Outlook 2010 v68.1

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office
2010. You log in to a computer and open Outlook.
You compose an email and attempt to send it. You discover that the email has no Send button.
What do you need to do before you can send the email?

  • A. You need to mark the email as unread.
  • B. You need to remove the Delivery Delay.
  • C. You need to create an account.
  • D. You need to remove the Follow Up flag.


Answer : C

You work as a Systems Administrator at ABC.com. Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2010. The employees use
Microsoft Outlook 2010 to connect to the Microsoft Exchange 2010 company email server.
You receive a call from a user reporting that he is unable to modify his AutoArchive settings. When he opens the AutoArchive settings box, all the options are disabled.
What is the most likely reason the user is unable to modify his AutoArchive settings?

  • A. You have configured a retention policy.
  • B. You have modified the Default Data File option on his computer.
  • C. You have configured a security policy.
  • D. He doesn’t have administrative permissions on his computer.


Answer : A

Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office
2010. The employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 to connect to the IMAP based company email server.
Tanya works in the Human Resources (HR) department. She wants to send a confidential email to another employee named Sally in the HR department.
Tanya wants to ensure that Sally is unable to copy or print the email. She also wants to ensure that Sally is unable to forward the email to anyone else.
How can Tanya apply the required restrictions to the email?

  • A. By using Information Rights Management.
  • B. By marking the email as Private.
  • C. By requesting an S/MIME Receipt.
  • D. By encrypting the email.


Answer : A

You work as a Sales Manager at ABC.com. Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2010. The company email system runs
Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. All company employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 for their email clients.
You have received an email from a supplier that contains a price list for their product. The email has a brochure describing the product attached to it in the form of a PDF file.
You receive a similar email from a rival supplier. The email also contains an attached PDF brochure for their product.
You compose an email to other company managers. The email contains a proposed sales strategy along with the benefits of using each of the two suppliers.
You want to include the two emails from the suppliers as attachments in your sales strategy email. The attached supplier emails must include their attached brochure PDFs.
How should you configure your email?

  • A. You should navigate to the Insert tab and use the Attach File option.
  • B. You should navigate to the Insert tab and use the Object option.
  • C. You should navigate to the Insert tab and use the Quick Parts option.
  • D. You should navigate to the Insert tab and use the Outlook Item option.


Answer : D

Steph works in the Human Resources department at ABC.com. Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2010. The employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 to connect to the Microsoft Exchange 2010 company email server.
Steph is composing an email that contains confidential information. Steph wants to configure the email to request information about who opened the email and at what time and a confirmation that the email was received by the intended recipient in an unaltered state.
Which two of the following actions should Steph perform? (Choose two).

  • A. She should select the Request a Read Receipt check box in the email options tab.
  • B. She should select the Request a Delivery Receipt check box in the email options tab.
  • C. She should select the Encrypt message contents and attachments check box in the Security settings of the email.
  • D. She should select the Add digital signature to this message check box in the Security settings of the email.
  • E. She should select the Request S/MIME receipt for this message check box in the Security settings of the email.


Answer : D,E

Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office
2010. The employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 to connect to the IMAP based company email server.
A Project Coordinator named Myles wants to share his calendar with company managers.
How should Myles share his calendar?

  • A. He should create a Calendar Group.
  • B. He should use the Email Calendar option in the Home tab of the ribbon.
  • C. He should use the Share Calendar option in the Home tab of the ribbon.
  • D. He should use the Copy Calendar option in the Folder tab of the ribbon.


Answer : B

Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office
2010. The company email system runs Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. All company employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 for their email clients.
A user reports that he has received an email that includes an attachment named
Winmail.dat.
What is the most likely cause of the email containing a Winmail.dat attachment?

  • A. The sender attached a file named Winmail.dat to the email.
  • B. The sender attached a business card to the email.
  • C. The sender sent created the email using the HTML format.
  • D. The email was a meeting request.
  • E. The sender sent created the email using the Rich Text Format (RTF).


Answer : E

Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office
2010. The employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 to connect to the Microsoft Exchange
2010 company email server.
Louise works in the Marketing department. She has composed an email that contains the marketing strategy for each of the company products. The email is many pages long and will be sent to various departmental managers and product designers.
You want to configure the email so that the recipients can quickly go to the section of the email that is relevant to them without having to read through the whole email.
How should you configure the email?

  • A. You should add Voting Buttons to the email.
  • B. You should add Hyperlinks to the email.
  • C. You should add Text Boxes to the email.
  • D. You should add Word Art to the email.


Answer : B

Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office
2010. The employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 to connect to the POP3 based company email server.
An employee named Mia has her Outlook contacts displayed as business cards. Mia wants to send some business cards to other company employees.
Mia wants to ensure that the recipients receive an email with the .vcf file of the contacts attached but without the emails containing an image of the business cards.
How should Mia send the business cards?

  • A. Mia should open an HTML email and use the Attach Item option.
  • B. Mia should select the Plain Text option for the emails.
  • C. Mia should select the Rich Text option for the emails.
  • D. Mia should display her contacts as a list before forwarding them as business cards.


Answer : B

Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office
2010. The employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 to connect to the Microsoft Exchange
2010 company email server.
Janes Contacts list in Outlook is shared. Jane is adding a new contact. Jane wants to configure a reminder to remind her to email the contact on a specific date.
Which option should Jane select when creating the contact?

  • A. She should select the Follow Up option.
  • B. She should select the Attach File option.
  • C. She should select the Email option.
  • D. She should select the Categorize option.


Answer : A

Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office
2010. The employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 to connect to the IMAP based company email server.
Jane works as a Sales Administrator. Her Inbox contains many folders. Jane has configured Categories in Outlook to help organize her email. One category is named Initial
Orders. Emails in the Initial Orders category are spread amongst multiple folders.
Jane creates a folder in her Inbox named Initial Orders. She wants to search for all emails in the Initial Orders category so she can place them on the new folder.
Which two of the following methods could Jane use to find the required emails? (Choose two).

  • A. She could use the Instant Search function.
  • B. She could create a Search Folder.
  • C. She could use the Find function.
  • D. She could use the Advanced Find function.
  • E. She could use the Arrange By function.


Answer : B,D

You work as a Sales Manager at ABC.com. Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2010. The company email system runs
Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. All company employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 for their email clients.
Your default printer is a printer named ABC-Printer1.
A user sends you an email with an Excel spreadsheet attached to it. The email and spreadsheet contain information that you need for a Sales meeting. There is a printer near the meeting room named ABC-Printer2.
You want to print the email for the meeting. In the print options, you tick the checkbox to print the attachment as well as the email. You send the print job to ABC-Printer2.
When you retrieve the printed email from ABC-Printer2, you see the email has printed but the attachment has not.
What is the most likely reason for the problem?

  • A. You cannot print spreadsheets as attachments. Spreadsheets need to be opened in Excel first.
  • B. The email was sent to you in Plain Text format.
  • C. Outlook has blocked the Excel file attachment.
  • D. The spreadsheet has printed but it has printed to the default printer.


Answer : D

You work as an IT Manager at ABC.com. Employees at ABC.com use computers running
Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2010. The company email system runs
Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. All company employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 for their email clients.
You need to schedule some out of hours work to upgrade the company accounts system.
The upgrade must take place during a weekend.
You have three possible weekends available to do the work. You need to send an email to other members of the IT team so see which of the three weekends they would be available.
You want to view the response of each of the IT team members.
You create a new email.
What should you do next?

  • A. You should request a Read Receipt to the email.
  • B. You should add Voting Buttons to the email.
  • C. You should attach a meeting request to the email.
  • D. You should select the Follow Up option in the email.


Answer : B

You work in the Sales department at ABC.com. Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2010. The employees use Microsoft
Outlook 2010 to connect to the POP3 based company email server.
The Sales department has recently received some new computers. You log in to one of the new computers and open Microsoft Outlook 2010.
You click on the New E-mail button to compose a new email. The Untitled - Message window contains a To field, a CC field, a Subject field and a message body area but there is no Send button.
What would prevent the Send button being displayed?

  • A. There is no email account configured in the Outlook profile.
  • B. A Delivery Delay has been configured.
  • C. The Direct Replies To option has not been configured.
  • D. The Exchange server is offline.


Answer : A

You work as an IT Administrator at ABC.com. The company email system runs Microsoft
Exchange Server 2010.
A user named Mia has recently started working in the Sales department. You have configured a new computer for Mia. The new computer runs Microsoft Office 2010. You have configured Microsoft Outlook 2010 to connect to the Exchange Server.
You are giving Mia some tips for using Outlook 2010. You click the Contacts icon in the
Navigation Pane to display the business cards of the company employees.
You want to demonstrate how to quickly create an email while in the Contacts folder. You select a business card.
Which two of the following options would quickly create an email addressed to the contact?
(Choose two)

  • A. Drag the business card to the Mail icon in the Navigation Pane.
  • B. Drag the Mail icon in the Navigation Pane to the business card.
  • C. Click the New Email button in the Home Ribbon.
  • D. Double click on the business card.


Answer : A,C

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.