Avaya Pod Fx Solution Support Exam v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 58 questions

As an engineer working with the Pod Fx, you see that the backup plan in place for the virtual machines relies heavily on VMware snapshots.
Which statement describes Avaya"™s position on using VMware snapshots for a backup solution?

  • A. VMware snapshots should be stored on the Pod Fx they are backing up.
  • B. VMware snapshots should be stored off site to ensure business continuity.
  • C. VMware snapshots should never be used as a backup and recovery method.
  • D. VMware snapshots are the most robust backup solution for the Pod Fx.


Answer : C


Refer to the exhibit.
Using the example LifeCycle Management Workbook in the exhibit, which username is used to access the SM2 server?

  • A. Cust
  • B. Admin
  • C. Administrator
  • D. Training


Answer : A

When deploying the vCenter update, there are certain parameters that must be used.
Which IP address should be used for the Network 1 IP Address?

  • A. a temporary IP. from the Management subnet, not already in used
  • B. the Internet facing IP interface IP address and mask
  • C. the datacenter facing IP interface IP address and a 32-bit mask
  • D. the Localhost IP address for your datacenter subnet IP interface


Answer : C

Of the Pod Orchestration Suite (POS) products, which utility/tool is used to configure and manage the Layer 2 and Layer 3 network?

  • A. IPFM
  • B. VPFM
  • C. COM
  • D. vCenter


Answer : D

Which benefit does the available G450 Gateway provide to the Pod Fx solution?

  • A. SIP to SIP negotiation
  • B. SIP to POTS transition
  • C. SIP to IP transition
  • D. SIP to H.323 translation


Answer : D

Which three market segments are best suited for the Pod Fx 2400? (Choose three.)

  • A. Hosted
  • B. Commercial
  • C. Midmarket
  • D. Provider
  • E. Enterprise


Answer : BCE

Which equipment is standard in a new Pod Fx 4200 v3.0?

  • A. VSP 8284
  • B. VSP 7254
  • C. VSP 4850
  • D. VSP 7024


Answer : B

Reference -
https://www.avaya.com/en/documents/avaya-collaboration-pod-4200-series-dn7638.pdf

What is the standard equipment in a new Pod Fx 2400 v3.0?

  • A. VSP 7254
  • B. VSP 4850
  • C. VSP 8284
  • D. VSP 7024


Answer : C

When discussing support options, what is the primary difference between Co-delivery and Direct Avaya support?

  • A. With Co-delivery, all the support functions are handled by Avaya Professional Services.
  • B. With both types, tier 1 and 2 support functions are handled in-house by trained engineers.
  • C. With Co-delivery, the sales partner will provide all tier 1 and 2 support functions.
  • D. With Direct Avaya support, the tier 1 and 2 support functions are handled by a sales partner.


Answer : D

Which two statements describe the goals of the Interim Containment action? (Choose two.)

  • A. It allows Partners to resolve the issue themselves without going to Avaya support.
  • B. It provides a temporary fix to prevent the issue from becoming more wide-spread.
  • C. It saves engineers from having to find a permanent solution.
  • D. It helps engineers develop a hypothesis for resolving the problem.


Answer : BD

Reference -
http://www.brooks.com/my-brooks/suppliers/~/media/Files/Suppliers/Documents/5_Why_Root_Cause_Corrective_Actions.pdf

Which two items must be defined during D1 and D2 of the 8D Methodology? (Choose two.)

  • A. Define the problem.
  • B. Choose corrective actions.
  • C. Maintain containment.
  • D. Form team.


Answer : AD

What is the procedure for performing a device specific ping using PVM?

  • A. Right click on Device > Diagnostics.
  • B. Click on Administrator > Diagnostics.
  • C. Click on Device > Ping.
  • D. Click on Administrator > Diagnostics > Ping.


Answer : D

Reference -
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100181451

Of all the tools that comprise the Pod Orchestration Suite, which tool provides a graphical representation of the Pod Fx and its individual components?

  • A. MSC
  • B. PUM
  • C. VPFM
  • D. PVM


Answer : C

Which three are functions of COM? (Choose three.)

  • A. Network Device Discovery
  • B. Off Box EDM Management Platform
  • C. Graphical Representation of Pod
  • D. Bulk Configuration Management
  • E. Topology based Configuration and Provisioning


Answer : BDE

Reference -
https://www.avaya.com/en/documents/avaya_configuration_and_orchestration_manager_plus_dn5249.pdf

From the Administrator icon in PVM, you can launch the Diagnostics tool.
What does this Ping tool test?

  • A. compute servers
  • B. VSP switches
  • C. all Pod Fx devices
  • D. PDUs


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 58 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.