Avaya Mobility Networking Solutions Integration Exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

Considering IEEE 802.11ac wave 2, how many Spatial Streams can be supported per client?

  • A. 4
  • B. 6
  • C. 8
  • D. 11


Answer : C

What are two purposes of Predictive Site Surveys? (Choose two.)

  • A. Verify the RF noise coverage.
  • B. Configure Access Points.
  • C. Access point placement.
  • D. Estimate the area coverage.


Answer : B,C

Explanation:
Referencehttps://forums.networkinfrastructure.info/files/ATF_2016_Orlando/ATF_2016_US
_-_WLAN_Technology_Deep_Dive_Part_2_Savarese_Doma.pdf(p.2)

Which three statements about Service Set Identifiers (SSIDs) are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. The decision to enable a new SSID should always be approached with extreme caution, and all redundant SSIDs have to be eliminated.
  • B. A SSID is the identifier used for logical grouping of VLANs.
  • C. A SSID is the identifier used for logical grouping of devices.
  • D. The decision to enable a new SSID should not be considered on the WLAN networks.
  • E. The number of SSID enabled on a radio will have a significant impact on the channel utilization and available bandwidth for wireless clients.


Answer : A,C,E

Explanation:
Referencehttps://forums.networkinfrastructure.info/files/ATF_2016_Orlando/ATF_2016_US
_-_WLAN_Technology_Deep_Dive_Part_2_Savarese_Doma.pdf(p.43)

Which four steps are required to configure GRE Tunnels on WLAN 9100 Access Points?
(Choose four.)

  • A. Add a bridge to the tunnel.
  • B. Change the MTU size to 0.
  • C. Enter the Primary Remote Endpoint IP address (IGT inbound interface IP).
  • D. Select Type as “GRE” from the drop-down list.
  • E. Enter any Tunnel Name.
  • F. Enter the Local Endpoint IP address (leave blank Access Point address).


Answer : C,D,E,F

To avoid costly manual processes, you want to provide self-registration capabilities to visitors, but want to ensure that only legitimate guests, and invited/visiting specific employees, are allowed to have a guest access. Also for security reasons you need to keep track of guest devices and statistics of Internet usage.
To provide only self-registration capabilities, which IDE application should be used?

  • A. Ignition Analytics
  • B. Ignition Server
  • C. IDE Access Portal
  • D. Avaya Wireless Orchestration System
  • E. IDE Guest Manager


Answer : E

Which two statements about the Avaya WLAN Orchestration System (WOS) are true?
(Choose two.)

  • A. WOS scales from small to large networks and from one location to multiple locations, as well as large campus environments with thousands of wireless users.
  • B. WOS supports third party vendors to monitor and configure their wireless Access Points.
  • C. WOS provides centralized monitoring, configuration, reporting, and management functions for Access Points, either individually, by group, or for all Access Points.
  • D. WOS can be used to manage and configure more than 40,000 Access Points.


Answer : A,C

Explanation:
Referencehttps://www.avaya.com/en/documents/avaya-wlan-orchestration-system- dn7520.pdf?t=0(p.1)

Which Wi-Fi designer survey method is used to analyze measured signal strength, display heat map of RSSI strength, and to indicate whether the WAP placement meets the design?

  • A. SSID Centric Site Survey
  • B. Device Centric Site Survey
  • C. Wi-Fi channel based Survey
  • D. Generic Site Survey


Answer : B

Explanation:
Referenceftp://srv01.marubeni-
sys.com/other/network1/Avaya/WLAN9100/Documentation/v7.5/NN47252-
101_01_01_WLAN9100WiFiDesigner.pdf(P.7)

Which statement describes an Ignition Server?

  • A. It is used for different types and kinds of guests account provisioning and management.
  • B. It is the virtual OVA Appliances based software Authenticator in form of a Web-Portal.
  • C. It is the virtual OVA Appliance and RADIUS based Policy Engine with Identity Routing to Directory Services.
  • D. It is the Configuration Software Tool for ID Engines Ignition Server.


Answer : C


Refer to the exhibit.
Which statement describes the exhibit?

  • A. It shows an Avaya Wi-Fi Designer Building Blueprint.
  • B. It shows an Avaya Wi-Fi Designer Floor Plan.
  • C. It shows an Avaya Wi-Fi Designer Heat map.
  • D. It shows an Avaya Wi-Fi Designer Radio Signal schematic.


Answer : B

Explanation:
Referenceftp://srv01.marubeni-
sys.com/other/network1/Avaya/WLAN9100/Documentation/v7.5/NN47252-
101_01_01_WLAN9100WiFiDesigner.pdf(p.46)

What is the minimum RAM required to setup an Avaya WLAN Orchestration System
(WOS) version 8.2 Small deployment model?

  • A. 4GB
  • B. 8GB
  • C. 16GB
  • D. 32GB


Answer : B

Explanation:
Referencehttps://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101031982(p.2)

What is the default roaming mode of WLAN 9100 Access Points?

  • A. Unicast
  • B. Tunneled
  • C. Broadcast
  • D. Multicast


Answer : C

Explanation:
Referencehttp://rrc.ru/upload/avaya/ethernet/WLAN_9100_Tech_Transfer(May2016).pptx(s lide 20)

When a WLAN Client is roaming inside a Wi-Fi Network, what are three of the stages of the
Client Roaming process? (Choose three.)

  • A. Access Point sends a TCP packet
  • B. Client sends a DHCP offer packet
  • C. Client selects target AP to roam
  • D. Client Authentication State Validation
  • E. Client Re-association


Answer : A,C,E

Which WAP CLI command checks whether the WAP configuration satisfies PCI DSS wireless requirements?

  • A. PCI-INFO
  • B. PCI-TECH
  • C. PCI-AUDIT
  • D. PCI-DATA


Answer : C

Explanation:
Referencehttps://www.scribd.com/document/332759174/101006149(P.518)

You are installing a large wireless LAN infrastructure with more than 250 Avaya wireless
LAN 9100 Access Points.
Which on-premise Avaya Network Management tool would you implement?

  • A. Configuration and Orchestration Manager (COM)
  • B. Wireless Orchestration System (WOS)
  • C. Visualization, Performance and Fault Manager (VPFM)
  • D. Avaya Web Wireless Management Interface (WMI)


Answer : B

Which two key features of Avaya WLAN 9100 add value to the Office and Hospitality
Network implementation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Scalable solution with a distributed controller
  • B. High-performance Application Control
  • C. Availability with auto unit replacement
  • D. Secure BYOD and Guest Access


Answer : B,D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.