Avaya IP Office Platform Configuration and Maintenance Exam v8.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 95 questions Expand All

A customers main number is routed to the destination VM:Main in the incoming call route menu.
Where should you now look to see the routing of these calls?

  • A. Voicemail Pro Modules
  • B. Auto Attendant menu
  • C. Hunt Groups
  • D. Users


Answer : A

Which application must be installed on a separate server or hard drive partition when installing IP Office Server Edition?

  • A. Web Services
  • B. Voicemail Pro
  • C. Avaya Contact Recorder
  • D. one-X® Portal
  • E. Call Detail Records


Answer : C

Explanation:
References:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101005101Page: 9

Which Voicemail Pro feature has a web interface to retrieve information left by the caller?

  • A. Voicemail Collect
  • B. Campaign
  • C. Looped Announcement
  • D. Avaya Contact Recorder
  • E. Auto Attendant


Answer : D

Explanation:
References:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100174856

A customer has an XT Endpoint with embedded Collaboration Server for IP Office installed, but they are not able to add a 10th person to a Scopia video conference.
What can be the problem?

  • A. The 10th participant does not have video capabilities on their PC.
  • B. Scopia is limited up to 9 participants.
  • C. The 10th participant entered an incorrect Scopia session number.
  • D. They are only licensed for 9 users.


Answer : B

Explanation:
References:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100172365

Which two are required for IP Office to support a SIP IP hard telephone? (Choose two.)

  • A. user profiles set to Virtual
  • B. advanced System license
  • C. endpoint license
  • D. user profile set to Teleworker
  • E. user and SIP extension in IP Office


Answer : C,E

Explanation:
References:
http://www.patton.com/files/support/kb/Avaya_IP_Office.pdf

A customer has given six employees the ability to hot-desk for when they come into the office. When they log off, their calls will go to their voicemail boxes. Employees want to retrieve their voicemail while out of the office.
How should you set up DDI/DID to achieve this?

  • A. DDI/DID to their Login code
  • B. DDI/DID number to their Extension
  • C. DDI/DID to the short code feature “Voicemail Collect”
  • D. DDI/DID to a Voicemail module “Recording”


Answer : C

There are two applications where System Alarms can be viewed, but only one of the
Applications has the ability to create notification of an alarm via email.
Which application has the ability to create notification of an alarm via email?

  • A. Manager Application
  • B. Monitor Application
  • C. System Status Application
  • D. Web Manager Application


Answer : A

Which two applications can you use to configure Users, Hunt Groups, and Incoming Call
Routes? (Choose two.)

  • A. Manager
  • B. Web Manager Admin
  • C. Web Manager
  • D. WebLM


Answer : A,C

Explanation:
References:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101005690
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101005673

A customer is reporting that since they last rebooted the IP Office, some of their users are not receiving calls as they did before.
Which two tools can you use to check who last made any changes to the system? (Choose two.)

  • A. Web-Manager
  • B. Monitor
  • C. Manager
  • D. System Status Application


Answer : C,D

Explanation:
References:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100175142Page: 26

Which two methods are voicemails to email with the Voicemail Pro? (Choose two.)

  • A. Outlook
  • B. MAPI
  • C. SNMP
  • D. SMTP
  • E. TAPI


Answer : B,D

Explanation:
References:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100174760Page: 57

Which IP Office feature is required to initiate screen pops, where the caller ID triggers a computer to open a record related to that number?

  • A. IMAP
  • B. TAPILink Lite
  • C. UMS
  • D. Outlook Plugin


Answer : B

A company with 500 users has a single IP Office Server Edition providing telephony, presence and Instant Messaging, UMS, Conferencing, and Mobility support. They are buying a remote company with 400 users. They want to support all the IP Office features for everyone.
To maintain Avaya support, what must be added to their server Edition?

  • A. PRI licenses
  • B. Advanced Edition
  • C. Application Server
  • D. IP Office 500 V2


Answer : D

Explanation:
References:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100164650

Which three licenses are part of Centralized Licensing? (Choose three.)

  • A. SoftConsole
  • B. Power User
  • C. 3rd Party Endpoints
  • D. Additional PRI Channels
  • E. SIP Trunk Channels


Answer : B,C,E

Explanation:
References:
https://www.manualslib.com/manual/864437/Avaya-Ip-Office-8-1.html?page=84

You have made changes to the security setting and created a new user right; however, when you go to save the changes the system will not allow you to save your changes.
Why is this?

  • A. Changes are effective straight away, it is not necessary to save them.
  • B. You have not changed the default Security password.
  • C. You have lost connection to the IP Office.
  • D. You have not set a System password.


Answer : C

Explanation:
References:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101005673Page: 152

A customer is experiencing clipping and drop-outs when using a remote deskphone through the WAN.
Which two methods can a technician use to help identify the source of the problem?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Add an IP route.
  • B. Compare calls to local and remote extensions.
  • C. Change the Mode from A-law to u-Law.
  • D. Watch QoS alarms in SSA.
  • E. Change codecs in the IP Office.


Answer : B,D

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 95 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us