Avaya CallPilot Implementation v1.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 68 questions

Prior to installing an Avaya CallPilot RIs. 5.0 system, you review the Configuration Wizard worksheet. The customer has provided CATS cable connections to their corporate LAN for the Switch Ethernet connection, the Avaya CallPilot server CLAN Ethernet connection, and the Avaya CallPilot server ELAN Ethernet connection. In the exhibit, the network address information for the Switch IP address, the Avaya CallPilot server ELAN IP address, and the Avaya CallPilot server
CLAN IP address integrate with the customer's internal network. Which action should be taken?

  • A. Proceed with the installation using the category 5 cable connections, IP addresses and Subnet masks provided by the customer.
  • B. Inform the customer that IP addresses beginning with 192.168 are private addresses and if used the ELAN will not be able to be connected to the Internet.
  • C. Proceed with the installation, but use a separate category 5 cable that connects directly from the switch to the ELAN network interface connector on the server.
  • D. Inform the customer that the ELAN must be on a separate IP network isolated from the CLAN, and recommended they use a Layer 2 Ethernet Switch or dedicated hub for the ELAN, and different IP addresses for the switch and the ELAN NIC.


Answer : D

A technician is preparing to install Avaya CallPilot RIs. 5.0 for a customer. They want to access the Avaya CallPilot system from the LAN and must provide some information for the installation. What information must the customer provide?

  • A. DHCP server
  • B. a Cat-5 cable
  • C. an Ethernet switch
  • D. a static IP address and subnet mask


Answer : D

A company has decided to install an Avaya CallPilot 1005 server at their new office locution to deliver multimedia messaging functionality to their employees. They will be using Fax and Desktop Messaging applications. A technician has been tasked with installing the new Avaya CallPilot server. Which operating system should be running on the Avaya CallPilot RIs. 5.0 server?

  • A. RedHat Linux V4.0
  • B. Microsoft Windows Vista
  • C. Microsoft Windows Server 2003
  • D. Microsoft Windows NT


Answer : C

During installation of an Avaya CallPilot RIs. 5.0 system, a technician prepares to conned the 600r server to the ELAN Subnet. One end of the CAT5 cable connects to the server ELAN NIC connector at the rear panel of the server. Where is the other end of the cable connected?

  • A. the ELAN gateway
  • B. the customer's network Gateway Router
  • C. the ELAN Ethernet switch (Layer 2) or hub
  • D. the clan switch (Layer 2) or hub


Answer : C

An Avaya CallPilot has been ordered with 36 voice channels, eight fax channels and eight automatic speech recognition channels. How many virtual agents will need to be provisioned to support this system?

  • A. 84 virtual agents
  • B. 52 virtual agents
  • C. 68 virtual agents
  • D. 96 virtual agents


Answer : B

A technician has a SCSI tape device that was used with a 201i Avaya CallPilot server, and wants to use this tape device for tape backup with a 202i Avaya Call
Pilot server. Which action is necessary to full connect the SCSI tape driver to the 202i?

  • A. Attach the SCSI cable of the tape device to the SCSI attachment point on the face of the face of the 202i then attach power to the tape device.
  • B. Attach the USB cable of the tape device to the USB port on the face the 202i and then attach power to the tape device.
  • C. Attach the USB to SCSI adaptor to connect the tape device to the 202i in the order to provide signaling and power to the tape device.
  • D. Attach the USB to SCSI adaptor to connect the tape device to the Avaya CallPilot server and then attach power to the tape device.


Answer : D

A customer makes a call from their mobile telephone to Ext A on a PBX. Ext A is call-forwarded to Ext B. There is nobody to answer the call at Ext B, so the call is transferred to the Avaya CallPilot voicemail system. How will Avaya CallPilot treat the message?

  • A. the message will be stored in the mailbox for Ext A
  • B. the message will be stored in the mailbox for Ext B
  • C. the message will be stored in the general delivery mailbox
  • D. the message will be transferred to the operator


Answer : A

The Avaya CallPilot 600r servers are standalone systems that interface with the Meridian 1 and Communication Server 1000 PBX switches for multimedia connectivity. Which hardware component is used to complete the physical connection from the MPB96E card in the server and the MGate card installed in the switch?

  • A. CT Bus cable
  • B. Serial modern
  • C. CAT5 Ethernet cable
  • D. NTRH2014 triple DS30X cable


Answer : D

During the installation of an Avaya CallPilot server that is equipped with RAID, the following message is received: "Adaptor 1 Logical Drive 1 is DEGRADLD".
Which two reasons would cause the event to occur? (Choose two.)

  • A. Only a portion of the drive is used.
  • B. The drive was manually taken off line.
  • C. The drive has failed.
  • D. The drive is no longer using smart technology.


Answer : BC

Which sequence correctly shows a typical call flow into the Avaya CallPilot voicemail system?

  • A. SDN Table, Voicemail box, Extension Dialed, CDN
  • B. CDN, Voicemail box, Extension Dialed, SDN Table
  • C. Extension Dialed, CDN, SDN Table, Voicemail box
  • D. Voicemail box, Extension Dialed, SDN Table, CDN
  • E. Extension Dialed, SDN Table, CDN, Voicemail box


Answer : C

A customer is upgrading to Avaya CallPilot RIs. 5.0. The current keycode authorizes 500 Speech. Activated Messaging seals but the customer is currently only using 100 seats. With the upgrade and a new Avaya CallPilot RIs. 5.0 keycode, which two options does the customer have for the unused Speech Activated
Messaging seats? (Choose two.)

  • A. In this scenario the number of seats cannot be reduced.
  • B. Take no action and retain the unused Speech Activated Messaging seats.
  • C. Reduce the number of Speech Activated Messaging seats authorized in the new keycode to 100 or more.
  • D. Reduce the number of Speech Activated Messaging seats authorized in the new keycode to any number as long as the feature is supported on at least 1 seat.


Answer : BC

Avaya CallPilot Manager and My CallPilot can be installed on a stand-alone Web server. The customer is evaluating the operating systems of the existing Web servers in their company. Which operating systems ate supported for the stand-alone Web server?

  • A. Windows NT Server with IIS 4.5 Windows 2000 Server (SP 1 and above) with IIS 5.0
  • B. Windows 2003 Server (Standard or Enterprise Edition) with IIS 6.0 Windows Vista Server with IIS 7.0
  • C. Windows 2000 Server (SP 1 and above) with IIS 5.0 Windows 2008 Server (Standard or enterprise Edition) with IIS 8.0
  • D. Windows 2000 Server (SP 1 and above) with IIS 5.0 Windows 2000 Advanced Server with IIS 5.0


Answer : B

When installing an Avaya CallPilot RIs. 5.0 system using a 600r server and a Communication Server (CS) 1000 system, the customer has decided not to leave the
Tandberg SLR 75 external tape drive connected to the SCSI connector on the rear panel of the server. Which action must be taken to ensure successful installation and operation of the Avaya CallPilot server in this configuration?

  • A. Ensure that the SCSI tape drive terminator is connected to the back of the SCSI tape drive.
  • B. Ensure that the SCSI ID push button switch, located on the back of the tape drive, is set to 6.
  • C. Ensure that the Very High Density Connection Interface (VHDCI) Ultra320 SCSI terminator is attached to the SCSI port on the rear panel of the server.
  • D. Ensure that the power connection for the Tandberg SLR 75 external tape drive is connected to the single point ground point as the Avaya CallPilot server and the CS 1000 system.


Answer : B

A company has a fully installed Avaya CallPilot RIs. 5.0 system connected to a Communication. Serverl00E RIs. 6.0. The system has boon running for over a year without any problems. They are now experiencing intermittent "Dead" channels on the Avaya CallPilot system. Which Avaya CallPilot tool can be used to lest the
DSPs on the Avaya CallPilot?

  • A. Avaya CallPilot Manager, Maintenance Admin
  • B. Avaya CallPilot Manager DSP tester
  • C. Using the PING command
  • D. Application Builder


Answer : A

The Avaya CallPilot server has just been configured and is booting into service, and the following pop up appears:
"Error: CallPilot is running but is unable to accept calls, since the following call processing services are not fully operational"
"CallPilot Blue Call Router"
"AML TSP"
What is the likely cause?

  • A. The network router is down.
  • B. The auxiliary message link requires a technical support person to enable.
  • C. ELAN is down or has connectivity issues.
  • D. The Mgate card is disabled.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 68 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us