Avaya Aura Communication Applications Support Exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

How can you enable all levels of the log, including debug, to be dumped into the ps.log file?

  • A. Web browse to Avaya Aura System Manager (SMGR), navigate to Services > Events > Logs > Log Settings, then enter PresenceServices into the Logger filed, and enter ALL into Log Level.
  • B. Use SSH to the PresenceServices Avaya Breeze node and execute thece dlogonPresenceServicescommand.
  • C. Use SSH to the PresenceServices Avaya Breeze node and execute theedp dlogon allcommand.
  • D. Use SSH to Avaya Aura System Manager (SMGR) and execute theedp dlogon allcommand.


Answer : A

A customer called in stating they cannot place WebRTC calls. You discover that when the
WebRTC snap-in sends an Invite to Avaya Aura Media Server (AAMS), Avaya Breeze is not sending the correct information in the Request URI to match a regular expression in
Session Manager.
Where do you configure the Media Server URI ([email protected]) that Avaya Breeze
will send to AAMS via Avaya Aura Session Manager (SM)?

  • A. Use Avaya Aura System Manager web GUI to access the Engagement Development Platform > Configuration > Attributes.
  • B. Use SSH to Avaya Breeze ™ and edit the “/etc/config.properties” file.
  • C. Use Avaya Aura® System Manager web GUI to access the Inventory > Manage Elements, and then edit the Avaya Breeze ™ element.
  • D. Use Avaya Aura® System Manager web GUI to access the Engagement Development Platform > Configuration > Avaya Aura® Media Server.


Answer : D

Considering the message flow to an Avaya Aura Contract Center (AACC) Agent Desktop, which protocol is used to communicate between AACC and Avaya Aura Application
Enablement Services (AES)?

  • A. WCF
  • B. TSAPI
  • C. TR87
  • D. DMCC


Answer : B

Under which condition is a Business Partner/Avaya Tier 2 not required to escalate to Avaya
Tier 3?

  • A. when the customer issue is not service affecting
  • B. when the Business Partner/Avaya Tier 2 haveisolated issue and found a resolution
  • C. when the issue for the customer is intermittent
  • D. when the issue is a common one resolved through an upgrade


Answer : D

Which three statements about the Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE) are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. Split horizon DNS with FQDN is recommended to allow smartphones to seamlessly register with Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise, when out of range of Wi-Fi over the Mobile network, and register direct with Avaya Aura Session Manager when connected to a corporate Wi-Fi.
  • B. You must use HTTPS as opposed to HTTP when web browsing to the Element Management System (EMS).
  • C. When ignoring traffic considerations, it is possible toco-reside WebRTC, Remote Worker, and SIP Trunking applications on the same Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE).
  • D. Remote Worker and SIP Trunking can use the same IP addresses for both services.
  • E. You can SSH to Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise using PuTTY with standard port 22.


Answer : A,B,E


Refer to the exhibit.
SIP endpoint 101-1112 is updating its Presence status with the Avaya Aura Presence
(PS).
Based on the exhibit, which statement about the message flow is true?

  • A. Avaya Aura Presence sends Notify to the telephone via Avaya Aura Session Manager.
  • B. Phone sends Register message to Avaya Aura Session Manager via Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise.
  • C. The telephone sends Subscribe message to Avaya Aura Session Manager via Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise.
  • D. Avaya Aura Presence sends Notify to the SIP endpoint via Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise.


Answer : A


Refer to the exhibit.
In the Cluster Administration screen of a PresenceServices cluster, when you try to change the cluster state to Accept New Service, you receive the error:
Servers that are not in License Restricted mode assigned to the cluster are below the
Minimum number of required servers.
You check that a server has been administered under Engagement Development Platform
> Server Administration which shows green check under License Mode, and a System
State of Denying.
Which action needs to be taken to solve this problem?

  • A. Edit the Cluster, access the Servers tab, and assign the server to the cluster; then set the cluster to Accept New Service.
  • B. Under Engagement Development Platform > Server Administration, select the server and change the System State to Accept New Service, then return to the Cluster Administration screen and set the cluster to Accept New Service.
  • C. Obtain and install an Avaya Breeze™ license on webLM with more instances of Avaya Breeze™ nodes.
  • D. Edit the cluster to change the cluster profile from Core Platform to General Purpose.


Answer : B

What is the way to check the version of Presence Services snap-in installed on the Avaya
Breeze platform?

  • A. Using Avaya Aura System Manager (SMGR) Navigate to Elements > Engagement Development Platform > Server Administration, and read the Version displayed.
  • B. Using Avaya Aura System Manager (SMGR) Navigate to Elements > Engagement Development Platform > Server Management, and read the Version displayed.
  • C. Using PuTTY SSH to the Avaya Breeze platform, login as cust, then execute theswversioncommand.
  • D. Using PuTTY SSH to theAvaya Breeze™ platform, login as cust, then execute theswversion– PresenceServicescommand.


Answer : A

When a user is forwarded to Avaya Aura Messaging (AAM), Avaya Aura
Communication Manager (CM) needs to indicate to AAM who the call was originally destined for, so that the message is left in the correct mailbox.
Which SIP header is used to indicate for whom the call was originally destined, and the reason for being forwarded to AAM?

  • A. B = history info
  • B. To
  • C. Request
  • D. P-Asserted-Identity


Answer : C

When Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE) initially receives the message from a SIP endpoint wanting to update their Presence status, which operation does it perform?

  • A. It authenticates message and encrypts the Presence status.
  • B. It authenticates and encrypts the message and registers the user.
  • C. It authenticates and encrypts the message, and replaces its own IP address with the Session Manager IP address.
  • D. It authenticates, encrypts the Presence status message, and replaces its own IP address with the Avaya Aura Presence (PS) IP address.


Answer : B

Which method can be used to verify the Client and TSAPI services have been administered correctly?

  • A. The TSAPI test is call initiated from CTI endpoints using SIP telephones.
  • B. The TSAPI test is call initialed from within Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM) command line using the test TSAPI interface command.
  • C. The TSAPI test is call initiated within the TSAPI web interface > TSAPI Monitoring Tool menu.
  • D. The TSAPI test is call initiated within the Utilities > Diagnostics > AE ServiceTSAPI Test menu.


Answer : C

On the Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE), which tool would you use to view WebRTC messages coming through SBCE?

  • A. webrtctrace on
  • B. traceWEBRTC
  • C. traceHTTP
  • D. traceSBC


Answer : D

Right after an Avaya Breeze installation, the customer called in stating WebRTC calls are not working.
Where can the administrator go to verify that the Avaya Breeze server was configured to
Accept Service?

  • A. Avaya Breeze ™ web GUI, and navigate to Avaya Breeze ™ Dashboard.
  • B. Avaya Breeze ™ command line, and run thestatus servicecommand.
  • C. Avaya Aura® System Manager web GUI, and navigate to Breeze Dashboard.
  • D. Avaya Aura® System Manager command line, run thestatus servicecommand.


Answer : C

What are two valid Avaya Aura Messaging (AAM) Measurement Report types? (Choose two.)

  • A. Occupancy
  • B. Load
  • C. Users
  • D. Disk Usage
  • E. Feature


Answer : B,E

Explanation: References:

Which statement about RTP media stream and Avaya Session Border Controller for
Enterprise (SBCE) is true?

  • A. An RTP media stream will always bypass an SBCE.
  • B. An RTP media stream will only flow through the SBCE if it is encrypted.
  • C. An RTP media stream will transcode the codec as it flows the SBCE.
  • D. An RTP media stream will typically flow through the SBCE.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.