Avaya CallPilot Maintenance Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 56 questions

You are implementing the Outlook Single Inbox feature at your company. The IT team asks you how this feature affects the Exchange server.
Which information will you share to answer their question?

  • A. The original Avaya CallPilot message and all copies are transferred to the Exchange Server.
  • B. Synchronization between the Exchange Server and the Avaya CallPilot Server occurs even when Avaya CallPilot is not running.
  • C. Copies of users' Avaya CallPilot messages are saved to the Exchange Server. The original messages reside on the Avaya CallPilot server.
  • D. Desktop Messaging synchronization does not require that Microsoft Outlook be active// running on the user's computer.


Answer : C

The system ready indicator is a visual indication of the status of the Avaya CallPilot system and shows at a glance what is happening with the system.
Which statement about the system ready indicator icon is true?

  • A. When the Avaya CallPilot server is in normal operation, the icon is white with an exclamation mark.
  • B. When calls are not being processed, an X appears on the icon.
  • C. When status information about the Avaya CallPilot server is currently unavailable the icon flashes a green checkmark.
  • D. When calls are being processed but some services are not wording, the icon flashes a red question mark.


Answer : A,B

A mailbox owner asks you for help in changing the password because the old password has been forgotten.
How can an administrator assign a new password without having knowledge of the old password?

  • A. Access User>User Search, find the mailbox owner's User Details Page, and change the password from the Security section.
  • B. Access Messaging>Messaging Management and change the mailbox owner's password from the Special Purpose Mailbox section.
  • C. Access User>Mailbox Classes, find the associated Mailbox Class Details page, and change the password from the Mailbox section.
  • D. Access User>User Creation Template, find the associated User Template Details page, and change the password from the mailbox section.


Answer : A

You have implemented the Shared Telephone Messaging Service for your customer. Juan and Maya share DN 7402. A caller dials 7402 to speak to Maya. After ringing and no answer, the call plays Juans mailbox?
Why did a menu service not give the caller an opportunity to leave a message in Maya's mailbox?

  • A. Juan's mailbox is not initialized.
  • B. Maya's mailbox is not initialized.
  • C. The caller must enter a password.
  • D. Maya and Juan must share a single mailbox.


Answer : B

A company wants to define their holidays throughAvayaCallPilot Manager.
Which block allows reference to the holidays?

  • A. The date control block
  • B. The time control block
  • C. The day control block
  • D. The calendar control block


Answer : C

What happens if the minimum channel value for a Service Directory Number (SON)isset to zero?

  • A. The Service Directory Number service is enabled.
  • B. The Service Directory Number service is disabled.
  • C. The default settings for the number of minimum channels is used.
  • D. It guarantees that no minimum number of channels is required for this service to run.


Answer : D

A system administrator is setting up system-Wide Message Archiving.
Which statement about configuring Message Archiving is true?

  • A. The administrator is responsible for storage space availability.
  • B. When Message Archiving is enabled, users can still use their defined Message Forwarding Rule.
  • C. When Message Archiving is enabled, the user’s Message Forwarding Rules are deleted.
  • D. Message Forwarding takes priority over Message Archiving.


Answer : A,B

After a user attempts to launch an Email-By-Phone session by pressing 8-9, the system responds by stating that the message list is empty and returns the user to Avaya CallPilot messages.
What is a possible cause for this scenario?

  • A. The message list on the email server is empty.
  • B. The user has an incorrect user ID or password.
  • C. The Email-By-Phone feature is not enabled for this user.
  • D. The email address is entered incorrectly in the mailbox properties.


Answer : A

Two Avaya CallPilot users in Accounts Receivable need to share a Directory Number (DN).
Currently, Maya's DN is 7402 and Juan's DN is 7404. You are configuring 7402 as the shared DN.
After you select Mailbox Shares DN, what other configurations must you enter on Juan's
User Detail Page?

  • A. In the Extension DN1 type 7404. Change the Mailbox Number to 7402. Click Save.
  • B. In the Extension DN1, type 7402. Leave the Mailbox Number as 7404. Click Save.
  • C. In the Extension DN1, type 7404. In Extension DN 2, type 7402. Leave the Mailbox Number as 7404. Click Save.
  • D. In the Extension DN1, type 7402. In Extension DN 2, type 7404. Change the Mai/box Number to 7402. Click Save.


Answer : B

You are creating a Shared Distribution List (SDL) for your company. Which statement is true regarding SDLs?

  • A. A Dynamic SDL can be nested within a Static SDL.
  • B. A Static SDL can be nested within a Dynamic SDL.
  • C. A Dynamic SDL can contain a maximum of 999 entries.
  • D. Once created, a Static SDL can be converted later to a Dynamic SDL.


Answer : A

You need to know the last time your password was changed. How can you find that information using My CallPilot?

  • A. E-mail Messages tab
  • B. Avaya CallPilot Features tab
  • C. Useful Information tab
  • D. Avaya CallPilot Messages tab


Answer : A

Callers have reported that they are cut off before having time to leave a message for Avaya
CallPilot users.
In which field must you change the value to increase the length of time allowed for the caller to leave a message in a mailbox?

  • A. Max. voice storage limit
  • B. Max. composed message length
  • C. Max. call answering message length
  • D. Call Answering Warning Beep Time Threshold


Answer : C

Remote maintenance capabilities require a security setup. To use the Voice Item
Maintenance (VIM) Fax Item Maintenance (FIM) service on an application, a security parameter must be defined.
What is the security parameter called?

  • A. FIM password
  • B. VIM password
  • C. Access password
  • D. Telset maintenance password


Answer : D

A Messaging Waiting Indication (MWI) icon provides useful information to Desktop
Messaging and My CallPilot users.
Which statement about the MWI icon feature is true?

  • A. The MWI icon is viewed only from the display on the user's telset.
  • B. The only information provided by the MWI icon is the notification of the arrival of new messages.
  • C. The user must be logged into My CallPilot or Desktop Message before the MWI icon application is available.
  • D. The MWI icon application runs at all times, even when the user is not logged on to My CallPilot or Desktop Messaging.


Answer : C

A user on an Avaya CallPilot system wishes to forward messages from a mailbox to an external account using message forwarding rules.
Which statement about message forwarding is true?

  • A. The administrator ensures that the class of service for the mailbox allows message forwarding, creates the rule and enables the rule.
  • B. The administrator ensures that the class of service for the mailbox allows message forwarding user creates the rule and enables the rule.
  • C. The user ensures that the class of service for the mailbox allows message forwarding and creates the rule; the administrator enables the rule.
  • D. The administrator ensures that the class of service for the mailbox allows message forwarding. The user creates the rule, and the administrator enables the rule.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 56 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.