Avaya Mobility Networking Solutions Troubleshooting and Maintenance v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions Expand All

When troubleshooting Ignition Server, and when performing local administration services, what is the purpose of using Ignition Access Portal?

  • A. Reduce client bandwidth.
  • B. Perform device profiling.
  • C. Device foot printing.
  • D. Facilitate access to non 802.1x.
  • E. Improve signal strength.


Answer : B

A company decided to add an extra wireless LAN for contractors to access certain parts of the corporate network.
In the existing network infrastructure, what are two reasons the SSID is not visible to contractors? (Choose two.)

  • A. The SSID MAC Binding is enabled.
  • B. The SSID security key is incorrect.
  • C. The SSID broadcasting is disabled.
  • D. The SSID is not configured properly.


Answer : C,D

You are the administrator and a new employee has just joined your organizations
Accounts Group.
Which command is used to assign the new employees workstation to Accounts Group on
Wireless Access point?

  • A. #assign-sta-group <macaddress> <group-name>
  • B. #assign stn grp <macaddress> <group-name>
  • C. #assign-station-group <macaddress> <group-name>
  • D. #assign-stn-group <macaddress> <group-name>


Answer : C

A customer wants to implement QoS on an Avaya WLAN.
Which three practices need to be followed? (Choose three.)

  • A. Use separate Radios for the same networks.
  • B. Use as few SSIDs as possible.
  • C. Prioritize voice and video traffic over general data traffic.
  • D. Device density ratio must be less than 40.
  • E. Apply the QoS policies to the VLANs configured on the APs.


Answer : B,C,E

Refer to the exhibit.


Flow of Operations:

  • A. OPSWAT agent reports endpoint device posture.
  • B. Ignition Server Access Policy evaluates posture and responds to switch or access point with deny or allow and network service (VLAN or VLAN:ISID).
  • C. User is granted access to the network.
  • D. User gets authenticated by Ignition Server.
  • E. Device posture caching is done in Ignition Server in parallel to other steps.
  • F. User connects to corporate network via wired switch or Access Point.Given the diagram flow of operation from A to F, what is the correct sequence of operations?
  • G. A, F, D, E, B, C
  • H. A, B, C, F, D, E
  • I. A, F, B, C, D, E
  • J. A, F, D, C, E, B


Answer : C

For a complete picture of the WLAN network, what information should be available?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Total WAPs deployed
  • B. Total firewalls deployed
  • C. List of the routers
  • D. IDE components deployed
  • E. Device inventory list


Answer : A,B,C

Refer to the exhibit.


What does the green symbol beside the Access Point on WOS Web interface indicate?

  • A. The Access Point is busy.
  • B. The Access Point is not ready.
  • C. The Access Point is down.
  • D. The Access Point is up.


Answer : D

Refer to the exhibit.


What information can be understood from the WAP WMI Interface?

  • A. bond1 has gig1 and gig2 in active-active mode.
  • B. bond1 only contains gig1 interface.
  • C. bond1 is enabled to capture only Mgmt VLAN.
  • D. bond1 is enabled and Mirroring is disabled.


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


Which component is referred to as the FA Client?

  • A. Access Point
  • B. Ignition Server
  • C. ERS switch
  • D. VSP switch


Answer : A

You have deployed a WLAN solution in an enterprise.
To ease fault detection and management, which two configuration recommendations do you need to know? (Choose two.)

  • A. details of WOS platform to notify critical alarms
  • B. details about Wireless Authentication Protocols
  • C. details about NTP Servers
  • D. details of System Hostnames


Answer : B,D

Which mode does WAP use to respond to radio module problems?

  • A. Radio Surveillance mode
  • B. Radio Assurance mode
  • C. Radio Standby mode
  • D. Radio Active mode


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


When troubleshooting the Wireless Access Points, what information can be determined from the exhibit?

  • A. There are 30 Access Points which are currently monitored by IDE.
  • B. The Access Points are authenticated through Active Directory (AD).
  • C. The Access Points are authenticated using Ignition Server (Radius Server).
  • D. The Access Points are authenticated using Ignition Server (Tacacs + Server).


Answer : C

After installing the software on the secondary Ignition Server, which configuration parameters will the IT Engineer select when restoring the backup from the primary?

  • A. License and server configuration
  • B. Primary Node Network configuration
  • C. Identity and policy configuration
  • D. Device dashboard configuration


Answer : B

Which processes are used to upgrade the Ignition Server firmware?

  • A. 1) Open the Upgrade Firmware view of Dashboard.2) Select Configuration Hierarchy.3) Launch the Firmware Manager.4) Select the firmware Image tab.5) Select Upload.
  • B. 1) Open the Configuration view of Dashboard.2) Select your site in the Configuration Hierarchy.3) Launch the Firmware Manager.4) Select the firmware Image tab.5) Select Upload.
  • C. 1) Open the Firmware Upgrade view.2) Select the firmware to upgrade.3) Launch the Firmware Manager.4) Select the firmware image.5) Select Upload.
  • D. 1) Open the Upgrade Firmware view of Dashboard.2) Select Firmware upload Hierarchy.3) Launch the Firmware Manager.4) Select the firmware Image tab.5) Select Upload.


Answer : B

Explanation:
2. Open the Configuration view of Dashboard.
3. Select your Site (by default, the name is Site 0) in the Configuration Hierarchy section of the Configuration view of Dashboard.
4. Launch the Firmware Manager window by selecting the command, Actions Upgrade
System).
5. Select the firmware Image or Package tab.
6. In the Upgrade System window, navigate to find the firmware image or package you downloaded earlier. Click on the file name and click Upload. (Page no: 403)

Refer to the exhibit.


What does the exhibit information represent?

  • A. Site Survey Report
  • B. Root Cause Analysis
  • C. Initial Report
  • D. Outage Report


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us