Managing Projects with Microsoft Project 2013 v6.1

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 101 questions

You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.
You work on a construction project that requires propane as a fuel source for your equipment. The foreman requires that you enter project costs associated with all work completed on your project.
The propane costs $5.00 per gallon, and the tank holds 500 gallons of propane. Each time the tank is refilled, you must pay a fee of $20.
You need to enter the propane costs into your project schedule prior to filling the propane tank for the first time.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a material resource with a material label of gallons. Enter $20 in the cost per use and $5.00 in the standard rate.
  • B. Create a cost resource, add the resource to a task, and enter $25 in the actual cost.
  • C. Create a material resource with a material label of gallons. Enter $20 in the standard rate and $5.00 in the cost per use.
  • D. Create a cost resource, add the resource to a task, and enter $2520 in the actual cost.


Answer : B

You are a project manager who uses Project Standard 2013.
Your project is approved, and you identify named resources to replace the generic resources for your project tasks.
You need to update the project schedule to assign the named resources to their appropriate tasks.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)




Answer :

Explanation:
Box 1:


Box 2:

Box 3:

Note:
1 On the Resource tab, in the Assignments group, click Assign Resources.
The Assign Resources dialog box appears, in which you see the resource names you earlier (step 1), plus additional resources.
2 In the Task Name column in the Gantt Chart view, select the task.
3. In the Resource Name column in the Assign Resources dialog box, click the name of the assigned resource, and then click Replace (not Assign as we already have a dummy/generic assignment).

You use Project Professional 2013 to manage a project schedule which includes all task relationships.
The resource who is assigned to the "Develop software delivery" task is no longer available to work on your project. You can find another resource to perform this task, but you are not sure when the resource will become available.
You need to know which future tasks could be affected as a result of the resource leaving your project.
What should you do?

  • A. Sort all tasks by start date and check start dates of tasks that are scheduled after the Develop Software Delivery task.
  • B. View the critical path for tasks that are successors to the Develop Software Delivery task.
  • C. View the Network diagram and filter for the predecessor tasks to Develop Software Delivery task.
  • D. Use the Task path function to check driven successors for the Develop Software Delivery task.


Answer : D

You are a project manager for a software development company. You use Project
Professional 2013.
You manage an integration project, and you discover that you need to add additional resources to the integration tasks in order to meet your development complete milestone date. The project is behind schedule, so you must shorten the duration of the integration development work.
You identify two additional resources to work on the integration task. When you add these resources, your task now shows it will complete three days ahead of schedule, which leaves a contingency window for issues that may arise.
In order to shorten the duration of the task when the resources are added, you need to set the task type before adding the resources.
What should you do?

  • A. Use an automatically scheduled task and set the task type to fixed duration.
  • B. Use a manually scheduled task and set the task type to fixed work.
  • C. Use an automatically scheduled task and set the task type to fixed work.
  • D. Use a manually scheduled task and set the task type to fixed duration.


Answer : C

You are a Project Manager who uses Project Professional 2013.
You manage a critical project, which is synchronized with a Microsoft SharePoint Task List.
One of your team members has changed a task priority to High in SharePoint, and you do not see the changed data in Project Professional 2013.
What should you do?

  • A. Use the Organizer to copy the Priority field from the SharePoint Task List.
  • B. Map the Priority field from SharePoint to Project by using File, Info.
  • C. Map the Priority field from SharePoint to Project by using Project, Custom Fields, Import Field.
  • D. Use the Task Information box to copy the Priority field from the SharePoint Task List.


Answer : B

Your company uses Project Professional 2013.
You are scheduling two tasks. One task is named Test Solution, and the other task is named Create Solution Test Plan. You want the Test Solution task to start three working days after the finish date of the Create Solution Test Plan task.
You need to set up a dependency between these two tasks.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a Start to Start predecessor relationship from the Create Solution Test Plan task to the Test Solution task. Set a lead time of three days.
  • B. Create a Start to Start predecessor relationship from the Test Solution task to the Create Solution Test Plan task. Set a lead time of three days.
  • C. Create a Finish to Start predecessor relationship from the Test Solution task to the Create Solution Test Plan task. Set a lag time of three days.
  • D. Create a Finish to Start predecessor relationship from the Create Solution Test Plan task to the Test Solution task. Set a lag time of three days.


Answer : D

Your company uses Project Professional 2013. You are a program manager who has a master project created for your program.
Currently you are seeing the critical path for each independent project in the master project. As a program manager, you want to ensure the resources are properly applied to successfully complete the program.
You need to display the critical path for the entire program instead of each independent project.
What should you do?

  • A. Turn on Inserted projects are calculated like summary tasks in the Schedule section of Project Options.
  • B. Turn on Calculate multiple critical paths in the Advanced section of Project Options.
  • C. Insert the Critical field, and change the values to Yes for the non-critical tasks.
  • D. Double-click the inserted project summary task and uncheck Roll Up.


Answer : A

You are a program manager for a complex software development project. You use Project
Professional 2013 to manage your project. Your resources work on many different projects across the program, and you need to resolve resource over allocations. Your project team uses a resource pool to manage resources.
Resource1 has been assigned to assist on a project that is on the critical path. After assigning Resource2 to the task, you notice that Resource1 is over allocated during the month of November. Project A, which is on critical path, takes priority over Project B, which
Resource1 is also assigned to.
Using resource leveling in Project Professional 2013, you need to resolve the over allocation for Resource1 for the month of November only.
What should you do?

  • A. Set the priority of Project A to 1000 and the priority of Project B to 500, Set the Leveling Range for November. Change the leveling order to Priority, Standard. Select Level Resource, and choose Resource1 and Level Now.
  • B. Set the priority of Project A to 500 and the priority of Project B to 1000. Set the Leveling Range for November. Change the leveling order to Standard and select Level Resource. Then choose Resource1 and Level Now.
  • C. Set the priority of Project A to 1000 and the priority of Project B to 500. Change the leveling order to Standard, and select Level All.
  • D. Set the priority of Project A to 500 and the priority of Project B to 1000. Change the leveling order to Priority, Standard, and select Level All.


Answer : A

You are using Project Standard 2013.
Management wants to see an overview of your project that shows the overall start and finish dates, total duration, and the name of the project. They want to see this information in a simple layout that does not include task details.
You need to show one line item that displays all the requested information in the Gantt view.
What should you do?

  • A. Apply the Top Level Tasks filter.
  • B. On the format ribbon, check the box next to Project Summary Task.
  • C. Apply the default Summary Tasks filter.
  • D. On the format ribbon, check the box next to Summary Tasks.


Answer : D

You are a project manager, and your organization uses Project Standard 2013.
You have created a non-working day in a resource's calendar; however, the HR department notifies you that the resource will work that day after all.
You need to reflect this change in the project in the most efficient manner.
What should you do?

  • A. Open the Project calendar and mark the work day as working.
  • B. Open the resource's working calendar and edit the Work Week details to set the day as working.
  • C. Open the resource's working calendar and delete the exception.
  • D. Open the resource's working calendar and mark the day as working.


Answer : C

You are managing a project using Project Professional 2013.
Your project schedule is showing task overallocation indicators in the Gantt chart view. You navigate to the Team Planner view to investigate more details regarding the over allocations.
You discover that the BA1 resource is overallocated and you need to see all assignments with details for BA1 to understand their current workload before making any assignment changes.
What should you do?

  • A. Click the BA1 resource and scroll to the end of the project.
  • B. Click View, check Details, select Resource Form then click on the BA1 resource.
  • C. Click View, check Details, select Task Form then click on the BA1 resource.
  • D. Right-click the BA1 resource and select Information.


Answer : B

You are a project manager, and you successfully complete a server consolidation project for one of your data centers. You use Project Standard 2013 to plan and track the work.
Your manager wants you to begin similar projects on two other data centers. You need to create a template based on the plan you used to manage the first data center consolidation project.
You need to ensure that the template has all baseline and actual data values removed.
What should you do?

  • A. Within Microsoft Windows Explorer, create a copy of the original project plan and rename the file type from .mpp to .mpt.
  • B. Open the plan and use the Move Project button to set the start date to the start of the new project. Save the project file as Template.mpp.
  • C. Open the plan and reset the percent complete for each task to 0. Save the file as Template.mpp.
  • D. Open the plan and save the plan as a Project Template.
  • E. Open the plan, and copy and paste all of the task information into a new plan. Save the plan as a Project Template.


Answer : D

You manage a project by using Project Professional 2013. Your project is updated with changes to the baseline for selected tasks.
You back up your project fife before you start your next tracking cycle. After completing the tracking cycle, you notice that the baseline duration values on some of the summary tasks are not correct.
You need to correct these values before re-entering the tracking data.
You open the backed up version of the project schedule.
What should you do next?

  • A. Manually update the summary tasks with the new duration values.
  • B. Reset the summary tasks to manual scheduling.
  • C. Ensure the tasks durations are of the same denomination values. Then reenter the tracking data.
  • D. Reset the baseline checking the Roll up baselines to all summary tasks option. Then reenter the tracking data.


Answer : D

You are a project manager who uses Microsoft Excel 2013.
Your company decides to migrate all of the current projects in Microsoft Excel 2013 to
Project Professional 2013. They allow all employees to spend 8 hours migrating each project plan. Your current and unique project plan has 462 tasks with duration in days, and resources have been assigned and named. You have a status meeting in two days.
You need to provide your project's information by using Project Professional 2013.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a new project plan in Project Professional 2013 and use the Gantt Chart Wizard to import from an Excel Workbook.
  • B. Rename the Excel file from .xlsx to .mpx, and open it by using Project Professional 2013, activating the Mapping Excel Workbook feature. Map tasks, durations, and resources assigned into Microsoft Project fields.
  • C. Open the Excel File .xlsx directly from Project Professional 2013, which will convert and map tasks, durations, and resources assigned into Project fields.
  • D. Create a VBA macro by using the Excel Record Macro feature to import all tasks, durations, and resources assigned from Excel into your new Project Professional 2013 project plan.


Answer : C

You are a project manager, and your company uses Project Professional 2013. You are setting up a preliminary schedule by using manually scheduled tasks.
You create two manually scheduled tasks and link them in a Finish to Start relationship.
The project team member asks you to increase the duration of the predecessor task.
You notice that the successor task start date is now before the finish date of the predecessor task.
You want the successor task to start after the predecessor finishes.
What should you do?

  • A. Select both tasks and click Unlink.
  • B. Select the successor task and click Mark on Track.
  • C. Select the predecessor task and click Respect Links.
  • D. Select the successor task and click Respect Links.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 101 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us