OEM Preinstallation v7.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 98 questions

You have a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) image named Winre.wim.
You need to enable support for HTML applications in the image.
Which tool should you use?

  • A. Winrecfg
  • B. Reagentc
  • C. Sysprep
  • D. Dtsm


Answer : A

You have a Windows 8 image.
You are testing the Out-of-Box-Experience (OOBE).
You discover that when neither a keyboard nor a mouse is connected, the Human Interface
Device (HID) pairing instructions do not appear.
You need to ensure that the HID pairing instructions appear when the image starts on a client computer that has neither a keyboard nor a mouse connected.
Which file should you create?

  • A. unattend.xml
  • B. Oobe.xml
  • C. Coconfig.xml
  • D. Sysprep.inf


Answer : B

You start a computer namedComputer1from Windows Preinstallation Environment
(Windows PE).
You discover that you cannot access the network because the driver for the network card is not included in Windows PE.
You obtain a valid network driver forComputer1.
You need to ensure that you can access the network fromComputer1immediately.
What should you do?

  • A. Run dism.exe and specify the /Add-Driver parameter and the INF file of the driver.
  • B. Run pnputil.exe and specify the -a parameter and the folder where the driver is located.
  • C. Run drvload.exe and specify the INF file of the driver.
  • D. Run wpeutil.exe and specify the InitializeNetwork parameter and the folder where the driver is located.


Answer : C

You use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows operating system images.
You create a custom image of Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE).
You need to ensure that client computers use Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE) to load the Windows PE image.
To which node in the Windows Deployment Services console should you add the image?

  • A. Install Images
  • B. Multicast Transmissions
  • C. Boot Images
  • D. Pending Devices
  • E. Legacy Images


Answer : C

You work for an OEM system builder.
You deploy Windows 8 to a client computer that has a 64 GB-Solid State Drive (SSD) by using a configuration set from a USB key.
You need to reduce the size of the Windows installation as much as possible.
Which folder should you remove from the installation?

  • A. %WINDIR%\Panther
  • B. %WINDIR%\Addins
  • C. %WINDIR%\Configsetroot
  • D. %WINDIR%\Branding


Answer : C

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com and a DHCP server named DHCP1.
You have a technician computer that has the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit
(Windows ADK) installed.
You prepare a reference computer namedComputer1.
You install Windows Deployment Services (WDS) on a server namedServer1.
You need to capture an image ofComputer1and store the image onServer1.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)




Answer :

Explanation:
Box 1:Create a capture image.
Box 2:Start Computer1 by using Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE).
Box 3:Add an install image to WDS.
Note:
Box 1: A capture image is created from an existing boot image. You will create a new capture image by right-clicking on an existing boot image and then selecting Create
Capture Image option. The Create Capture Image Wizard will start.
Box 2:How to Create An Image by Using a Capture Image
Power up the reference machine and boot it up on the network. Choose the capture boot image when the PXE client starts.
Box 3:
The boot image will download over the network and start.
A wizard starts. Later in the Wizard:



You need to prepare a hard disk for a Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI)-based computer.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

  • A. Covert the hard disk to a GPT disk.
  • B. Format the Windows partition by using NTFS.
  • C. Format the Windows partition by using FAT32.
  • D. Create an EFI partition.
  • E. Mark the system partition as active.


Answer : A,B,D

Explanation: A:The GUID Partition Table (GPT) was introduced as part of the Unified
Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) initiative. GPT provides a more flexible mechanism for partitioning disks than the older Master Boot Record (MBR) partitioning scheme that was common to PCs.
B: NTFS is the best choice for the Windows partition.
D:The EFI System partition is formatted using the FAT12, FAT16 or FAT32 file system.

You are an OEM system builder.
You are customizing the OEM support information for Windows 8.
You set HelpCustomized to true.
You need to identify where the customized support information will appear.
What should you identify?

  • A. System in Control Panel
  • B. Windows Help and Support
  • C. The Windows Welcome screen
  • D. Troubleshooting in Control Panel


Answer : B

You have three images sealed in Out-of-Box-Experience (OOBE) mode.
You use the images on a daily basis to build client computers for customers.
A new customer places an order for 500 computers. The customer's requirements for the computers are not met by any of the images.
You identify an image that you can modify by installing two applications required by the customer.
You plan to customize the image before you deploy the image to the computers.
You need to identify which steps must be taken to modify the image.
What should you do before you capture the image?

  • A. Start the image in audit mode on a reference computer. Install the required applications. Seal the image in audit mode.
  • B. Start the image in audit mode on a reference computer. Install the required applications. Seal the image in OOBE mode.
  • C. Start the image in audit mode on a reference computer. Install the required applications. Restart the computer.
  • D. Start the image on a reference computer. Install the required applications. Seal the image in audit mode.


Answer : B

You are creating a Windows 8 answer file.
You need to modify the order in which the app tiles appear on the Start screen.
Which component should you add to the answer file?

  • A. Microsoft-Windows-Deployment
  • B. Microsoft-Windows-Setup
  • C. Microsoft-Windows-SharedAccess
  • D. Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup


Answer : D

You have a server namedServer1.Server1is the member of a workgroup.
OnServer1, you create a local user account namedUser1, as shown in the following exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)


OnServer1, you create a share namedShare1. You assignUser1Full control permissions toShare1. You copy the source files for Windows 8 toShare1.
When attempting to accessShare1from Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows
PE),User1receives an error message.
You need to ensure thatUser1can accessShare1from Windows PE.
What should you do?

  • A. From Server1, modify the Advanced Sharing properties.
  • B. Clear the Password never expires check box for the user account of User1.
  • C. Add a password to the user account of User1.
  • D. From Server1, modify the Advanced settings in System Properties.


Answer : C

You have a server named Server1that runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Windows
Deployment Services server role installed.
You recently removed a third-party DHCP server from the network, and then installed the
DHCP Server server role onServer1.
You create a scope onServer1.
You discover that client computers attempting to receive a Windows 8 image fail to connect toServer1.
You verify that the client computers on the network can receive an IP address fromServer1.
You need to ensure that the computers attempting to receive an image can connect toServer1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

  • A. From the DHCP console, click Server Options, and then set the value of Option 66 to Server1.
  • B. From the Windows Deployment Services console, click the PXE Response tab, and then set the value of the Delay in seconds to 3.
  • C. From the Windows Deployment Services console, click the DHCP tab, and then select the Do not listen on port 67 check box.
  • D. From the DHCP console, click Server Options, and then set the value of Option 67 to install.wim.
  • E. From the Windows Deployment Services console, click the DHCP tab, and then select the Configure DHCP option 60 to indicate that this is also a PXE server check box.


Answer : C,E

Explanation: If DHCP and WDS roles are installed on same server In this case you must tell WDS not to listen on port 67 and set DHCP option 60 so that clients can find the WDS server. So options Do not listen on port 67 (C) and Configure DHCP option 60 to indicate that this server is also a PXE server (E) must be checked.


Deploying Windows 7 Using Windows Deployment Services Snap 1
Reference:Deploying Windows 7 Using Windows Deployment Services

You plan to deploy multiple client computers that will each contain a 4-TB hard disk drive.
The hard disk drives will be initialized as GPT drives.
You need to identify the maximum number of primary partitions that can be created on a
GPT drive.
How many primary partitions should you identify?

  • A. 4
  • B. 64
  • C. 128
  • D. 256


Answer : C

You create and deploy an image to a reference computer.
You plan to deploy the image to several client computers.
You need to meet the following requirements for the planned deployment:
-> Remove all of the unique system information from the image.
-> Display the Windows Welcome screen the first time a new computer starts.
Which command should you run?

  • A. sysprep /audit /generalize /reboot
  • B. sysprep /oobe /generalize /shutdown
  • C. sysprep /audit /oobe /generalize
  • D. sysprep /generalize /quiet /reboot


Answer : B

You work for an OEM system builder named Fabnkam, Inc.
Fabrikam sells personal computers that have Windows 8 preinstalled.
You need to recommend a recovery solution that provides customers with the ability to repair their computers quickly, while preserving data and important customizations. The solution must not back up data in advance and must comply with the Microsoft OEM system builder license.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Windows Backup
  • B. File History
  • C. Push-button reset
  • D. The Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT)


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 98 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us