Word 2010 v6.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 101 questions

What technique will you use to give the professional look to overall document?

  • A. Create a template.
  • B. Change the look by formatting.
  • C. Create a theme.
  • D. Create a Quick Style.


Answer : C

You are typing a document and you want to give references for some words at the end of the document. What will you do to accomplish the task?

  • A. Use footnote.
  • B. Use header
  • C. Use footer.
  • D. Use endnote.


Answer : D

John wants to send letters to invite his fifty friends on his birthday party. What will he do to ease the task of creating fifty letters?

  • A. Use a template.
  • B. Use building blocks.
  • C. Use Mail Merge.
  • D. Use a Quick Style.


Answer : C

Which of the following is used to provide page number and date of creation of the document at the bottom of each page?

  • A. Header
  • B. Cover page
  • C. Footnote
  • D. Footer


Answer : D

You work as an Office Assistant for BlueSoft Inc. You use Microsoft Word 2010 for the official work. You have created a document. You need the spelling and grammar checker to check the Exam Name.Which of the following keys will you press to accomplish the task?

  • A. F8
  • B. F7
  • C. F4
  • D. F5


Answer : B

You work in an office and you are assigned with the task of writing a document. In the document, there are some words that need reference. What will you do to give the reference for the words on the same page?

  • A. Create footnote.
  • B. Type the reference at the end of the page.
  • C. Create header.
  • D. Create footer.


Answer : A

Sam prepares a document in Office 2007. What should he do to identify the document features that are not supported in the previous versions?

  • A. Run the Compatibility Checker.
  • B. Add a digital signature.
  • C. Inspect the document.
  • D. Mark the document as final.


Answer : A

You work as an Office Assistant for BlueSoft Inc. You use Microsoft Word 2010 for creating documents. You need to compare two versions of a document. Which of the following actions will you perform to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Click the References tab.
  • B. Click the View tab.
  • C. Click the Compare button, and then select Compare.
  • D. Click the Review tab.


Answer : C,D

Sam works as an Office Assistant for SoftWorld Inc. All computers in the company have
Microsoft Office 2010 installed. Sam is assigned with the task of creating a document. Sam often misspells the word create as cretae. He wants Microsoft Word to automatically check the word and correct it. Which of the following features will he use to accomplish the task?

  • A. AutoFormat
  • B. Spelling & Grammar
  • C. AutoCheck
  • D. AutoCorrect


Answer : D

John works in an office and he assigned with the task of typing a document. He wants to include some images in the document. What he should do so that the text automatically adjusts around the image?

  • A. Use word wrap.
  • B. Use SmartArt.
  • C. Use text alignment.
  • D. Use text wrapping.


Answer : D

You work as an Office Assistant for BlueSoft Inc. You use Microsoft Word 2010 for creating documents. You need to compare two versions of a document. Which of the following actions will you perform to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Click the References tab.
  • B. Click the Review tab.
  • C. Click the View tab.
  • D. Click the Compare button, and then select Compare.


Answer : B,D

John prepares a document. He inserts some tables in it. In one table, John wants to divide a cell into two rows and four columns. What should he do to accomplish the task?

  • A. Use the Split Cells option.
  • B. Use the Merge Cells option.
  • C. Draw lines in the cell to divide it.
  • D. Use the Split Table option.


Answer : A

Which of the following tabs has replaced the Microsoft Office button in Microsoft Office
Word 2007?

  • A. Extra
  • B. File
  • C. Home
  • D. New


Answer : B

You work as an Office Assistant for BlueSoft Inc. You use Microsoft Word 2010 for the official work. You have prepared the monthly sales report of your company. You want to protect the report with a password so that only the authorized people can open the report.
Which of the following actions will you perform to accomplish the task?

  • A. Encrypt the document.
  • B. Inspect the document.
  • C. Add a digital signature.
  • D. Mark the document as final.


Answer : A

Sam prepares a document. He inserts some tables in it. In one table, Sam wants to combine four cells into a single cell. What should he do to accomplish the task?

  • A. Use Banded Columns option.
  • B. Use Merge Cells option.
  • C. Use Split Cells option.
  • D. Use Split Table option.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 101 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.