Designing and Providing Microsoft Volume Licensing Solutions to Large Organisations v8.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 104 questions

A customer plans to implement a data center. All of the servers in the data center will run
Windows Server 2012 R2. The customer will manage all virtual servers by using Microsoft
System Center 2012 R2. The customer plans to be licensed for unlimited virtualization.
You need to recommend a solution for the planned implementation.
What should you recommend that the customer purchase?

  • A. Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
  • B. System Center 2012 R2 Client Management Suite
  • C. System Center 2012 R2 Datacenter
  • D. Core Infrastructure Server Suite Datacenter


Answer : C

Explanation: System Center 2012 R2 Datacenter Edition provides an easy and economical option for managing virtualized servers.

A customer is considering signing a Server and Cloud Enrollment (SCE).
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select
No.




Answer :

Explanation:


* (1st) Core Infrastructure requirements:
CIS coverage for all Windows Servers
* (2nd, 3rd): Core Infrastructure Suite (CIS) committed customers receive incremental rights to use System Center to manage Azure virtual machines and resources at no additional cost.
* (4) Application Platform products:
/ Products

SQL Server -

BizTalk Server -

SharePoint Server -
/ Requirements

Full SA coverage -

A company has 750 computers that have Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) licenses for Microsoft Office Professional 2010. The company plans to update 340 computers to
Office Professional Plus 2013.
You need to recommend the license agreement through which the company should purchase the licenses.
Which agreement should you recommend?

  • A. Open Value Non-Company-wide
  • B. Select Plus
  • C. OEM
  • D. Microsoft Online Subscription Agreement (MOSA)


Answer : C

A company has 1,000 desktop computers that run Windows 8.1. The company also has 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The company does not use server visualization.
You need to recommend a solution to manage all of the computers and the servers on the network.
Which two licenses should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Microsoft System Center 2012 R2 Client Management Suite
  • B. Microsoft System Center 2012 R2 Standard server management license (ML)
  • C. Microsoft Core CAL Suite
  • D. Microsoft System Center 2012 R2 Datacenter server management license (ML)


Answer : B,C

Explanation: B: System Center 2012 R2 Standard Edition provides an easy and economical option for managing non-virtualized and lightly virtualized servers
C: Need CAL licenses for the clients.
Incorrect:
Not D: System Center 2012 R2 Datacenter Edition provides an easy and economical option for managing virtualized servers-

A company named Contoso, Ltd. has an Enterprise Agreement that has Windows
Enterprise Upgrade, Microsoft Office Professional Plus, and Microsoft Core CAL Suite.
Contoso wants to add Online Services to the agreement.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select
No.




Answer :

A customer needs to view qualifying operating system requirements for Windows Pro
Upgrade.
Which document should the customer review?

  • A. Microsoft Business and Services Agreement (MBSA)
  • B. End User License Agreement (EULA)
  • C. Volume Licensing Product Use Rights (PUR)
  • D. Microsoft Product List
  • E. Volume Licensing Service Center (VLSC)


Answer : C

Explanation: * Product Use Rights (PUR)
When you purchase a software license through a Microsoft Volume Licensing program, the terms and conditions for how you can use the software are defined in the Volume Licensing
Product Use Rights (PUR) document, Product List document, and program agreement.
* Whether you want to upgrade your PCs to Windows 8.1, gain access to offerings such as
Software Assurance and the Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack, or use Windows with greater flexibility, there is a Microsoft Volume Licensing solution that is right for your organization.

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
A company named Contoso, Ltd. builds cloud applications. Microsoft Azure allows the company's developers to deploy and manage their applications and to pay for only the resources that their applications use.
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct select "No change is needed."
If the statement is incorrect select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed.
  • B. Windows Intune
  • C. A Power BI for Office 365 subscription
  • D. A Microsoft Office 365 Developer subscription


Answer : A

A company plans to purchase 400 Microsoft Office 365 ProPlus User Subscription
Licenses (USLs) for its users.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select
No.




Answer :

Explanation:
* Microsoft Online Subscription Agreement
* access Office experiences on up to 5 PCs or Macs and on their mobile devices
* Online Services Downgrade Rights
In Online Services customers have access to the latest technology with the newest features and releases. As with all Subscription Services, Microsoft generally offers only the latest version of the service at a time. Therefore, downgrade rights are not available with
Office 365 ProPlus licenses.
* Office365 ProPlus use rights allow the Licensed User to install one of five permitted copies of the software on the USB drive using Windows installer package (MSI). MSI deployments require Volume Licensing media for Office Professional Plus 2013.

A customer has an Enterprise Subscription Agreement.
The customer has the following deployed:
-> Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 Enterprise Edition
-> Microsoft System Center 2012 92 Datacenter Edition
-> Microsoft System Center 2012 R2 Standard Edition
-> Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2013
-> Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
-> Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard
-> Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013
-> Windows 8.1 Pro
The company is evaluating the implementation of Hyper-V and the live migration of virtual machines.
To which product does the License Mobility within Server Farms right apply?

  • A. Microsoft System Center 2012 R2 Standard Edition
  • B. Windows 8.1 Pro
  • C. Microsoft System Center 2012 R2 Datacenter Edition
  • D. SharePoint Server 2013


Answer : D

Explanation: Productslike Microsoft SharePoint and Microsoft Exchangethat are identified as eligible for License Mobility within Server Farms in the Microsoft Product Use
Rights (PUR) document will be available for License Mobility.
Reference: License Mobility Through Software Assurance

A company named Contoso, Ltd. wants to standardize the Microsoft Core CAL Suite for all of its users. Contoso indicates that it has a fluctuating user count due to the seasonality of its business.
You need to recommend a licensing program for Contoso.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Microsoft Products and Services Agreement (MPSA
  • B. Enterprise Subscription Agreement
  • C. Enterprise Agreement
  • D. Open


Answer : B

Explanation: https://ladylicensing.wordpress.com/page/14/
-> Enterprise Subscription Agreement permits you to reduce your PC count at the anniversary date if you have a fluctuating or seasonal business, bear in mind you cannot reduce lower than the program minimum of 250PCs

A customer wants to buy Online Services and perpetual licenses for on-premises software through one agreement. The customer wants to add Software Assurance (SA) to some of the licenses for the on-premises products.
You need to recommend an agreement for the customer.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Open
  • B. Open Value Non-Company-wide
  • C. Server and Cloud Enrollment (SCE)
  • D. Select Plus


Answer : B

Explanation: The Open Value program comes with two options Non-Company-wide &
Company -wide.
The Open Value Non-company-wide option offers simplified license management for more control over your IT investment and better management of software costs with the advantages of Software Assurance.

A company named Contoso, Ltd. has 2,000 desktops, 1,500 laptops, and 250 tablets. All of the computers run Windows 8.1 Pro. Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2013 is installed on all of the computers. The 250 tablets are used by consultants who never connect to the corporate network.
Match the correct activation method for Office Professional Plus 2013 to each of the corresponding devices. To answer, drag the activation method from the column on the left to its device on the right. Each activation method may be used once, more than once, or not at all.




Answer :

Explanation:
* KMS
Microsoft Key Management Services (KMS) provides a way to activate volume license.
The Key Management Service (KMS) is an activation service that allows organizations to activate systems within their own network, eliminating the need for individual computers to connect to Microsoft for product activation. It does not require a dedicated system and can be easily co-hosted on a system that provides other services.
* MAK (Multiple Activation Key)
A Multiple Activation Key (MAK) requires computers to connect one time to a Microsoft activation server. Once computers are activated, no further communication with Microsoft is required

A customer purchases licenses for Microsoft Office 365 ProPIus through a Microsoft Online
Subscription Agreement (MOSA) and a Microsoft Products and Services Agreement
(MPSA).
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select
No.




Answer :

Explanation:
* Office 365 ProPlus is a subscription service offering under the online services licensing model. It is licensed on a per user basis. Each Office 365 ProPlus User Subscription
License (User SL) must be assigned to a single named user (Licensed User) before using the software.

A company compares purchasing Windows 8.1 Pro Upgrade through an existing Select
Plus agreement to purchasing Windows 8.1 Pro preinstalled on a new computer.
You need to identify the rights available through each purchasing method.
What should you identify? To answer, select the available rights for each purchasing method in the answer area.




Answer :

A customer has an Enterprise Agreement that has Windows Enterprise Upgrade, Microsoft
Office Professional Plus, and Microsoft Core CAL Suite licensed per device. The customer wants to purchase Office 365 add-ons.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select
No.




Answer :

Explanation:


* You can add Office 365 E3, which includes those Enterprise capabilities, to a subset of employees who need them, rather than buying them for everyone

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 104 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us