Windows Operating System Fundamentals v1.0

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 210 questions

You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a Windows Operating System Fundamentals training exercise. You are currently discussing App-V.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to App-V?

  • A. It helps companies offer their end users access to applications by installing applications directly on their computers.
  • B. It helps companies offer their end users access to applications without installing applications directly on their computers.
  • C. It allows your computer to connect to a remote server.
  • D. It provides you with a virtual desktop interface


Answer : B

You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a Windows Operating System Fundamentals training exercise. You are currently discussing ReadyBoost.
Which of the following suitably describes the purpose ReadyBoost?

  • A. To find out if your Windows XP computer is capable of running Windows 7.
  • B. To periodically and automatically check for the most recent driver.
  • C. To secure the contents of your entire hard disk drive even if an unauthorized user steals your computer.
  • D. To improve disk read performance using external USB flash drives as a hard disk cache.


Answer : D

You are employed as an intern in ABC.comג€™s IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All workstations on the
ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
Subsequent to a windows 7 installation, you restart the workstation. The restart process is, however, unsuccessful.
You want to find out what the problem is.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of the Windows Recovery Environment.
  • B. You should consider making use of Safe Mode.
  • C. You should consider making use of Chkdsk.
  • D. You should consider making use of ASR.


Answer : A

You are employed as an intern in ABC.comג€™s IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All workstations on the
ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You would like to collect simple real-time performance data regarding your workstation's system settings.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of Device Manager.
  • B. You should consider making use of Task Manager.
  • C. You should consider making use of Event Viewer.
  • D. You should consider making use of the Computer Management console.


Answer : B

You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a Windows Operating System Fundamentals training exercise. You are currently discussing a command-line tool that displays an all-inclusive view of your hardware, system components, and software environment.
Which of the following is the command-line tool being discussed?

  • A. msinfo32
  • B. Msiexec
  • C. Secedit
  • D. Systeminfo


Answer : A

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731397.aspx

You are employed as a senior administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a Windows Operating System Fundamentals training exercise. You are currently discussing a Windows feature that allows you to enable or disable an application that initiates automatically at startup.
Which of the following is the Windows feature being discussed?

  • A. Local Security Policy editor
  • B. Device Manager
  • C. Task Manager
  • D. Computer Management Console


Answer : D

You are employed as an intern in ABC.comג€™s IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All workstations on the
ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You want to make sure that all the data on your workstationג€™s hard disk is inaccessible to unauthorized persons in the event of theft.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of EFS.
  • B. You should consider making use of DES.
  • C. You should consider making use of RADIUS encryption.
  • D. You should consider making use of BitLocker encryption.


Answer : D

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732774.aspx

You are employed as an intern in ABC.comג€™s IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All workstations on the
ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You and colleague are working on a personal project. The two of you are located in different cities. You want to make sure that you share files, without have to send large e-mail attachments.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of Microsoft OneDrive.
  • B. You should consider making use of a courier.
  • C. You should consider making use of Skype.
  • D. You should consider uploading it to the company server.


Answer : A

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-za/windows-8/getting-started-onedrive-tutorial

You are employed as an intern in ABC.comג€™s IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All workstations on the
ABC.com network have Windows XP installed.
You are planning to migrate your workstation from Windows XP to Windows 7. You want to make sure that your workstation has this capability.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of Windows Updates.
  • B. You should consider making use of the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor.
  • C. You should consider making use of the Windows 7 SDK.
  • D. You should consider making use of the Windows XP SDK.


Answer : B

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/help/upgrading-from-windows-xp-to-windows-7#T1=tab01

You are employed as an intern in ABC.comג€™s IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All workstations on the
ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You have been instructed to access snap-ins for administering a computerג€™s hardware, software, along with its network components.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider accessing the Computer Management.
  • B. You should consider accessing the Microsoft Management Console.
  • C. You should consider accessing Disk Partition.
  • D. You should consider accessing the Device Manager.


Answer : B

You are employed as an intern in ABC.comג€™s IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All workstations on the
ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
A workstation that is used by multiple users includes a script file. You are required to make sure that these users are allowed to run and change the script, but not remove it.
Which of the following is the permission required to run the script?

  • A. Full control
  • B. Modify
  • C. Read & Execute
  • D. Read
  • E. Write


Answer : C

You are employed as an intern in ABC.comג€™s IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All workstations on the
ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You are required to make sure that certain hardware drivers are current. Your solution should allow for this process to run automatically from time to time.
Which of the following is Windows feature you should make use of?

  • A. Windows Update
  • B. Internet Explorer
  • C. Computer Manager
  • D. Task Manager


Answer : A

You are employed as an intern in ABC.comג€™s IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All workstations on the
ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You are preparing to install manual updates on you workstation, which is configured with the default settings.
Which of the following is the user account type required to achieve your goal?

  • A. Administrator
  • B. Standard
  • C. Custom
  • D. Temporary


Answer : A

You are employed as an intern in ABC.comג€™s IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All workstations on the
ABC.com network have Windows 7 installed.
You want to change the file system from FAT32 to NTFS from the command prompt.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of the convert command.
  • B. You should consider making use of the fdisk command.
  • C. You should consider making use of the alter command.
  • D. You should consider making use of the diskedit command.


Answer : A

You are employed as an intern in ABC.comג€™s IT department. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All workstations on the
ABC.com network have Windows 7 Enterprise installed.
Your assigned workstation is used by other interns as well. You want to make sure that each of you is allowed to encrypt your own files.
Which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. You should consider making use of EFS.
  • B. You should consider making use of DES.
  • C. You should consider making use of SSL.
  • D. You should consider making use of RADIUS.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 210 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.