Avaya Aura Core Components Support Exam v1.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 78 questions

A customer has just added a CS1000 SIP Entity and Entity Link using TLS port 5061. Users are unable to call any Avaya Aura® users which are connected via the same Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM).
They have run a traceSM and see no SIP messages coming from the CS1000 in the trace. They can ping between the CS1000 and SM100.
Which two traces or logs are most relevant to debugging this problem and should be included in the trouble ticket raised with Tier 3 support? (Choose two.)

  • A. "list trace tac xxx", where xxx is the TAC of the trunk group between Avaya Aura® Communication Manager and SM
  • B. "tshark -i eth1 -w <capturefilename>" on SM
  • C. the latest /var/log/ecs logfile on Avaya Aura® Communication Manager
  • D. traceSM with TLS handshaking enabled on SM
  • E. the ppm.log in /var/log/Avaya/jboss/SessionManager on SM


Answer : BD

After implementation, Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM) replication status is Not Polling, and both replica nodes are not reachable. The network connectivity has been verified, although Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR) cannot connect to SM, but can connect other network components.
Based on an analysis of what is working and not working, where should the administrator try to isolate the issue?

  • A. Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM)
  • B. Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR)
  • C. Avaya Aura® Communication Manager (CM)
  • D. Avaya Aura® Utility Server (US)


Answer : A

A customer reports that several Remote Worker new hires were trying to call co-workers in the office, but noticed their feature buttons were not working. After running a SIP trace, the administrator did not see any PPM Responses coming from Avaya Aura® Communication Manager (CM).
After looking at how the call flow is supposed to go, the administrator looked at the SIP communication profile and saw that CM had not been administered as a sequenced application.
If CM had been added to the endpoint's SIP Communication Profile as a Sequenced Application, which step was missing in the call flow?

  • A. PPM is downloaded to the Remote Worker telephone from Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM) via Avaya Session Border Controller for Enterprise (SBCE).
  • B. PPM is downloaded to Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM) from CM.
  • C. PPM is downloaded to the Remote Worker telephone from Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR).
  • D. PPM is downloaded to the Remote Worker telephone from CM.


Answer : A

Which Linux command is used to start a previously stopped Communication Manager?

  • A. start -s CommunicaMgr
  • B. restartCM
  • C. start -s CM
  • D. start CM


Answer : A

A customer called Avaya Support after their telecom administrator was unable to add 50 new telephones for new hires. Avaya support determined that the number of telephones exceeded the capacity the system could support.
Which pre-implementation step was omitted and therefore caused this problem?

  • A. Accessing support.avaya.com to verify customer systems compatibility.
  • B. Checking the required number of SIP trunks
  • C. Verifying that the version installed is compatible with existing versions.
  • D. Providing accurate licensing specification.


Answer : D

Avaya currently provides Avaya Diagnostic Methodology for partners to raise trouble tickets and receive assistance.
Which three documents does Avaya expect customers/partners to have filled out before contacting support? (Choose three.)

  • A. Problem Clarification
  • B. Cause
  • C. Knowledge Management
  • D. Details/Findings
  • E. Problem Statement


Answer : ACE

Which two statements describe the 8D Troubleshooting Methodology? (Choose two.)

  • A. It is eight steps that guarantee a logical way to isolate an issue.
  • B. It is eight steps that guarantee a thorough analysis of a failure, containment actions, full resolution, prevention for the future.
  • C. It is eight steps that define how to escalate third-party integration issues.
  • D. It is eight steps that used to guarantee systems are operational after an implementation.
  • E. It is eight steps that ensure a faster time to resolution.


Answer : BD

Who is responsible for completing Discipline 4 "" Determining Root Cause, of the 8D Troubleshooting Methodology?

  • A. Avaya Tier 2
  • B. Avaya Tier 1
  • C. Avaya Tier 3
  • D. Avaya Tier 4


Answer : C

A customer faces a situation in which the SIP endpoints do not register to Session Manager using Transport Layer Security (TLS). A test reveals that the SIP endpoints do register using the Transmission Control Protocol (TCP). While investigating the problem, the company decides to temporarily use the TCP.
What 8D Discipline covers this decision?

  • A. D5
  • B. D4
  • C. D2
  • D. D1
  • E. D3


Answer : E

After completing Discipline 2 "" Describe the Problem of the 8D Troubleshooting Methodology, what is the next discipline to be completed?

  • A. Discipline 3 "" Prevent Recurrences
  • B. Discipline 3 "" Develop Interim Containment Actions
  • C. Discipline 3 "" Implement Corrective Actions
  • D. Discipline 3 "" Implement a Work-around


Answer : B

In which two ways can you verify the Avaya Aura® Communication Manager (CM) license status? (Choose two.)

  • A. Using the CM System Administration Terminal, run the status license command.
  • B. Using the CM Linux console interface, run the statuslicense command.
  • C. Using the CM System Administration Terminal, run the test license command.
  • D. Using the System Manager Web GUI, access the CM element > license menu.
  • E. Using the CM System Administration Interface, access the WebLM > status license menu.


Answer : BC

How can you obtain a list of Avaya Aura® Communication Manager (CM) alarms that have been raised today, including previous alarms that are no longer active using CM SAT?

  • A. Execute the display alarms previous command and hit F3.
  • B. Execute the display alarms command, then change the 'Previous ?' field from N to Y and hit F3.
  • C. Execute the display alarms command, then change the 'Resolved ?' field from N to Y and then hit F3.
  • D. Execute the display alarms command, then change the 'Historical ?' field from N to Y and hit F3.


Answer : C

Using the Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM) command line interface, which Linux command will display a quick, at-a-glance status of SM internal services?

  • A. statSM
  • B. traceSM
  • C. smconfig
  • D. statapp


Answer : D

When viewing the Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR) alarms, which alarm information is particularly useful for finding more information in the available documentation?

  • A. NotificationOID
  • B. Status
  • C. Source IP address
  • D. Event ID
  • E. M/E Ref Number/SysOID


Answer : D

How can you check to see if the Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM) application processes are running?

  • A. Execute the SM CLI statapp command.
  • B. On the SM dashboard select Status Applications from the Shutdown System pull-down menu.
  • C. On the SM dashboard select Status Applications from the Service State pull-down menu.
  • D. Execute the SM status all command.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 78 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.