Applying Cisco Specialized Business Value Analysis Skills v7.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 173 questions

Which option is used to help mitigate implementation risks?

  • A. best of breed products
  • B. Cisco validated designs
  • C. reduced number of implementationphases
  • D. Cisco discounts and incentives


Answer : A

How do technology capabilities relate to business capabilities?

  • A. Technology capabilities map to business capabilities using a technology mapping matrix.
  • B. Technology capabilities form one part of business capabilities, alongside people and process.
  • C. Technology capabilities form a subset of business capabilities.
  • D. A business capability defines how one technology capability relates to one or more business processes.


Answer : B

Which two options are generally part of the process for creating an implementation roadmap? (Choose two )

  • A. consider inter-dependencies of each building block
  • B. create a detailed bill of materials
  • C. break down the project into solution building blocks
  • D. Develop a stakeholder analysis


Answer : B,D

Which three options are recommended as steps in the seven step business process improvement process? (Choose three.)

  • A. Decide how to present the data
  • B. Define what you should measure
  • C. Take short, medium and long term measurements
  • D. Analyze the data
  • E. Authorize a responsible project manager
  • F. Gather the data


Answer : B,D,F

An implementation roadmap should be structured around which two items? (Choose two.)

  • A. The business case
  • B. Managing implementation risks
  • C. Opportunities to bundle changes together with other work items on the IT organization's calendar
  • D. Anticipated dates for vendor releases of new product versions
  • E. Quarterly backup and upgrade schedules for installed hardware or software


Answer : A,B

What is the benefit of turning a pain point into an opportunity?

  • A. Allows the customer to overcome a perceived issue with upside potential
  • B. Reduces IT costs to the business
  • C. Uses technology to raise efficiency
  • D. Raises IT spending and leads to higher return on investment


Answer : A

Which option is the recommended approach to gain access to additional key stakeholders within the customer organization?

  • A. Approach the stakeholder through their gatekeeper
  • B. Approach the stakeholder direct
  • C. External referral from a C level executive
  • D. Internal referral from an existing contact


Answer : D

Which two options describe the customer in an outcome-driven sales engagement?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Knows issue and desired outcome
  • B. Aware of opportunities and problems that need to be solved
  • C. Knows the value and benefits for change
  • D. Is sensitive to price


Answer : B,C

Who is responsible for ensuring that the right people are assigned to assess results in an infrastructure rollout?

  • A. Customer business or IT executive sponsor
  • B. Cisco / Channel Partner Account Manager
  • C. Customer purchasing analyst
  • D. Customer lead architect for the solution


Answer : A

Which option is a primary step in creating an implementation plan and gaining customer buy-in?

  • A. developing a plan for the executive summary
  • B. validating the plan and all assumptions with the customer
  • C. including an indexed glossary of all technical terminology
  • D. proving technical capability against business requirements


Answer : C

What should you do in identifying solutions that fulfill the capability needs of the customer?

  • A. First, look at the features available and then identify whether these exist in an available solution.
  • B. First, identify the relevant Cisco architectures and potential solutions. Next, move on to features.
  • C. Include only those offerings which the customer has requested information on in the past.
  • D. Place the most attention on new ideas or needs which have recently come up in project brainstorming sessions.


Answer : B

Which two post-sales activities can be used to identify new opportunities and capabilities to support the customer? (Choose two.)

  • A. as a way to learn about new or changed customer
  • B. as a forum for promoting Cisco architectures
  • C. as a mechanism for validating the ROI for technology
  • D. as a way to advertise current promotions and special offers


Answer : A,C

Which three options are Building Blocks within the Business Model Canvas? (Choose three.)

  • A. Customer Segments
  • B. Cash Flows
  • C. Key Customers
  • D. Customer Relationships
  • E. Key Partners
  • F. Partner Relationships


Answer : A,D,E

Which is a benefit from establishing credibility with multiple customer stakeholders?

  • A. You increase the odds of gaining an advocate for the largest cost alternative you can offer the customer
  • B. This shows your #1 priority is to build friends and allies
  • C. You build a basis for gaining insight into a range of customer viewpoints or priorities
  • D. You gain influence with the IT Executive, since they alone can help you displace a competitor


Answer : C

Assuming the customer is a retail store chain, which describes a business benefit from using technology?

  • A. A new video system with a strong track record for quality is implemented.
  • B. Store managers better understand their compensation plan, since wording is simpler.
  • C. Higher revenue per customer is possible, based on personalized tips being sent to shopper smartphones.
  • D. IT staff completes a performance management software tool upgrade on time.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 173 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.