Executing Cisco Advanced Business Value Analysis and Design Techniques v8.0

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 182 questions

What should an adoption communications plan include?

  • A. Key messages, target audience, communications channels, roles and responsibilities and success metrics.
  • B. Key messages, sales forecast, communications channels, roles and responsibilities and success metrics.
  • C. Sales forecast, communications channels, roles and responsibilities and sales metrics.
  • D. Target audience, communications channels, sales quota, roles and responsibilities.


Answer : A

Which statement describes a benefit of using SWOT analysis?

  • A. It allows you to confirm the status of a customer's specific improvement initiatives.
  • B. It helps you gain a broader perspective about the customer's strategic situation.
  • C. It allows the IT organization to show business leaders that they understand service-level impacts on financial results.
  • D. It provides a snapshot of the industry forces, competitors, suppliers, and market leaders.


Answer : B

You are working on a project to install a new RFID system for a logistics company. Which obstacle to realizing benefits should you expect?

  • A. A network upgrade is in the planning stage.
  • B. Users are in transition from three old systems and technologies where measurements from old to new processes are unreliable.
  • C. The solution requirements do not include analytics, so measuring results is out of scope.
  • D. The RFID chip and sensor technology is old and an upgrade is planned for next year.


Answer : B

The customer has previously implemented a Cisco network management solution. You have an opportunity to improve security and threat detection. Which approach is an appropriate way to tie together the benefits of the solutions?

  • A. Explain how the security software leverages underlying capabilities of the network management solution.
  • B. Describe how proprietary technology elements provide the customer with the most advanced solution, which eliminates risk to a business unit.
  • C. Identify the financial benefits not yet realized with the network management solution, and ensure they can be attained through the security solution.
  • D. Select the top five value-added aspects of the security solution, and model the financial benefit under three scenarios. This exercise gives insight into possible levels of benefit.


Answer : A

Which two phases of the TOGAF ADM manage the process of creating a phased roadmap for technology implementation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Phase D: Technology Architecture
  • B. Phase E: Opportunities and Solutions
  • C. Phase F: Migration Planning
  • D. Phase G: Implementation Governance
  • E. Phase H: Architecture Change Management


Answer : B,C

Which three options are financial challenges when determining the financial value of a
Cisco solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. Financial resources are distributed across functional areas.
  • B. Long term and cycles for deployment and adoption.
  • C. Cost efficiencies and reductions.
  • D. Difficulty to determine NPV.
  • E. Increase revenue and margins.


Answer : A,B,D

Why is it important for a Business Value Specialist to identify customer goals?

  • A. To define SMART objectives.
  • B. To establish an action plan.
  • C. To define times and responsibilities.
  • D. To analyze risks and a mitigation plan.


Answer : A

Which option is part of a communication plan?

  • A. name and department number of email recipients
  • B. frequency and method to distribute status information
  • C. reporting structure for a department
  • D. rating of support


Answer : B

Which two options are direct financial benefits of the outcome-based sales? (Choose two.)

  • A. Increased NPV.
  • B. Lower project costs.
  • C. Process efficiencies.
  • D. Faster time to market for new solutions.


Answer : A,B

Which option describes business agility as a business priority?

  • A. Growing the business organically and by merger and acquisition.
  • B. Deploying and changing business operations in a flexible and responsive manger.
  • C. Creating a positive customer experience at the point-of-sale and post rate.
  • D. Deploying of a resources to increase profits and generate funds for reinvestment.


Answer : B

Which option describes what is used to measure progress against slated target goals?

  • A. Return-on-Investment
  • B. Key performance indicator
  • C. Net-Present-Value
  • D. Critical success factor


Answer : B

Which two options are characteristics of the new billing and licensing models for IT products, solutions or services? (Choose two.)

  • A. Provides fixed rates.
  • B. Drives long term business outcomes.
  • C. Allows the IT department to focus on the core business.
  • D. Allows the customer to pay Cisco instead of the Partner.


Answer : B,C

Which statement about assumptions that are defined when you create the business case is true?

  • A. They reflect best case situations for obtaining the highest level of benefit.
  • B. They are defined to reduce the risk that the customer is unhappy with solution benefits.
  • C. They should reflect factors or activities that are not yet known, but require some estimate or basis to develop a credible business case.
  • D. They should be validated only with the IT representatives, not with business unit personnel.


Answer : C

Which two options are characteristics you will find on a roadmap of business-aligned IT initiatives? (Choose two.)

  • A. Must contain the details of the sales proposal.
  • B. Must target the right approach.
  • C. Must involve the appropriate group intelligence and profile a specific level of detail.
  • D. Must include network diagrams of all the solutions involved.


Answer : B,C

Which option is included in a business scenario?

  • A. activity-based costing used to perform the activities.
  • B. peak, low, and average transaction volumes
  • C. business goal, major activities, information used, and interactions among people and technology
  • D. list of recommended technology products, to provide automation and reduce costs


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 182 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.