of these pages contain
HTML <center> and <font> tags. Which XHTML document type declaration should you use?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

Explanation: The <!DOCTYPE> declaration is not an HTML tag; it is an instruction to the web browser about what version of HTML the page is written in.

XHTML 1.0 Transitional -
This DTD contains all HTML elements and attributes, INCLUDING presentational and deprecated elements (like font). Framesets are not allowed. The markup must also be written as well-formed XML.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

In your student directory database, the Students table contains the following fields: firstName lastName emailAddress telephoneNumtoer
You need to retrieve the data from the firstName, lastName, and emailAddress fields for all students listed in the directory. The results must be in alphabetical order according to lastName and then firstName.
Which statement should you use?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

Explanation: to sort use: ORDER BY LastName, FirstName

How does a console-based application differ from a Windows Forms application?

  • A. Console-based applications require the XNA Framework to run.
  • B. Windows Forms applications do not provide a method for user input.
  • C. Windows Forms applications can access network resources.
  • D. Console-based applications do not display a graphical interface.


Answer : D

What are two methods that can be used to evaluate the condition of a loop at the start of each iteration? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two. )

  • A. If
  • B. Do. . . While
  • C. For
  • D. While


Answer : C,D

Explanation: For and While constructs check at the start of each iteration.

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
To improve performance, a SQL SELECT statement should use indexes.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select
"No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. joins
  • C. grouping
  • D. ordering


Answer : A

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
Internet Information Services (IIS) must be installed on the client computers in order to run a deployed ASP.NET application.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select
"No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. computer that hosts the application
  • C. computer that you plan to deploy from
  • D. Application Layer Gateway Service


Answer : B

Explanation: Internet Information Services (IIS) must be installed on computer that hosts the application in order to run a deployed ASP.NET application.

You are creating an application that presents users with a graphical interface in which they can enter data. The application must run on computers that do not have network connectivity.
Which type of application should you choose?

  • A. Console-based
  • B. Windows Forms
  • C. Windows Service
  • D. ClickOnce


Answer : B

Explanation: Use Windows Forms when a GUI is needed.

In the application life cycle, the revision of an application after it has been deployed is referred to as:

  • A. Unit testing
  • B. Integration
  • C. Maintenance
  • D. Monitoring


Answer : C

Two classes named Circle and Square inherit from the Shape class. Circle and Square both inherit Area from the Shape class, but each computes Area differently.
Which term is used to describe this object-oriented concept?

  • A. polymorphism
  • B. encapsulation
  • C. superclassing
  • D. overloading


Answer : A

Explanation: You can use polymorphism to in two basic steps:
Create a class hierarchy in which each specific shape class derives from a common base class.
Use a virtual method to invoke the appropriate method on any derived class through a single call to the base class method.

You have a SQL Server database named MyDB that uses SQL Server Authentication.
Which connection string should you use to connect to MyDB?

  • A. Data Source=MyDB; UserID=username; [email protected]; Initial Catalog=Sales
  • B. Data Source=MyDB; Integrated Security=SSPI; Initial Catalog=Sales
  • C. Data Source=MyDB; Integrated Security=True; Initial Catalog=Sales
  • D. Data Source=MyDB; Trusted_Connection=True; MultipleActiveResultSets=True; Initial Catalog=Sales


Answer : A

Explanation: Integrated Security
Integrated Security is by default set to false.
When false, User ID and Password are specified in the connection.
Incorrect:
not C: Windows Authentication (Integrated Security = true) remains the most secure way to log in to a SQL Server database.

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select
No. Each correct selection is worth one point.




Answer :

Explanation:
C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\image.jpg

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
A table whose attributes depend only on the primary key must be at least second normal form.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select
"No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. first
  • C. third
  • D. fourth


Answer : A

Explanation: 2nd Normal Form Definition
A database is in second normal form if it satisfies the following conditions:

It is in first normal form -
All non-key attributes are fully functional dependent on the primary key

You need to evaluate the following expression:
(A>B) AND (C<D)
What is the value of this expression if A=3, B=4, C=4, and D=5?

  • A. 0
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. False
  • E. Null
  • F. True


Answer : D

Explanation: A>B is false.

You are reviewing a design for a database. A portion of this design is shown in the exhibits.
Note that you may choose either the Crow's Foot Notation or Chen Notation version of the design. (To view the Crow's Foot Notation, click the Exhibit A button. To view the Chen
Notation, click the Exhibit B button. )



Which term is used to describe the Customer component?

  • A. Field
  • B. Attribute
  • C. Property
  • D. Entity


Answer : D

Explanation: Customer is a table (entity).

Your application must pull data from a database that resides on a separate server.
Which action must you perform before your application can retrieve the data?

  • A. Configure the network routers to allow database connections.
  • B. Install the database on each client computer.
  • C. Create a routine that bypasses firewalls by using Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI).
  • D. Establish a connection to the database by using the appropriate data provider.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 276 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.